1974 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Santiago
Country CHI
Held 16 – 21 April 1974
Competitors 107
Countries 8

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 9 15 11 35
2 Venezuela VEN 8 5 7 20
3 Chile CHI 6 3 8 17
4 Colombia COL 5 3 2 10
5 Argentina ARG 4 8 6 18
6 Peru PER 3 3 3 9
7 Paraguay PAR 1 0 0 1
= Uruguay URU 1 0 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Ruy da Silva BRA Jesús Rico VEN José Chacín VEN
200 m, Men Ruy da Silva BRA Erick Phillips VEN Víctor Patíñez VEN
400 m, Men Víctor Patíñez VEN Erick Phillips VEN Pedro Carlos Teixeira BRA
800 m, Men Héctor López VEN Darcy Leão Pereira BRA Reinel Suárez COL
1,500 m, Men José Manuel González VEN Darcy Leão Pereira BRA Omar Andematten ARG
5,000 m, Men Edmundo Warnke CHI Jairo Correa COL José Romão Andrade da Silva BRA
10,000 m, Men Jairo Correa COL Edmundo Warnke CHI Jairo Cubillos COL
Marathon, Men José Ramírez CHI Gilberto Serna COL Orides Alves BRA
110 m Hurdles, Men Oscar Marín VEN Márcio Vianna Lomónaco BRA Roberto Gonzáles PER
400 m Hurdles, Men Francisco Rojas PAR Dorival Antônio Negrisoli BRA Juan Santiago Gordón CHI
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men José Manuel González VEN Jorge Grosser CHI Lucirio Garrido VEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG Chile CHI
20 km Walk, Men Adalberto Scorza ARG Rito Molina ARG Antonio Moraga CHI
High Jump, Men Luis Arbulú PER Luis Barrionuevo ARG Roberto Abugattás PER
Pole Vault, Men Ciro Valdés COL Luis Cárdenas PER Tulio Moya CHI
Long Jump, Men Emilio Mazzeo ARG Ronaldo Esteves Lobato BRA João Carlos de Oliveira BRA
Triple Jump, Men João Carlos de Oliveira BRA Nélson Prudêncio BRA Edgar Moreno VEN
Shot Put, Men Juan Adolfo Turri ARG Nelson de Sousa Fernandes BRA José Carreño VEN
Discus Throw, Men Hernán Haddad CHI José Carlos Jacques BRA Esteban Drapich ARG
Hammer Throw, Men Darwin Piñeyrúa URU José Alberto Vallejo ARG Celso Joaquim De Moraes BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Mario Sotomayor COL Paulo Irene de Faria BRA Humberto Rezende Vianna BRA
Decathlon, Men Ramón Montezuma VEN Tito Steiner ARG Alfredo Silva CHI
100 m, Women Conceição Geremias BRA Elsy Rivas COL Belkis Fava ARG
200 m, Women Elsy Rivas COL Ángela Godoy ARG Conceição Geremias BRA
400 m, Women Eucaris Caicedo COL Adriana Marchena VEN Rosângela Maria Verissimo-Negrisoli BRA
800 m, Women Ana María Nielsen Udrizard ARG Rosângela Maria Verissimo-Negrisoli BRA Carmen Oyé CHI
1,500 m, Women Carmen Oyé CHI Ana María Nielsen Udrizard ARG Iris Fernández ARG
100 m Hurdles, Women Edith Noeding PER Elisabeth Cândido Nunes BRA Maria Luísa Betioli BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Peru PER Venezuela VEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Chile CHI Venezuela VEN
High Jump, Women Maria Luísa Betioli BRA Edith Noeding PER Beatriz Bonfim Dias BRA
Long Jump, Women Elisabeth Cândido Nunes BRA Conceição Geremias BRA Edith Noeding PER
Shot Put, Women Rosa Molina CHI Maria Angelina Boso BRA Miriam Yutronic CHI
Discus Throw, Women Miriam Yutronic CHI Odete Valentino Domingos BRA Gladys Ortega ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Gladys González VEN Ana María Campillay ARG Verónica Díaz CHI
Pentathlon, Women Edith Noeding PER Elisabeth Cândido Nunes BRA Maria Luísa Betioli BRA