Korfball, Mixed

Competition 2007 World Korfball Championships
Held 1 – 10 November 2007
Status Medal
Competitors 0
Countries 16
Pos Athlete(s) Country Wins Ties Losses
🥇 Netherlands NED 7 0 0
🥈 Belgium BEL 6 0 1
🥉 Czech Republic CZE 5 0 2
4 Portugal POR 4 0 3
5 Chinese Taipei TPE 5 0 2
6 Russia RUS 3 0 4
7 England ENG 4 0 3
8 Australia AUS 1 0 6
9 Catalonia CAT 5 0 2
10 Hungary HUN 4 0 3
11 Germany GER 3 0 4
12 India IND 2 0 5
13 United States USA 2 0 5
14 Poland POL 2 0 5
15 South Africa RSA 2 0 5
16 China CHN 1 0 6

Round 1

Group A

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Netherlands NED 3 0 0 9
2 Portugal POR 2 0 1 6
3 Catalonia CAT 1 0 2 3
4 China CHN 0 0 3 0

Matches

Netherlands NED 29-11 Catalonia CAT
Portugal POR 32-7 China CHN
Netherlands NED 30-10 Portugal POR
Catalonia CAT 23-11 China CHN
Netherlands NED 42-10 China CHN
Portugal POR 17-10 Catalonia CAT

Group B

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Belgium BEL 3 0 0 9
2 Australia AUS 1 0 2 3
3 Poland POL 1 0 2 3
4 South Africa RSA 1 0 2 3

Matches

Belgium BEL 32-7 South Africa RSA
Australia AUS 12-18 Poland POL
Belgium BEL 32-6 Australia AUS
Poland POL 15-22 South Africa RSA
Belgium BEL 28-5 Poland POL
Australia AUS 22-13 South Africa RSA

Group C

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Czech Republic CZE 3 0 0 8
2 England ENG 2 0 1 7
3 Hungary HUN 1 0 2 3
4 India IND 0 0 3 0

Matches

Czech Republic CZE 14-13 Hungary HUN
England ENG 20-13 India IND
Czech Republic CZE 12-11
After Sudden Death
England ENG
Hungary HUN 19-7 India IND
Czech Republic CZE 24-14 India IND
England ENG 7-6 Hungary HUN

Group D

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Chinese Taipei TPE 3 0 0 9
2 Russia RUS 2 0 1 6
3 Germany GER 1 0 2 3
4 United States USA 0 0 3 0

Matches

Chinese Taipei TPE 20-16 Russia RUS
Germany GER 24-10 United States USA
Chinese Taipei TPE 21-16 Germany GER
Russia RUS 19-9 United States USA
Chinese Taipei TPE 27-12 United States USA
Russia RUS 13-12 Germany GER

Round 2

Group E

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Netherlands NED 3 0 0 9
2 Portugal POR 2 0 1 6
3 Chinese Taipei TPE 1 0 2 3
4 Russia RUS 0 0 3 0

Matches

Netherlands NED 30-6 Russia RUS
Portugal POR 17-15 Chinese Taipei TPE
Netherlands NED 28-9 Chinese Taipei TPE
Portugal POR 14-12 Russia RUS

Group F

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Belgium BEL 3 0 0 9
2 Czech Republic CZE 2 0 1 5
3 England ENG 1 0 2 3
4 Australia AUS 0 0 3 1

Matches

Belgium BEL 14-10 England ENG
Czech Republic CZE 18-9 Australia AUS
Belgium BEL 23-12 Czech Republic CZE
England ENG 13-12
After Sudden Death
Australia AUS

Group G

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Catalonia CAT 3 0 0 9
2 Germany GER 2 0 1 6
3 China CHN 1 0 2 3
4 United States USA 0 0 3 0

Matches

Catalonia CAT 14-1 United States USA
Germany GER 17-9 China CHN
Catalonia CAT 13-11 Germany GER
United States USA 13-16 China CHN

Group H

Standings

Pos Team Wins Ties Losses Points
1 Hungary HUN 3 0 0 9
2 India IND 2 0 1 5
3 South Africa RSA 1 0 2 3
4 Poland POL 0 0 3 1

Matches

Hungary HUN 22-10 South Africa RSA
India IND 17-16
After Sudden Death
Poland POL
Hungary HUN 14-8 Poland POL
India IND 26-19 South Africa RSA

Semi-Finals

Netherlands NED 22-9 Czech Republic CZE
Belgium BEL 19-6 Portugal POR
Chinese Taipei TPE 21-13 Australia AUS
Russia RUS 13-9 England ENG
Catalonia CAT 12-10 India IND
Hungary HUN 17-16 Germany GER
United States USA 10-9
After Extra Time
South Africa RSA
Poland POL 17-15 China CHN

Final

Netherlands NED 23-10 Belgium BEL
Czech Republic CZE 19-14 Portugal POR
Chinese Taipei TPE 12-8 Russia RUS
England ENG 12-11 Australia AUS
Catalonia CAT 13-12
After Sudden Death
Hungary HUN
Germany GER 19-9 India IND
United States USA 13-12 Poland POL
South Africa RSA 17-16
After Sudden Death
China CHN