2012 European Aquatics Championships

Host City Debrecen (HUN); Eindhoven (NED)
Country MIX
Held 14 – 27 May 2012
Competitors 785
Countries 44

Swimming held in Debrecen (HUN), Synchronised swimming and Diving held Eindhoven (NED). Open water swimming was held as a separate event in Piombino (ITA).

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women 23 – 26 May 2012 Medal 15 15
Duet Women 23 – 27 May 2012 Medal 30 15
Team Women 25 – 26 May 2012 Medal 80 9
Team Free Routine Combination Women 27 May 2012 Medal 90 9
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men 16 May 2012 Medal 26 15
3 m Springboard Men 17 May 2012 Medal 27 17
10 m Platform Men 20 May 2012 Medal 14 8
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men 18 May 2012 Medal 18 9
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men 19 May 2012 Medal 12 6
1 m Springboard Women 18 May 2012 Medal 23 14
3 m Springboard Women 19 May 2012 Medal 24 15
10 m Platform Women 16 May 2012 Medal 18 11
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women 20 May 2012 Medal 22 11
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women 17 May 2012 Medal 12 6
Team Mixed 15 May 2012 Medal 16 8
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 26 – 27 May 2012 Medal 48 26
100 m Freestyle Men 24 – 25 May 2012 Medal 59 31
200 m Freestyle Men 22 – 23 May 2012 Medal 48 24
400 m Freestyle Men 21 May 2012 Medal 33 18
800 m Freestyle Men 24 – 25 May 2012 Medal 20 12
1,500 m Freestyle Men 22 – 23 May 2012 Medal 22 15
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 21 May 2012 Medal 46 10
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 26 May 2012 Medal 51 12
50 m Backstroke Men 23 – 24 May 2012 Medal 43 25
100 m Backstroke Men 21 – 22 May 2012 Medal 43 24
200 m Backstroke Men 25 – 26 May 2012 Medal 42 21
50 m Breaststroke Men 25 – 26 May 2012 Medal 52 27
100 m Breaststroke Men 21 – 22 May 2012 Medal 59 30
200 m Breaststroke Men 23 – 24 May 2012 Medal 39 25
50 m Butterfly Men 21 – 22 May 2012 Medal 44 27
100 m Butterfly Men 25 – 26 May 2012 Medal 53 27
200 m Butterfly Men 23 – 24 May 2012 Medal 30 18
200 m Individual Medley Men 22 – 23 May 2012 Medal 39 24
400 m Individual Medley Men 27 May 2012 Medal 31 19
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 27 May 2012 Medal 77 17
50 m Freestyle Women 26 – 27 May 2012 Medal 59 27
100 m Freestyle Women 22 – 23 May 2012 Medal 61 30
200 m Freestyle Women 25 – 26 May 2012 Medal 41 24
400 m Freestyle Women 27 May 2012 Medal 26 17
800 m Freestyle Women 23 – 24 May 2012 Medal 15 12
1,500 m Freestyle Women 25 – 26 May 2012 Medal 10 8
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 21 May 2012 Medal 44 10
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 24 May 2012 Medal 45 10
50 m Backstroke Women 25 – 26 May 2012 Medal 42 24
100 m Backstroke Women 23 – 24 May 2012 Medal 45 25
200 m Backstroke Women 21 – 22 May 2012 Medal 29 22
50 m Breaststroke Women 26 – 27 May 2012 Medal 34 24
100 m Breaststroke Women 22 – 23 May 2012 Medal 49 29
200 m Breaststroke Women 24 – 25 May 2012 Medal 35 23
50 m Butterfly Women 21 – 22 May 2012 Medal 47 28
100 m Butterfly Women 24 – 25 May 2012 Medal 38 20
200 m Butterfly Women 26 – 27 May 2012 Medal 18 14
200 m Individual Medley Women 23 – 24 May 2012 Medal 24 16
400 m Individual Medley Women 21 May 2012 Medal 19 15
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 27 May 2012 Medal 60 13

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Hungary HUN 9 10 7 26
2 Germany GER 9 9 6 24
3 Italy ITA 7 10 6 23
4 France FRA 6 4 4 14
5 Spain ESP 5 3 3 11
6 Sweden SWE 4 4 2 10
7 Russia RUS 3 4 5 12
8 Ukraine UKR 2 6 7 15
9 Great Britain GBR 2 2 0 4
10 Norway NOR 2 0 1 3
11 Greece GRE 1 0 5 6
12 Israel ISR 1 0 4 5
13 Czech Republic CZE 1 0 2 3
14 Slovenia SLO 1 0 1 2
15 Poland POL 1 0 0 1
= Serbia SRB 1 0 0 1
17 Croatia CRO 0 1 0 1
= Estonia EST 0 1 0 1
= Ireland IRL 0 1 0 1
= Netherlands NED 0 1 0 1
21 Austria AUT 0 0 1 1
= Belarus BLR 0 0 1 1
= Romania ROU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo, Women Nataliya Ishchenko RUS Andrea Fuentes ESP Lolita Ananasova UKR
Duet, Women Nataliya Ishchenko / Svetlana Romashina RUS Ona Carbonell / Andrea Fuentes ESP Dar'ia Yushko / Kseniya Sydorenko UKR
Team, Women Spain ESP Ukraine UKR Italy ITA
Team Free Routine Combination, Women Spain ESP Ukraine UKR Italy ITA
1 m Springboard, Men Illia Kvasha UKR Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS Matthieu Rosset FRA
3 m Springboard, Men Matthieu Rosset FRA Patrick Hausding GER Ilya Zakharov RUS
10 m Platform, Men Tom Daley GBR Viktor Minibayev RUS Gleb Galperin RUS
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Yevgeny Kuznetsov / Ilya Zakharov RUS Patrick Hausding / Stephan Feck GER Oleksiy Pryhorov / Illia Kvasha UKR
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Sascha Klein / Patrick Hausding GER Ilya Zakharov / Viktor Minibayev RUS Oleksandr Bondar / Oleksandr Horshkovozov UKR
Team, Mixed Audrey Labeau / Matthieu Rosset FRA Olena Fedorova / Oleksandr Bondar UKR Nadezhda Bazhina / Artyom Chesakov RUS
1 m Springboard, Women Anna Lindberg SWE Tania Cagnotto ITA Nadezhda Bazhina RUS
3 m Springboard, Women Anna Lindberg SWE Uschi Freitag GER Olena Fedorova UKR
10 m Platform, Women Yuliya Prokopchuk UKR Noemi Batki ITA Maria Kurjo GER
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Francesca Dallapè / Tania Cagnotto ITA Hanna Pysmenska / Olena Fedorova UKR Katja Dieckow / Uschi Freitag GER
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Tonia Couch / Sarah Barrow GBR Viktoriya Potiekhina / Yuliya Prokopchuk UKR Nora Subschinski / Christin Steuer GER
50 m Freestyle, Men Fréd Bousquet FRA Stefan Nystrand SWE Andriy Hovorov UKR
100 m Freestyle, Men Filippo Magnini ITA Alain Bernard FRA Norbert Trandafir ROU
200 m Freestyle, Men Paul Biedermann GER Amaury Leveaux FRA Dominik Kozma HUN
400 m Freestyle, Men Paul Biedermann GER Gergő Kis HUN Samuel Pizzetti ITA
800 m Freestyle, Men Gergő Kis HUN Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Serhiy Breus UKR
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Gergő Kis HUN Gergely Gyurta HUN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA Italy ITA Russia RUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Germany GER Italy ITA Hungary HUN
50 m Backstroke, Men Jonatan Kopelev ISR Mirco Di Tora ITA Guy Barnea
Dorian Gandin
Richárd Bohus
ISR
FRA
HUN
100 m Backstroke, Men Aristidis Grigoriadis GRE Helge Meeuw GER Yakov Toumarkin ISR
200 m Backstroke, Men Radosław Kawęcki POL Péter Bernek HUN Yakov Toumarkin ISR
50 m Breaststroke, Men Damir Dugonjič SLO Fabio Scozzoli ITA Panagiotis Samilidis GRE
100 m Breaststroke, Men Fabio Scozzoli ITA Valeriy Dymo UKR Mattia Pesce ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Dániel Gyurta HUN Marco Koch GER Panagiotis Samilidis GRE
50 m Butterfly, Men Rafa Múñoz ESP Fréd Bousquet FRA Yevgeny Tsurkin BLR
100 m Butterfly, Men Milorad Čavić SRB László Cseh HUN Matteo Rivolta ITA
200 m Butterfly, Men László Cseh HUN Bence Biczó HUN Ioannis Drymonakos GRE
200 m Individual Medley, Men László Cseh HUN James Goddard GBR Markus Rogan AUT
400 m Individual Medley, Men László Cseh HUN Dávid Verrasztó HUN Ioannis Drymonakos GRE
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Italy ITA Germany GER Hungary HUN
50 m Freestyle, Women Britta Steffen GER Hinkelien Schreuder NED Nery Mantey Niangkouara GRE
100 m Freestyle, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Britta Steffen GER Daniela Schreiber GER
200 m Freestyle, Women Federica Pellegrini ITA Silke Lippok GER Ophélie Etienne FRA
400 m Freestyle, Women Coralie Balmy FRA Mireia Belmonte ESP Ophélie Etienne FRA
800 m Freestyle, Women Boglárka Kapás HUN Coralie Balmy FRA Éva Risztov HUN
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Mireia Belmonte ESP Éva Risztov HUN Erika Villaécija ESP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Germany GER Sweden SWE Italy ITA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Italy ITA Hungary HUN Slovenia SLO
50 m Backstroke, Women Merche Peris ESP Sanja Jovanović
Arianna Barbieri
CRO
ITA
100 m Backstroke, Women Jenny Mensing GER Arianna Barbieri ITA Simona Baumrtová CZE
200 m Backstroke, Women Alexianne Castel FRA Jenny Mensing GER Duane Da Rocha ESP
50 m Breaststroke, Women Petra Chocová CZE Sycerika McMahon IRL Caroline Ruhnau GER
100 m Breaststroke, Women Sarah Poewe GER Jennie Johansson SWE Marina García ESP
200 m Breaststroke, Women Sara Nordenstam NOR Irina Novikova RUS Sarah Poewe GER
50 m Butterfly, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Triin Aljand EST Ingvild Snildal NOR
100 m Butterfly, Women Ingvild Snildal NOR Martina Granström SWE Amit Ivry ISR
200 m Butterfly, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Zsu Jakabos HUN Martina Granström SWE
200 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Sophie Allen GBR Evelyn Verrasztó HUN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Zsu Jakabos HUN Barbora Závadová CZE
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Germany GER Italy ITA Sweden SWE