Sprint, Men

Competition 2004 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 17 – 18 January 2004
Status Medal
Competitors 31
Countries 11
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Erben Wennemars NED 140.755 35.70
(9)
1:09.46
(1)
35.63
(7)
1:09.39
(1)
🥈 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 140.970 35.25
(1)
1:10.40
(4)
35.43
(3)
1:10.18
(4)
🥉 Mike Ireland CAN 141.010 35.40
(3)
1:10.52
(5)
35.46
(4)
1:09.78
(3)
4 Gerard van Velde NED 141.150 35.64
(7)
1:10.73
(6)
35.27
(1)
1:09.75
(2)
5 Kip Carpenter USA 141.795 35.36
(2)
1:10.94
(9)
35.80
(9)
1:10.33
(5)
6 Casey FitzRandolph USA 141.995 35.50
(6)
1:10.84
(8)
35.55
(6)
1:11.05
(11)
7 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 142.030 35.40
(3)
1:11.38
(14)
35.29
(2)
1:11.30
(14)
8 Janne Hänninen FIN 142.070 35.71
(10)
1:10.38
(3)
35.91
(11)
1:10.52
(6)
9 Dmitri Lobkov RUS 142.520 35.49
(5)
1:11.22
(13)
35.70
(8)
1:11.44
(16)
9 Masaaki Kobayashi JPN 142.520 35.85
(12)
1:11.49
(15)
35.51
(5)
1:10.83
(9)
11 Beorn Nijenhuis NED 142.620 35.91
(13)
1:10.37
(2)
35.95
(13)
1:11.15
(12)
12 Pekka Koskela FIN 143.255 35.79
(11)
1:11.66
(17)
35.83
(10)
1:11.61
(17)
13 Takaharu Nakajima JPN 143.440 36.30
(18)
1:10.97
(10)
36.36
(20)
1:10.59
(7)
14 Yu Fengtong CHN 143.550 35.66
(8)
1:12.29
(23)
36.08
(14)
1:11.33
(15)
15 Joey Cheek USA 143.685 36.41
(23)
1:11.16
(12)
36.18
(15)
1:11.03
(10)
16 Yusuke Imai JPN 143.760 36.31
(19)
1:11.09
(11)
36.31
(18)
1:11.19
(13)
17 Simon Kuipers NED 143.915 36.48
(25)
1:10.82
(7)
36.66
(23)
1:10.73
(8)
18 Mika Poutala FIN 144.515 36.43
(24)
1:11.77
(18)
36.32
(19)
1:11.76
(18)
19 James Monson CAN 144.685 35.99
(14)
1:12.48
(24)
36.22
(17)
1:12.47
(22)
20 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 144.905 36.33
(21)
1:12.09
(20)
36.21
(16)
1:12.64
(23)
21 Zhang Zhongqi CHN 145.070 36.17
(17)
1:13.57
(28)
35.92
(12)
1:12.39
(20)
22 Aleksandr Kibalko RUS 145.110 36.40
(22)
1:12.18
(22)
36.68
(24)
1:11.88
(19)
23 Mun Jun KOR 145.370 36.12
(16)
1:12.13
(21)
36.52
(22)
1:13.33
(27)
24 Nick Pearson USA 146.175 36.56
(26)
1:11.52
(16)
37.32
(29)
1:13.07
(24)
25 Lee Gang-Seok KOR 146.335 36.68
(28)
1:13.18
(26)
36.45
(21)
1:13.23
(26)
26 Rafał Gąsior POL 147.210 36.82
(29)
1:13.63
(29)
36.78
(25)
1:13.59
(28)
27 Jean-René Bélanger CAN 147.665 37.23
(32)
1:13.38
(27)
37.14
(28)
1:13.21
(25)
28 Andreas Behr GER 148.535 36.86
(30)
1:14.46
(31)
37.11
(27)
1:14.67
(29)
29 Maciej Ustynowicz POL 149.030 37.14
(31)
1:15.24
(33)
36.82
(26)
1:14.90
(30)
30 Aleksey Khatylyov BLR 150.155 37.69
(33)
1:14.33
(30)
37.75
(30)
1:15.10
(31)
31 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 176.140 36.05
(15)
1:11.82
(19)
1:07.97
(31)
1:12.42
(21)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 35.25
2 Kip Carpenter USA 35.36
3 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 35.40
3 Mike Ireland CAN 35.40
5 Dmitri Lobkov RUS 35.49
6 Casey FitzRandolph USA 35.50
7 Gerard van Velde NED 35.64
8 Yu Fengtong CHN 35.66
9 Erben Wennemars NED 35.70
10 Janne Hänninen FIN 35.71
11 Pekka Koskela FIN 35.79
12 Masaaki Kobayashi JPN 35.85
13 Beorn Nijenhuis NED 35.91
14 James Monson CAN 35.99
15 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 36.05
16 Mun Jun KOR 36.12
17 Zhang Zhongqi CHN 36.17
18 Takaharu Nakajima JPN 36.30
19 Yusuke Imai JPN 36.31
21 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 36.33
22 Aleksandr Kibalko RUS 36.40
23 Joey Cheek USA 36.41
24 Mika Poutala FIN 36.43
25 Simon Kuipers NED 36.48
26 Nick Pearson USA 36.56
28 Lee Gang-Seok KOR 36.68
29 Rafał Gąsior POL 36.82
30 Andreas Behr GER 36.86
31 Maciej Ustynowicz POL 37.14
32 Jean-René Bélanger CAN 37.23
33 Aleksey Khatylyov BLR 37.69

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Erben Wennemars NED 1:09.46
2 Beorn Nijenhuis NED 1:10.37
3 Janne Hänninen FIN 1:10.38
4 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 1:10.40
5 Mike Ireland CAN 1:10.52
6 Gerard van Velde NED 1:10.73
7 Simon Kuipers NED 1:10.82
8 Casey FitzRandolph USA 1:10.84
9 Kip Carpenter USA 1:10.94
10 Takaharu Nakajima JPN 1:10.97
11 Yusuke Imai JPN 1:11.09
12 Joey Cheek USA 1:11.16
13 Dmitri Lobkov RUS 1:11.22
14 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 1:11.38
15 Masaaki Kobayashi JPN 1:11.49
16 Nick Pearson USA 1:11.52
17 Pekka Koskela FIN 1:11.66
18 Mika Poutala FIN 1:11.77
19 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 1:11.82
20 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 1:12.09
21 Mun Jun KOR 1:12.13
22 Aleksandr Kibalko RUS 1:12.18
23 Yu Fengtong CHN 1:12.29
24 James Monson CAN 1:12.48
26 Lee Gang-Seok KOR 1:13.18
27 Jean-René Bélanger CAN 1:13.38
28 Zhang Zhongqi CHN 1:13.57
29 Rafał Gąsior POL 1:13.63
30 Aleksey Khatylyov BLR 1:14.33
31 Andreas Behr GER 1:14.46
33 Maciej Ustynowicz POL 1:15.24

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Gerard van Velde NED 35.27
2 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 35.29
3 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 35.43
4 Mike Ireland CAN 35.46
5 Masaaki Kobayashi JPN 35.51
6 Casey FitzRandolph USA 35.55
7 Erben Wennemars NED 35.63
8 Dmitri Lobkov RUS 35.70
9 Kip Carpenter USA 35.80
10 Pekka Koskela FIN 35.83
11 Janne Hänninen FIN 35.91
12 Zhang Zhongqi CHN 35.92
13 Beorn Nijenhuis NED 35.95
14 Yu Fengtong CHN 36.08
15 Joey Cheek USA 36.18
16 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 36.21
17 James Monson CAN 36.22
18 Yusuke Imai JPN 36.31
19 Mika Poutala FIN 36.32
20 Takaharu Nakajima JPN 36.36
21 Lee Gang-Seok KOR 36.45
22 Mun Jun KOR 36.52
23 Simon Kuipers NED 36.66
24 Aleksandr Kibalko RUS 36.68
25 Rafał Gąsior POL 36.78
26 Maciej Ustynowicz POL 36.82
27 Andreas Behr GER 37.11
28 Jean-René Bélanger CAN 37.14
29 Nick Pearson USA 37.32
30 Aleksey Khatylyov BLR 37.75
31 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 1:07.97

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Erben Wennemars NED 1:09.39
2 Gerard van Velde NED 1:09.75
3 Mike Ireland CAN 1:09.78
4 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 1:10.18
5 Kip Carpenter USA 1:10.33
6 Janne Hänninen FIN 1:10.52
7 Takaharu Nakajima JPN 1:10.59
8 Simon Kuipers NED 1:10.73
9 Masaaki Kobayashi JPN 1:10.83
10 Joey Cheek USA 1:11.03
11 Casey FitzRandolph USA 1:11.05
12 Beorn Nijenhuis NED 1:11.15
13 Yusuke Imai JPN 1:11.19
14 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 1:11.30
15 Yu Fengtong CHN 1:11.33
16 Dmitri Lobkov RUS 1:11.44
17 Pekka Koskela FIN 1:11.61
18 Mika Poutala FIN 1:11.76
19 Aleksandr Kibalko RUS 1:11.88
20 Zhang Zhongqi CHN 1:12.39
21 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 1:12.42
22 James Monson CAN 1:12.47
23 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 1:12.64
24 Nick Pearson USA 1:13.07
25 Jean-René Bélanger CAN 1:13.21
26 Lee Gang-Seok KOR 1:13.23
27 Mun Jun KOR 1:13.33
28 Rafał Gąsior POL 1:13.59
29 Andreas Behr GER 1:14.67
30 Maciej Ustynowicz POL 1:14.90
31 Aleksey Khatylyov BLR 1:15.10