1983 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Santa Fé
Country ARG
Held 29 September – 2 October 1983
Competitors 108
Countries 9

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 4 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 2
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 4 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 2 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 23 20 12 55
2 Chile CHI 11 7 5 23
3 Argentina ARG 3 6 10 19
4 Colombia COL 1 4 6 11
5 Venezuela VEN 1 0 2 3
6 Uruguay URU 0 1 2 3
7 Ecuador ECU 0 1 0 1
8 Peru PER 0 0 2 2
9 Bolivia BOL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Nelson dos Santos BRA Paulo Roberto Correia BRA Giorgio Mautino PER
200 m, Men Paulo Roberto Correia BRA Nelson dos Santos BRA José María Beduino ARG
400 m, Men Sérgio de Menezes BRA Evaldo da Silva BRA Wolfman Mena COL
800 m, Men José Luíz Barbosa BRA Emilio Ulloa CHI Raúl López ARG
1,500 m, Men Emilio Ulloa CHI Omar Ortega ARG Adauto Domingues BRA
5,000 m, Men Omar Aguilar CHI João Da Mata da Ataide BRA Germán Peña COL
10,000 m, Men Omar Aguilar CHI João Da Mata da Ataide BRA Jairo Correa COL
Marathon, Men Juan Plagman CHI Jairo Correa COL Rafael Parra COL
110 m Hurdles, Men Pedro Chiamulera BRA Wellington Araújo da Nobrega BRA Rodolfo Iturraspe ARG
400 m Hurdles, Men Pedro Chiamulera BRA Rodrigo De la Fuente CHI Elías Rocha da Fonseca BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Emilio Ulloa CHI Wilson Parreiras de Santana BRA Adauto Domingues BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Uruguay URU
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Argentina ARG
20 km Walk, Men Héctor Moreno COL Francisco Vargas COL Osvaldo Morejón BOL
High Jump, Men Jorge Archanjo BRA Fernando Pastoriza ARG Rodrigo De la Fuente CHI
Pole Vault, Men Fernando Hoces CHI Renato Bortolocci Ferreira BRA Oscar Veit
Walter Franzantti
ARG
ARG
Long Jump, Men Osvaldo Frigerio ARG Luiz Carlos Favero BRA Marcus César Pessoa Barros BRA
Triple Jump, Men Francisco Pichott CHI José Quiñaliza ECU Jailto Bonfim BRA
Shot Put, Men Gert Weil CHI Juan Adolfo Turri ARG Adilson Ramos de Souza Oliveira BRA
Discus Throw, Men José Carlos Jacques BRA Celso Antônio Da Cunha BRA Andrés Pérez CHI
Hammer Throw, Men Ivam Bertelli BRA Roberto Olcese ARG Pedro Rivail Atílio BRA
Javelin Throw, Men José de Souza BRA Luis Martínez COL Amilcar Casales de Barros BRA
Decathlon, Men Carlos Gambetta ARG Ronaldo Simino Alcaraz BRA Antônio Adolfo Balbuena BRA
100 m, Women Esmeralda García BRA Sheila Dos Santos de Oliveira BRA Daisy Salas CHI
200 m, Women Jucilene Garcês BRA Sheila Dos Santos de Oliveira BRA Margarita Grun URU
400 m, Women Elba Barbosa BRA Jucilene Garcês BRA Norfalia Carabalí COL
800 m, Women Alejandra Ramos CHI Soraya Telles BRA Norfalia Carabalí COL
1,500 m, Women Alejandra Ramos CHI Mónica Regonesi CHI Adriana Marchena VEN
3,000 m, Women Mónica Regonesi CHI María Biondi ARG Ruth Campos PER
100 m Hurdles, Women Beatriz Capotosto ARG Juraciara Pereira da Silva BRA Orlane Maria Lima dos Santos BRA
400 m Hurdles, Women Conceição Geremias BRA Margit Weise BRA Anabella Dal Lago ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Uruguay URU
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Chile CHI Argentina ARG
High Jump, Women Orlane Maria Lima dos Santos BRA Conceição Geremias BRA Liliana Arigoni
Carmen Garib
ARG
CHI
Long Jump, Women Esmeralda García BRA Adriana Rufin Barbieri CHI Orlane Maria Lima dos Santos BRA
Shot Put, Women Maria Nilba Reis Fernandes BRA Marinalva Rita Dos Santos BRA Jazmín Cirío CHI
Discus Throw, Women Odete Valentino Domingos BRA María Isabel Urrutia COL Maria Nilba Reis Fernandes BRA
Javelin Throw, Women Marieta Riera VEN Carolina Weil CHI Marieta Riera VEN
Heptathlon, Women Conceição Geremias BRA Olga Maria Veríssimo BRA Yvonne Neddermann ARG