1959 Mediterranean Games

Host City Beirut
Country LBN
Held 11 – 23 October 1959
Competitors 116
Countries 11

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 1
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 2 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men 12 – 13 October 1959 Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Men 14 – 15 October 1959 Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men 13 October 1959 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men 14 October 1959 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men 16 October 1959 Medal 3 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 15 October 1959 Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men 14 October 1959 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 13 October 1959 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 15 October 1959 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 16 October 1959 Medal 16 6
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 21 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 France FRA 13 7 6 26
2 Greece GRE 6 7 7 20
3 Italy ITA 6 2 2 10
4 Yugoslavia YUG 5 7 2 14
5 Spain ESP 1 6 6 13
6 Egypt EGY 1 1 3 5
7 Morocco MAR 1 1 0 2
= Turkey TUR 1 1 0 2
9 United Arab Republic UAR 0 1 7 8
10 Tunisia TUN 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Abdou Sèye FRA Paul Genevay FRA Alain David FRA
200 m, Men Paul Genevay FRA Nikolaos Georgopoulos GRE Bernard Cahen FRA
400 m, Men Viktor Šnajder YUG Hassan Ahmed Ragab UAR Vasilios Sillis GRE
800 m, Men Pierre-Yvon Lenoir FRA Tomás Barrís ESP Evangelos Depastas GRE
1,500 m, Men Tomás Barrís ESP Jean Clausse FRA Evangelos Depastas GRE
5,000 m, Men Robert Bogey FRA José Luis García ESP Carlos Pérez ESP
10,000 m, Men Hamoud Ameur FRA Mohamed Saïd MAR José Luis García ESP
Marathon, Men Bakir Ben Aissa MAR Miguel Navarro ESP Mahmoud Abdel Ikrim UAR
110 m Hurdles, Men Georgios Marsellos GRE Marcel Duriez FRA Emilio Campra ESP
400 m Hurdles, Men Fahir Özgüden TUR Mongi Soussi Zarrouki TUN Abdel Mohamed Abdallah UAR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Georgios Papavasileiou GRE Manuel Alonso ESP Franc Hafner YUG
4 x 100 m Relay, Men France FRA Greece GRE Spain ESP
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Greece GRE France FRA United Arab Republic UAR
20 km Walk, Men Pierre Attane FRA Stavros Khatzilaious GRE
High Jump, Men Maurice Fournier FRA Çetin Şahiner TUR Michel Hermann FRA
Pole Vault, Men Rigas Efstathiadis GRE Fernando Adarraga ESP Farid Hanna UAR
Long Jump, Men Ali Brakchi FRA Dimitrios Manglaras GRE Manuel Francisco González ESP
Triple Jump, Men Éric Battista FRA Marc Rabémila FRA Mahmoud Atter Abdel Fattah UAR
Shot Put, Men Georgios Tsakanikas GRE Antonios Kounadis GRE Chebel Farag UAR
Discus Throw, Men Antonios Kounadis GRE Dako Radošević YUG Georgios Tsakanikas GRE
Hammer Throw, Men Krešo Račić YUG Frangiskos Politis GRE Andreas Kouvelogiannis GRE
Javelin Throw, Men Léon Syrovatski FRA Božidar Miletić YUG Myron Anyfantakis GRE
Decathlon, Men Jože Brodnik YUG Georgios Marsellos GRE Mohamed Saïd Zaki UAR
3 m Springboard, Men Ali Mohamed Muheeb EGY Lamberto Mari ITA Henri Goosen FRA
10 m Platform, Men Lamberto Mari ITA Ali Mohamed Muheeb EGY Moustafa Hassan EGY
100 m Freestyle, Men Paolo Pucci ITA Janez Kocmur YUG Giorgio Perondini ITA
400 m Freestyle, Men Vlado Brinovec YUG Milan Jeger YUG Guy Montserret FRA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Guy Montserret FRA Vlado Brinovec YUG Zein Yahia Ahmed EGY
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA Yugoslavia YUG France FRA
100 m Backstroke, Men Robert Christophe FRA Mihovil Dorčić YUG Christian Schollmeier ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Roberto Lazzari ITA Guillermo Alsina ESP Nikolaos Zakharopoulos GRE
200 m Butterfly, Men Fritz Dennerlein ITA René Pirolley FRA José Vicente León ESP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Italy ITA France FRA Yugoslavia YUG
Water Polo, Men Yugoslavia YUG Italy ITA Egypt EGY