2008 South American Aquatics Championships

Host City São Paulo
Country BRA
Held 12 – 16 March 2008
Competitors 179
Countries 9

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women Medal 3 3
Duet Women Medal 8 3
Team Women Medal 24 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard Men Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Men Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 6 3
1 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
3 m Springboard Women Medal 3 3
10 m Platform Women Medal 3 2
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men Medal 3 2
10 km Men Medal 3 2
5 km Women Medal 3 2
10 km Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 4 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 39 3
Water Polo Women Medal 0 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 41 21 12 74
2 Venezuela VEN 9 9 11 29
3 Chile CHI 4 4 2 10
4 Colombia COL 2 9 15 26
5 Peru PER 2 0 1 3
6 Argentina ARG 1 15 12 28
7 Uruguay URU 0 2 1 3
8 Ecuador ECU 0 0 4 4
9 Suriname SUR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo, Women Giovana Stephan BRA Jennifer Cerquera COL Julieta Díaz ARG
Duet, Women Lara Teixeira / Giovana Stephan BRA Anna Soto / Mary Soto VEN Jennifer Cerquera / Stefanie García COL
Team, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
1 m Springboard, Men Ramón Fumadó VEN César Castro BRA Luis Villarroel VEN
3 m Springboard, Men César Castro BRA Luis Villarroel VEN Juan Guillermo Urán COL
10 m Platform, Men Juan Guillermo Urán COL Hugo Parisi BRA Sebastián Villa COL
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Luis Villarroel / Ramón Fumadó VEN Juan Guillermo Urán / Víctor Ortega COL César Castro / Ubirajara Barbosa BRA
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Juan Guillermo Urán / Víctor Ortega COL Hugo Parisi / Ubirajara Barbosa BRA Donato Neglia / Moises Abarla CHI
1 m Springboard, Women Alejandra Fuentes VEN Juliana Veloso BRA Diana Pineda COL
3 m Springboard, Women Alejandra Fuentes VEN Diana Pineda COL Juliana Veloso BRA
10 m Platform, Women Juliana Veloso BRA Kiara Buelvas VEN Milena Sae BRA
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Juliana Veloso / Tammy Takagi BRA Kiara Buelvas / Yhessen Hernández VEN Rafaella Suárez / Gabriela Sabando ECU
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Milena Sae / Evelyn Winkler BRA Diana Pineda / Laura Vásquez COL Rafaella Suárez / Gabriela Sabando ECU
5 km, Men Luiz Lima BRA Roberto Peñalillo CHI Carlos Pavão BRA
10 km, Men Allan do Carmo BRA Roberto Peñalillo CHI Marcelo Soares BRA
5 km, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Ana Marcela Cunha BRA Maria Cruz BRA
10 km, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Ana Marcela Cunha BRA Andreína Pinto VEN
50 m Freestyle, Men Nicholas Santos BRA Lucas del Piccolo ARG Camilo Becerra COL
100 m Freestyle, Men Fernando Silva BRA Crox Acuña
Eduardo Deboni
VEN
BRA
200 m Freestyle, Men Rodrigo Castro BRA Martín Kutscher URU Crox Acuña VEN
400 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Monasterio VEN Rodrigo Castro BRA Armando Negreiros BRA
800 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Monasterio VEN Daniele Tirabassi VEN Luiz Arapiraca BRA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Ricardo Monasterio VEN Juan Martín Pereyra ARG Mateo de Angulo COL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Uruguay URU Argentina ARG
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
50 m Backstroke, Men Guilherme Guido BRA Eduardo Otero ARG Camilo Becerra COL
100 m Backstroke, Men Guilherme Guido BRA Thiago Pereira BRA Eduardo Otero ARG
200 m Backstroke, Men Lucas Salatta BRA Thiago Pereira BRA Luciano Sales ARG
50 m Breaststroke, Men Felipe Lima BRA Felipe França BRA Walter Arciprete ARG
100 m Breaststroke, Men Henrique Barbosa BRA Felipe Lima BRA Walter Arciprete ARG
200 m Breaststroke, Men Henrique Barbosa BRA Bastian de Nordeflycht CHI Diego Bonilla COL
50 m Butterfly, Men Nicholas Santos BRA Cândido da Silva BRA Camilo Becerra COL
100 m Butterfly, Men Fernando Silva BRA Camilo Becerra COL Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw SUR
200 m Butterfly, Men Andrés González ARG Julio César Galofre COL Alexis Márquez VEN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Tales Cerdeira BRA Diego Bonilla COL
400 m Individual Medley, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Lucas Salatta BRA Benjamín Guzmán CHI
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Uruguay URU
50 m Freestyle, Women Flávia Delaroli BRA Ximena Vilar VEN Yamilé Bahamonde
Julyana Kury
ECU
BRA
100 m Freestyle, Women Tatiana Barbosa BRA Flávia Delaroli BRA Carolina Colorado COL
200 m Freestyle, Women Monique Ferreira BRA Tatiana Barbosa BRA Cecilia Biagioli ARG
400 m Freestyle, Women Monique Ferreira BRA Kristel Köbrich CHI Cecilia Biagioli ARG
800 m Freestyle, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Cecilia Biagioli ARG Darneyis Orozco VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Sofia Osaba ARG Darneyis Orozco VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN
50 m Backstroke, Women Fabíola Molina BRA Etiene Medeiros BRA Carolina Colorado COL
100 m Backstroke, Women Fabíola Molina BRA Carolina Colorado COL Juanita Barreto COL
200 m Backstroke, Women Erin Volcán VEN Eliana Cassini ARG Julyana Kury BRA
50 m Breaststroke, Women Valeria Silva PER Javiera Salcedo ARG Liliana Guiscardo ARG
100 m Breaststroke, Women Valeria Silva PER Javiera Salcedo ARG Tatiane Sakemi BRA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Tatiane Sakemi BRA Carolina Mussi BRA Nora Miró PER
50 m Butterfly, Women Gabriella Silva BRA Carolina Colorado COL Yamilé Bahamonde ECU
100 m Butterfly, Women Gabriella Silva BRA Daiene Dias BRA Carolina Colorado COL
200 m Butterfly, Women Joanna Maranhão BRA Georgina Bardach ARG Daiene Dias BRA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Joanna Maranhão BRA Georgina Bardach ARG Erin Volcán VEN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Joanna Maranhão BRA Georgina Bardach ARG Virginia Bardach ARG
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG
Water Polo, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Colombia COL
Water Polo, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN