1979 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Bucaramanga
Country COL
Held 31 October – 4 November 1979
Competitors 107
Countries 10

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 13 18 12 43
2 Argentina ARG 7 4 7 18
3 Chile CHI 7 2 2 11
4 Colombia COL 5 5 5 15
5 Venezuela VEN 4 6 6 16
6 Uruguay URU 1 1 0 2
7 Peru PER 0 1 0 1
8 Bolivia BOL 0 0 2 2
= Panama PAN 0 0 2 2
10 Paraguay PAR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Altevir de Araújo Filho BRA Manuel Ramírez COL Reinaldo Lizardi VEN
200 m, Men Altevir de Araújo Filho BRA Katsuhiko Nakaya BRA Héctor Daley PAN
400 m, Men Geraldo José Pegado BRA Antônio Ferreira BRA Héctor Daley PAN
800 m, Men Cristián Molina CHI William Wuycke VEN Pedro Cáceres ARG
1,500 m, Men Emilio Ulloa CHI José Velázquez VEN Wilson Parreiras de Santana BRA
5,000 m, Men Alejandro Silva CHI Domingo Tibaduiza COL Johnny Pérez BOL
10,000 m, Men Silvio Salazar COL Domingo Tibaduiza COL Víctor Maldonado VEN
Marathon, Men Luis Barbosa COL Alfonso Torres COL Lucirio Garrido VEN
110 m Hurdles, Men Wellington Araújo da Nobrega BRA Carlos Alberto Alves BRA Andrés Lyon CHI
400 m Hurdles, Men Antônio Ferreira BRA Donizete De Araújo Soares BRA José Davis VEN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Germán Aranda COL Eloi Schleder BRA Johnny Pérez BOL
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG Brazil BRA
20 km Walk, Men Ernesto Alfaro COL Waldemar Florêncio da Silva BRA Jorge Quiñones COL
High Jump, Men Daniel Mamet ARG Geraldo Aluizio Ribeiro Rodrígues BRA Irajá Cecy BRA
Pole Vault, Men Fernando Ruocco URU Tito Steiner ARG Henry Gómez COL
Long Jump, Men Oswaldo Torres VEN Carlos Gambetta ARG Francisco Carlos De Oliveira BRA
Triple Jump, Men José Salazar VEN Francisco Carlos De Oliveira BRA Celso Pereira BRA
Shot Put, Men Gert Weil CHI Jesús Ramos VEN José Carlos Jacques BRA
Discus Throw, Men Sérgio Antônio Thomé BRA Luis Palacios VEN José Carlos Jacques BRA
Hammer Throw, Men José Alberto Vallejo ARG Celso Joaquim De Moraes BRA Daniel Gómez ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Ramón Garmendia ARG Orángel Rodríguez VEN Paulo Roberto Hasse BRA
Decathlon, Men Alfredo Silva CHI Ramón Montezuma VEN Claudio Escauriza PAR
100 m, Women Beatriz Allocco ARG Carmela Bolivar PER Esmeralda García BRA
200 m, Women Beatriz Allocco ARG Tânia Miranda BRA Esmeralda García BRA
400 m, Women Tânia Miranda BRA Margarita Grun URU Miriam Rojas COL
800 m, Women Alejandra Ramos CHI Nancy González CHI Adriana Marchena VEN
1,500 m, Women Alejandra Ramos CHI Teresa Rodríguez COL Mónica Regonesi CHI
100 m Hurdles, Women Yvonne Neddermann ARG Olga Maria Veríssimo BRA Beatriz Capotosto ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Chile CHI Colombia COL
High Jump, Women Ana Maria Marcón BRA Liliana Arigoni ARG Beatriz Bonfim Dias BRA
Long Jump, Women Themis Zambrzycki BRA Conceição Geremias BRA Yvonne Neddermann ARG
Shot Put, Women Magdalena Gómez COL Themis Zambrzycki BRA Maria Angelina Boso BRA
Discus Throw, Women Sandra Peres BRA Maria Angelina Boso BRA Selene Saldarriaga COL
Javelin Throw, Women Marli Dos Santos BRA Neuza Maria Trolezzi BRA Ana María Campillay ARG
Pentathlon, Women Themis Zambrzycki BRA Conceição Geremias BRA Yvonne Neddermann ARG