Sprint, Women

Competition 2003 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 18 – 19 January 2003
Status Medal
Competitors 28
Countries 10
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 150.225 37.76
(1)
1:14.89
(1)
37.75
(1)
1:14.54
(1)
🥈 Cindy Klassen CAN 151.925 38.58
(10)
1:15.16
(3)
38.41
(11)
1:14.71
(2)
🥉 Shihomi Shinya JPN 151.980 38.09
(3)
1:15.57
(5)
38.05
(3)
1:16.11
(9)
4 Wang Manli CHN 151.985 37.82
(2)
1:16.18
(8)
37.96
(2)
1:16.23
(10)
5 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 152.310 38.52
(9)
1:15.05
(2)
38.78
(16)
1:14.97
(3)
6 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 152.490 38.47
(8)
1:15.83
(6)
38.33
(9)
1:15.55
(4)
7 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 152.780 38.16
(5)
1:15.92
(7)
38.13
(6)
1:17.06
(16)
8 Marianne Timmer NED 152.895 39.06
(20)
1:15.42
(4)
38.34
(10)
1:15.57
(5)
9 Sayuri Osuga JPN 153.105 38.14
(4)
1:16.72
(13)
38.10
(5)
1:17.01
(15)
10 Andrea Nuyt NED 153.110 38.33
(6)
1:16.54
(11)
38.25
(7)
1:16.52
(12)
11 Pamela Zoellner-Fischer GER 153.305 38.72
(12)
1:16.66
(12)
38.32
(8)
1:15.87
(7)
12 Becky Sundstrom USA 153.505 38.74
(13)
1:16.34
(10)
38.76
(14)
1:15.67
(6)
13 Chris Witty USA 153.945 39.07
(21)
1:16.33
(9)
38.76
(14)
1:15.90
(8)
14 Shannon Rempel CAN 154.480 38.90
(16)
1:17.12
(14)
38.79
(17)
1:16.46
(11)
15 Aki Tonoike JPN 154.710 38.98
(18)
1:17.17
(15)
38.84
(19)
1:16.61
(14)
16 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 154.790 38.44
(7)
1:17.87
(20)
38.48
(12)
1:17.87
(23)
17 Jenny Wolf GER 154.810 38.60
(11)
1:18.87
(26)
38.06
(4)
1:17.43
(19)
18 Chiara Simionato ITA 154.915 38.94
(17)
1:17.67
(18)
38.87
(20)
1:16.54
(13)
19 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 155.570 39.14
(22)
1:17.86
(19)
38.82
(18)
1:17.36
(18)
20 Yvonne Leever NED 155.745 38.99
(19)
1:18.16
(23)
38.87
(20)
1:17.61
(20)
21 Svetlana Kaykan RUS 155.820 38.85
(14)
1:18.34
(24)
38.90
(22)
1:17.80
(22)
22 Heike Hartmann GER 156.010 39.50
(25)
1:17.42
(16)
39.15
(25)
1:17.30
(17)
23 Marieke Wijsman NED 156.045 39.44
(24)
1:17.47
(17)
38.99
(23)
1:17.76
(21)
24 Zhao Xin CHN 156.145 38.87
(15)
1:18.49
(25)
38.59
(13)
1:18.88
(26)
25 Ren Hui CHN 156.395 39.22
(23)
1:17.94
(21)
39.02
(24)
1:18.37
(25)
26 Krisztina Egyed HUN 157.875 40.08
(27)
1:18.07
(22)
39.81
(27)
1:17.90
(24)
27 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 159.375 39.71
(26)
1:20.12
(27)
39.60
(26)
1:20.01
(27)
28 Yekaterina Shikhova RUS 161.760 40.36
(28)
1:21.19
(28)
40.35
(28)
1:20.91
(28)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 37.76
2 Wang Manli CHN 37.82
3 Shihomi Shinya JPN 38.09
4 Sayuri Osuga JPN 38.14
5 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 38.16
6 Andrea Nuyt NED 38.33
7 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 38.44
8 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 38.47
9 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 38.52
10 Cindy Klassen CAN 38.58
11 Jenny Wolf GER 38.60
12 Pamela Zoellner GER 38.72
13 Becky Sundstrom USA 38.74
14 Svetlana Kaykan RUS 38.85
15 Zhao Xin CHN 38.87
16 Shannon Rempel CAN 38.90
17 Chiara Simionato ITA 38.94
18 Aki Tonoike JPN 38.98
19 Yvonne Leever NED 38.99
20 Marianne Timmer NED 39.06
21 Chris Witty USA 39.07
22 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 39.14
23 Ren Hui CHN 39.22
24 Marieke Wijsman NED 39.44
25 Heike Hartmann GER 39.50
26 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 39.71
27 Krisztina Egyed HUN 40.08
28 Yekaterina Shikhova RUS 40.36

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:14.89
2 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 1:15.05
3 Cindy Klassen CAN 1:15.16
4 Marianne Timmer NED 1:15.42
5 Shihomi Shinya JPN 1:15.57
6 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 1:15.83
7 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:15.92
8 Wang Manli CHN 1:16.18
9 Chris Witty USA 1:16.33
10 Becky Sundstrom USA 1:16.34
11 Andrea Nuyt NED 1:16.54
12 Pamela Zoellner GER 1:16.66
13 Sayuri Osuga JPN 1:16.72
14 Shannon Rempel CAN 1:17.12
15 Aki Tonoike JPN 1:17.17
16 Heike Hartmann GER 1:17.42
17 Marieke Wijsman NED 1:17.47
18 Chiara Simionato ITA 1:17.67
19 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 1:17.86
20 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 1:17.87
21 Ren Hui CHN 1:17.94
22 Krisztina Egyed HUN 1:18.07
23 Yvonne Leever NED 1:18.16
24 Svetlana Kaykan RUS 1:18.34
25 Zhao Xin CHN 1:18.49
26 Jenny Wolf GER 1:18.87
27 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 1:20.12
28 Yekaterina Shikhova RUS 1:21.19

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 37.75
2 Wang Manli CHN 37.96
3 Shihomi Shinya JPN 38.05
4 Jenny Wolf GER 38.06
5 Sayuri Osuga JPN 38.10
6 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 38.13
7 Andrea Nuyt NED 38.25
8 Pamela Zoellner GER 38.32
9 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 38.33
10 Marianne Timmer NED 38.34
11 Cindy Klassen CAN 38.41
12 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 38.48
13 Zhao Xin CHN 38.59
14 Becky Sundstrom USA 38.76
14 Chris Witty USA 38.76
16 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 38.78
17 Shannon Rempel CAN 38.79
18 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 38.82
19 Aki Tonoike JPN 38.84
20 Yvonne Leever NED 38.87
20 Chiara Simionato ITA 38.87
22 Svetlana Kaykan RUS 38.90
23 Marieke Wijsman NED 38.99
24 Ren Hui CHN 39.02
25 Heike Hartmann GER 39.15
26 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 39.60
27 Krisztina Egyed HUN 39.81
28 Yekaterina Shikhova RUS 40.35

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:14.54
2 Cindy Klassen CAN 1:14.71
3 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 1:14.97
4 Anzhalika Katsiuha BLR 1:15.55
5 Marianne Timmer NED 1:15.57
6 Becky Sundstrom USA 1:15.67
7 Pamela Zoellner GER 1:15.87
8 Chris Witty USA 1:15.90
9 Shihomi Shinya JPN 1:16.11
10 Wang Manli CHN 1:16.23
11 Shannon Rempel CAN 1:16.46
12 Andrea Nuyt NED 1:16.52
13 Chiara Simionato ITA 1:16.54
14 Aki Tonoike JPN 1:16.61
15 Sayuri Osuga JPN 1:17.01
16 Catriona Le May Doan CAN 1:17.06
17 Heike Hartmann GER 1:17.30
18 Tomomi Shimizu JPN 1:17.36
19 Jenny Wolf GER 1:17.43
20 Yvonne Leever NED 1:17.61
21 Marieke Wijsman NED 1:17.76
22 Svetlana Kaykan RUS 1:17.80
23 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova RUS 1:17.87
24 Krisztina Egyed HUN 1:17.90
25 Ren Hui CHN 1:18.37
26 Zhao Xin CHN 1:18.88
27 Svetlana Radkevich BLR 1:20.01
28 Yekaterina Shikhova RUS 1:20.91