Sprint, Men

Competition 2005 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 22 – 23 January 2005
Status Medal
Competitors 29
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Erben Wennemars NED 137.310 34.75
(4)
1:08.30
(4)
34.68
(3)
1:07.46
(1)
πŸ₯ˆ Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 137.820 34.65
(3)
1:08.40
(5)
34.67
(1)
1:08.60
(8)
πŸ₯‰ Joey Cheek USA 137.975 34.88
(8)
1:08.59
(7)
34.70
(4)
1:08.20
(4)
4 Masaaki Kobayashi JPN 138.050 34.76
(5)
1:08.28
(3)
34.90
(7)
1:08.50
(5)
5 Dmitri Lobkov RUS 138.100 34.63
(2)
1:08.78
(9)
34.67
(1)
1:08.82
(10)
6 Jan Bos NED 138.470 35.25
(14)
1:08.00
(1)
35.26
(11)
1:07.92
(3)
7 Shani Davis USA 138.715 35.43
(20)
1:08.04
(2)
35.43
(17)
1:07.67
(2)
8 Casey FitzRandolph USA 138.770 34.99
(9)
1:08.84
(11)
35.11
(10)
1:08.50
(5)
9 Joji Kato JPN 139.000 34.80
(6)
1:09.54
(17)
34.89
(6)
1:09.08
(14)
10 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 139.230 35.12
(10)
1:09.49
(16)
34.82
(5)
1:09.09
(15)
11 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 139.300 35.21
(13)
1:08.59
(7)
35.42
(16)
1:08.75
(9)
12 Pekka Koskela FIN 139.450 34.80
(6)
1:09.23
(14)
35.36
(13)
1:09.35
(18)
13 Yu Fengtong CHN 139.850 34.59
(1)
1:11.57
(29)
34.93
(8)
1:09.09
(15)
14 Janne HΓ€nninen FIN 139.975 35.26
(15)
1:09.38
(15)
35.46
(18)
1:09.13
(17)
15 Li Yu CHN 139.995 35.33
(17)
1:09.67
(18)
35.04
(9)
1:09.58
(21)
16 Petter Andersen NOR 140.155 35.52
(22)
1:08.55
(6)
35.86
(24)
1:09.00
(13)
17 Risto Rosendahl FIN 140.205 35.58
(24)
1:08.85
(12)
35.78
(22)
1:08.84
(11)
18 Kip Carpenter USA 140.270 35.17
(12)
1:09.12
(13)
36.25
(29)
1:08.58
(7)
19 Even Wetten NOR 140.340 35.98
(28)
1:08.78
(9)
35.49
(19)
1:08.96
(12)
20 Mika Poutala FIN 140.650 35.54
(23)
1:09.76
(19)
35.53
(21)
1:09.40
(19)
21 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 140.675 35.33
(17)
1:10.18
(20)
35.40
(14)
1:09.71
(22)
22 Lu Zhuo CHN 140.695 35.38
(19)
1:10.29
(22)
35.40
(14)
1:09.54
(20)
23 Brock Miron CAN 141.545 35.85
(27)
1:10.66
(23)
35.28
(12)
1:10.17
(26)
24 Jacques de Koning NED 141.550 35.43
(20)
1:11.12
(27)
35.49
(19)
1:10.14
(25)
25 Eric Zachrisson SWE 141.890 35.62
(25)
1:10.93
(26)
35.87
(25)
1:09.87
(23)
26 Christian Breuer GER 142.620 36.47
(30)
1:10.28
(21)
36.04
(27)
1:09.94
(24)
27 Aleksey Khatylyov BLR 145.630 36.61
(31)
1:12.22
(31)
36.58
(30)
1:12.66
(29)
28 Tadashi Obara JPN 170.365 35.28
(16)
1:10.76
(24)
1:04.60
(31)
1:10.21
(27)
29 Jean-RenΓ© BΓ©langer CAN 186.095 1:18.88
(32)
1:11.80
(30)
36.08
(28)
1:10.47
(28)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Yu Fengtong CHN 34.59 β€”
2 Dmitri Lobkov RUS 34.63 β€”
3 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 34.65 β€”
4 Erben Wennemars NED 34.75 β€”
5 Masaaki Kobayashi JPN 34.76 β€”
6 Joji Kato JPN 34.80 β€”
6 Pekka Koskela FIN 34.80 β€”
8 Joey Cheek USA 34.88 β€”
9 Casey FitzRandolph USA 34.99 β€”
10 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 35.12 β€”
12 Kip Carpenter USA 35.17 β€”
13 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 35.21 β€”
14 Jan Bos NED 35.25 β€”
15 Janne HΓ€nninen FIN 35.26 β€”
16 Tadashi Obara JPN 35.28 β€”
17 Li Yu CHN 35.33 β€”
17 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 35.33 β€”
19 Lu Zhuo CHN 35.38 β€”
20 Shani Davis USA 35.43 β€”
20 Jacques de Koning NED 35.43 β€”
22 Petter Andersen NOR 35.52 β€”
23 Mika Poutala FIN 35.54 β€”
24 Risto Rosendahl FIN 35.58 β€”
25 Eric Zachrisson SWE 35.62 β€”
27 Brock Miron CAN 35.85 β€”
28 Even Wetten NOR 35.98 β€”
30 Christian Breuer GER 36.47 β€”
31 Aleksey Khatylyov BLR 36.61 β€”
32 Jean-RenΓ© BΓ©langer CAN 1:18.88 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jan Bos NED 1:08.00 β€”
2 Shani Davis USA 1:08.04 β€”
3 Masaaki Kobayashi JPN 1:08.28 β€”
4 Erben Wennemars NED 1:08.30 β€”
5 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 1:08.40 β€”
6 Petter Andersen NOR 1:08.55 β€”
7 Joey Cheek USA 1:08.59 β€”
7 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 1:08.59 β€”
9 Dmitri Lobkov RUS 1:08.78 β€”
9 Even Wetten NOR 1:08.78 β€”
11 Casey FitzRandolph USA 1:08.84 β€”
12 Risto Rosendahl FIN 1:08.85 β€”
13 Kip Carpenter USA 1:09.12 β€”
14 Pekka Koskela FIN 1:09.23 β€”
15 Janne HΓ€nninen FIN 1:09.38 β€”
16 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 1:09.49 β€”
17 Joji Kato JPN 1:09.54 β€”
18 Li Yu CHN 1:09.67 β€”
19 Mika Poutala FIN 1:09.76 β€”
20 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 1:10.18 β€”
21 Christian Breuer GER 1:10.28 β€”
22 Lu Zhuo CHN 1:10.29 β€”
23 Brock Miron CAN 1:10.66 β€”
24 Tadashi Obara JPN 1:10.76 β€”
26 Eric Zachrisson SWE 1:10.93 β€”
27 Jacques de Koning NED 1:11.12 β€”
29 Yu Fengtong CHN 1:11.57 β€”
30 Jean-RenΓ© BΓ©langer CAN 1:11.80 β€”
31 Aleksey Khatylyov BLR 1:12.22 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 34.67 β€”
1 Dmitri Lobkov RUS 34.67 β€”
3 Erben Wennemars NED 34.68 β€”
4 Joey Cheek USA 34.70 β€”
5 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 34.82 β€”
6 Joji Kato JPN 34.89 β€”
7 Masaaki Kobayashi JPN 34.90 β€”
8 Yu Fengtong CHN 34.93 β€”
9 Li Yu CHN 35.04 β€”
10 Casey FitzRandolph USA 35.11 β€”
11 Jan Bos NED 35.26 β€”
12 Brock Miron CAN 35.28 β€”
13 Pekka Koskela FIN 35.36 β€”
14 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 35.40 β€”
14 Lu Zhuo CHN 35.40 β€”
16 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 35.42 β€”
17 Shani Davis USA 35.43 β€”
18 Janne HΓ€nninen FIN 35.46 β€”
19 Even Wetten NOR 35.49 β€”
19 Jacques de Koning NED 35.49 β€”
21 Mika Poutala FIN 35.53 β€”
22 Risto Rosendahl FIN 35.78 β€”
24 Petter Andersen NOR 35.86 β€”
25 Eric Zachrisson SWE 35.87 β€”
27 Christian Breuer GER 36.04 β€”
28 Jean-RenΓ© BΓ©langer CAN 36.08 β€”
29 Kip Carpenter USA 36.25 β€”
30 Aleksey Khatylyov BLR 36.58 β€”
31 Tadashi Obara JPN 1:04.60 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Erben Wennemars NED 1:07.46 β€”
2 Shani Davis USA 1:07.67 β€”
3 Jan Bos NED 1:07.92 β€”
4 Joey Cheek USA 1:08.20 β€”
5 Masaaki Kobayashi JPN 1:08.50 β€”
5 Casey FitzRandolph USA 1:08.50 β€”
7 Kip Carpenter USA 1:08.58 β€”
8 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 1:08.60 β€”
9 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 1:08.75 β€”
10 Dmitri Lobkov RUS 1:08.82 β€”
11 Risto Rosendahl FIN 1:08.84 β€”
12 Even Wetten NOR 1:08.96 β€”
13 Petter Andersen NOR 1:09.00 β€”
14 Joji Kato JPN 1:09.08 β€”
15 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 1:09.09 β€”
15 Yu Fengtong CHN 1:09.09 β€”
17 Janne HΓ€nninen FIN 1:09.13 β€”
18 Pekka Koskela FIN 1:09.35 β€”
19 Mika Poutala FIN 1:09.40 β€”
20 Lu Zhuo CHN 1:09.54 β€”
21 Li Yu CHN 1:09.58 β€”
22 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 1:09.71 β€”
23 Eric Zachrisson SWE 1:09.87 β€”
24 Christian Breuer GER 1:09.94 β€”
25 Jacques de Koning NED 1:10.14 β€”
26 Brock Miron CAN 1:10.17 β€”
27 Tadashi Obara JPN 1:10.21 β€”
28 Jean-RenΓ© BΓ©langer CAN 1:10.47 β€”
29 Aleksey Khatylyov BLR 1:12.66 β€”