2022 European Youth Winter Olympic Festival
Host City |
Vuokatti |
Country |
FIN |
Held |
20 – 25 March 2022 |
Competitors |
90 |
Countries |
13 |
Originally scheduled from 6 to 13 February 2021. First moved to 11 and 18 December 2021 and later to 2022 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Only the boys’ ice hockey tournament was held from 13 to 17 December 2021.
Events
Medal table
Pos |
Country |
🥇 Gold |
🥈 Silver |
🥉 Bronze |
Total |
1 |
Austria |
AUT |
5 |
3 |
2 |
10 |
2 |
Sweden |
SWE |
4 |
4 |
3 |
11 |
3 |
Finland |
FIN |
4 |
2 |
3 |
9 |
4 |
Italy |
ITA |
3 |
4 |
6 |
13 |
5 |
Slovenia |
SLO |
3 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
6 |
France |
FRA |
2 |
0 |
3 |
5 |
7 |
Czech Republic |
CZE |
1 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
8 |
Norway |
NOR |
1 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
9 |
Latvia |
LAT |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
10 |
Poland |
POL |
0 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
11 |
Germany |
GER |
0 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
= |
Switzerland |
SUI |
0 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
13 |
Slovakia |
SVK |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
Medal winners
Event |
🥇 Gold |
|
🥈 Silver |
|
🥉 Bronze |
|
Slalom, Men |
Erik Saravuo
|
FIN
|
Johs Bråthen Herland
|
NOR
|
Jesperi Kemppainen
|
FIN
|
Parallel Slalom, Men |
Edoardo Saracco
|
ITA
|
Erik Saravuo
|
FIN
|
Andrea Bertoldini
|
ITA
|
Team event, Mixed |
Austria
|
AUT
|
Italy
|
ITA
|
Finland
|
FIN
|
Slalom, Women |
Rosa Pohjolainen
|
FIN
|
Emilia Mondinelli
|
ITA
|
Victoria Olivier
|
AUT
|
Parallel Slalom, Women |
Victoria Olivier
|
AUT
|
Natalie Falch
|
AUT
|
Ambra Pomarè
|
ITA
|
Individual (20 km), Men |
Lou Thiévent
|
FRA
|
Konrad Badacz
|
POL
|
Jakub Borguľa
|
SVK
|
Sprint (10 km), Men |
Petr Hák
|
CZE
|
Mattia Piller Hoffer
|
ITA
|
Lou Thiévent
|
FRA
|
Mixed Relay (2x6 km + 2x7.5 km), Mixed |
France
|
FRA
|
Czech Republic
|
CZE
|
Poland
|
POL
|
Individual (15 km), Women |
Lena Repinc
|
SLO
|
Sara Andersson
|
SWE
|
Amandine Mengin
|
FRA
|
Sprint (6 km), Women |
Sara Andersson
|
SWE
|
Klara Vindišar
|
SLO
|
Kaja Zorč
|
SLO
|
7.5 km classical, Men |
Niko Anttola
|
FIN
|
Jiří Tuž
|
CZE
|
Elias Danielsson
|
SWE
|
10 km freestyle, Men |
Niko Anttola
|
FIN
|
Niclas Steiger
|
SUI
|
Elias Danielsson
|
SWE
|
Sprint freestyle, Men |
Lauris Kaparkalējs
|
LAT
|
Ike Melnits
|
FIN
|
Ludvig Berg
|
SWE
|
4 x 5 km relay classic/freestyle, Mixed |
Sweden
|
SWE
|
Italy
|
ITA
|
Finland
|
FIN
|
5 km classical, Women |
Iris De Martin Pinter
|
ITA
|
Lisa Eriksson
|
SWE
|
Nadine Laurent
|
ITA
|
7.5 km freestyle, Women |
Lisa Eriksson
|
SWE
|
Tove Ericsson
|
SWE
|
Nadine Laurent
|
ITA
|
Sprint freestyle, Women |
Tove Ericsson
|
SWE
|
Elin Näslund
|
SWE
|
Iris De Martin Pinter
|
ITA
|
Normal Hill (one jump)/6 km, Men |
Eidar Johan Strøm
|
NOR
|
Jiří Konvalinka
|
CZE
|
Marco Heinis
|
FRA
|
Normal Hill (one jump)/4 x 3.3 km, Mixed |
Austria
|
AUT
|
Germany
|
GER
|
Italy
|
ITA
|
Normal Hill (one jump)/4 km, Women |
Annika Sieff
|
ITA
|
Lisa-Marie Hirner
|
AUT
|
Annalena Slamik
|
AUT
|
Normal Hill, Men |
Jonas Schuster
|
AUT
|
Jan Habdas
|
POL
|
Ben Bayer
|
GER
|
Normal Hill Team, Men |
Austria
|
AUT
|
Poland
|
POL
|
Germany
|
GER
|
Normal Hill Team, Mixed |
Slovenia
|
SLO
|
Austria
|
AUT
|
Switzerland
|
SUI
|
Normal Hill, Women |
Nika Prevc
|
SLO
|
Nora Midtsundstad
|
NOR
|
Sina Arnet
|
SUI
|