1981 South American Athletics Championships

Host City La Paz
Country BOL
Held 5 – 8 November 1981
Competitors 111
Countries 10

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 21 12 12 45
2 Chile CHI 9 8 9 26
3 Colombia COL 5 7 0 12
4 Bolivia BOL 2 2 4 8
5 Argentina ARG 1 3 8 12
6 Peru PER 1 1 4 6
7 Ecuador ECU 0 3 1 4
8 Uruguay URU 0 1 1 2
9 Panama PAN 0 1 0 1
= Paraguay PAR 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Katsuhiko Nakaya BRA Altevir de Araújo Filho BRA Luis Alberto Schneider CHI
200 m, Men Paulo Roberto Correia BRA Héctor Daley PAN Luis Alberto Schneider CHI
400 m, Men Geraldo José Pegado BRA Gérson de Souza BRA Pablo Squella CHI
800 m, Men Cristián Molina CHI José Luíz Barbosa BRA Wilson dos Santos BRA
1,500 m, Men Emilio Ulloa CHI Johnny Pérez BOL Jaime Punina ECU
5,000 m, Men Víctor Mora COL Silvio Salazar COL Johnny Pérez BOL
10,000 m, Men Víctor Mora COL Silvio Salazar COL Hugo Gavino PER
Half Marathon, Men Víctor Mora COL Alfonso Torres COL René Moldez BOL
110 m Hurdles, Men Juan Carlos Fuentes CHI Wellington Araújo da Nobrega BRA Andrés Lyon CHI
400 m Hurdles, Men Antônio Ferreira BRA Pablo Squella CHI Donizete De Araújo Soares BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Emilio Ulloa CHI Johnny Pérez BOL Eloi Schleder BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Peru PER
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Argentina ARG
20 km Walk, Men Osvaldo Morejón BOL Ernesto Alfaro COL Waldemar Florêncio da Silva BRA
High Jump, Men Jorge Archanjo BRA Cláudio Freire BRA Daniel Wolfberg CHI
Pole Vault, Men Fernando Hoces CHI Fernando Ruocco URU Renato Bortolocci Ferreira BRA
Long Jump, Men Francisco Pichott CHI Luís Carlos De Souza BRA Cláudio Luiz Flores BRA
Triple Jump, Men João Carlos de Oliveira BRA Francisco Pichott CHI Ángel Gagliano ARG
Shot Put, Men Gert Weil CHI Juan Adolfo Turri ARG José Carlos Jacques BRA
Discus Throw, Men José Carlos Jacques BRA Alejandro Serrano CHI Andrés Pérez CHI
Hammer Throw, Men Ivam Bertelli BRA Celso Joaquim De Moraes BRA Daniel Gómez ARG
Javelin Throw, Men José de Souza BRA Luis Carlos Lucumí COL Amilcar Casales de Barros BRA
Decathlon, Men Paulo Antônio Martins Lima BRA Claudio Escauriza PAR Fernando José De Oliveira Brito BRA
100 m, Women Carmela Bolivar PER Daisy Salas CHI Sueli Ferreira Machado BRA
200 m, Women Eucaris Caicedo COL Sueli Ferreira Machado BRA Carmela Bolivar PER
400 m, Women Eucaris Caicedo COL Tânia Miranda BRA Silvia Augsburger ARG
800 m, Women Gloria González CHI Luz Villa COL Sandra Souza Ferreira BRA
1,500 m, Women Norma Vallejos CHI Nancy Chiliquinga ECU Mery Rojas BOL
3,000 m, Women Maricruz Sangines BOL Norma Vallejos CHI Mery Rojas BOL
100 m Hurdles, Women Juraciara Pereira da Silva BRA Nancy Vallecilla ECU Beatriz Capotosto ARG
400 m Hurdles, Women Conceição Geremias BRA Nancy Vallecilla ECU Maria José Ferreira dos Santos BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Peru PER Argentina ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
High Jump, Women Ana Maria Marcón BRA Beatriz Bonfim Dias BRA Liliana Arigoni ARG
Long Jump, Women Conceição Geremias BRA Araceli Bruschini ARG Graciela Acosta URU
Shot Put, Women Marinalva Rita Dos Santos BRA Maria Nilba Reis Fernandes BRA Patricia Guerrero PER
Discus Throw, Women Odete Valentino Domingos BRA Selene Saldarriaga COL Gloria Martínez CHI
Javelin Throw, Women Marli Dos Santos BRA Carolina Weil CHI Ana María Campillay ARG
Heptathlon, Women Yvonne Neddermann ARG Olga Maria Veríssimo BRA Paola Raab CHI