1975 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Rio de Janeiro
Country BRA
Held 26 – 31 August 1975
Competitors 106
Countries 7

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 21 16 12 49
2 Colombia COL 7 10 1 18
3 Argentina ARG 6 9 10 25
4 Chile CHI 2 1 8 11
5 Uruguay URU 1 0 3 4
6 Peru PER 0 1 2 3
7 Ecuador ECU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Ruy da Silva BRA Nelson dos Santos BRA Gustavo Dubarbier ARG
200 m, Men Ruy da Silva BRA Jorge Do Nascimento Mathias BRA Gustavo Dubarbier ARG
400 m, Men Delmo da Silva BRA Jesús Villegas COL Pedro Carlos Teixeira BRA
800 m, Men Carlos Villar ARG Darcy Leão Pereira BRA Agberto Guimarães BRA
1,500 m, Men Jesús Barrero COL Abel Córdoba ARG Cosme Do Nascimento BRA
5,000 m, Men Domingo Tibaduiza COL Víctor Mora COL Edmundo Warnke CHI
10,000 m, Men Víctor Mora COL Domingo Tibaduiza COL Edmundo Warnke CHI
Marathon, Men Héctor Rodríguez COL Brigido Ferreira BRA César Pastrano ECU
110 m Hurdles, Men Márcio Vianna Lomónaco BRA Jesús Villegas COL Alfredo Guzmán CHI
400 m Hurdles, Men Jesús Villegas COL Fabio Zúñiga COL Haroldo da Silva BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men José Romão Andrade da Silva BRA Víctor Mora COL Jesús Barrero COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Argentina ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
20 km Walk, Men Ernesto Alfaro COL Rafael Vega COL Adalberto Scorza ARG
High Jump, Men Benedito Carlos Francisco BRA Luis Barrionuevo ARG Daniel Mamet ARG
Pole Vault, Men Renato Bortolocci Ferreira BRA Ciro Valdés COL Fernando Ruocco URU
Long Jump, Men João Carlos de Oliveira BRA Emilio Mazzeo ARG Ronaldo Esteves Lobato BRA
Triple Jump, Men João Carlos de Oliveira BRA Nélson Prudêncio BRA Francisco Pichott CHI
Shot Put, Men Juan Adolfo Turri ARG José Carlos Jacques BRA José Carbolante BRA
Discus Throw, Men Sérgio Antônio Thomé BRA José Carlos Jacques BRA Mario Peretti ARG
Hammer Throw, Men Darwin Piñeyrúa URU José Alberto Vallejo ARG Celso Joaquim De Moraes BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Jorge Peña CHI Mario Sotomayor COL Paulo Irene de Faria BRA
Decathlon, Men Tito Steiner ARG Geraldo Aluizio Ribeiro Rodrígues BRA Alfredo Silva CHI
100 m, Women Silvina Pereira BRA Carmela Bolivar PER Beatriz Allocco ARG
200 m, Women Silvina Pereira BRA Beatriz Allocco ARG Margarita Grun URU
400 m, Women Alejandra Ramos CHI Valdéa Maria Chagas BRA Miriam Inácio da Silva BRA
800 m, Women Ana María Nielsen Udrizard ARG Rosângela Maria Verissimo-Negrisoli BRA Alejandra Ramos CHI
1,500 m, Women Ana María Nielsen Udrizard ARG Iris Fernández ARG Mara Führmann BRA
100 m Hurdles, Women Maria Luísa Betioli BRA Emilia Dyrzka ARG Viviane Nouailhetas-Simon BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Peru PER
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Uruguay URU
High Jump, Women Maria Luísa Betioli BRA Jurema Henrique Da Silva BRA Rosemarie Boeck PER
Long Jump, Women Silvina Pereira BRA Marlene Gomes Nascimento BRA Yvonne Neddermann ARG
Shot Put, Women Maria Angelina Boso BRA Rosa Molina CHI Verônika Carmo Brunner BRA
Discus Throw, Women Odete Valentino Domingos BRA Maria Angelina Boso BRA Gladys Ortega ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Mariela Zapata COL Barbara Dos Santos BRA María Rojas CHI
Pentathlon, Women Conceição Geremias BRA Themis Zambrzycki BRA Emilia Dyrzka ARG