1985 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Santiago
Country CHI
Held 12 – 15 September 1985
Competitors 110
Countries 10

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 21 19 12 52
2 Chile CHI 9 8 8 25
3 Argentina ARG 7 7 4 18
4 Colombia COL 1 2 3 6
5 Venezuela VEN 1 1 7 9
6 Panama PAN 1 0 0 1
7 Uruguay URU 0 2 3 5
8 Ecuador ECU 0 1 1 2
9 Paraguay PAR 0 0 1 1
= Peru PER 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Arnaldo da Silva BRA Róbson da Silva BRA Enrique Canavire VEN
200 m, Men Róbson da Silva BRA Oscar Barrionuevo ARG Sérgio de Menezes BRA
400 m, Men Héctor Daley PAN Sérgio de Menezes BRA Aarón Phillips VEN
800 m, Men Luis António Migueles ARG Igor Silva Rodrígues Costa BRA Rinaldo José Gomes BRA
1,500 m, Men Adauto Domingues BRA Emilio Ulloa CHI Ricardo Vera URU
5,000 m, Men Omar Aguilar CHI Silvio Salazar COL João Alves de Souza BRA
10,000 m, Men Omar Aguilar CHI João Alves de Souza BRA Silvio Salazar COL
Marathon, Men Eloi Schleder BRA José San Martín CHI Mauricio Arancibia CHI
110 m Hurdles, Men Pedro Chiamulera BRA Joílto Bonfim BRA George Biehl CHI
400 m Hurdles, Men Pedro Chiamulera BRA Antônio Ferreira BRA Wilfredo Ferrer VEN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Adauto Domingues BRA Ricardo Vera URU Emilio Ulloa CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Venezuela VEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Venezuela VEN
20 km Walk, Men Jorge Yannone ARG Juan Yañez VEN Jorge Torrealba VEN
High Jump, Men Milton Riitano Francisco BRA Fernando Pastoriza ARG Cláudio Freire BRA
Pole Vault, Men Oscar Veit ARG Jaime Silva CHI Elson Miranda de Souza BRA
Long Jump, Men Enrique Canavire VEN Olivier Charles Cadier BRA Sergio Roh ARG
Triple Jump, Men Francisco Albino dos Santos Filho BRA Jailto Bonfim BRA Roberto Audain VEN
Shot Put, Men Gert Weil CHI Adilson Ramos de Souza Oliveira BRA José Jara CHI
Discus Throw, Men José de Souza BRA Carlos Bryner ARG Otmar Lothar Welsch BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Daniel Gómez ARG Celso Joaquim De Moraes BRA Pedro Rivail Atílio BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Juan Francisco Garmendía ARG Luis Carlos Lucumí COL Gustavo Wielandt CHI
Decathlon, Men Paulo Antônio Martins Lima BRA Carlos Martín ARG Claudio Escauriza PAR
100 m, Women Patricia Pérez CHI Claudiléia Matos dos Santos BRA Daisy Salas CHI
200 m, Women Claudiléia Matos dos Santos BRA Patricia Pérez CHI Liliana Chalá ECU
400 m, Women Norfalia Carabalí COL Elba Barbosa BRA Margarita Grun URU
800 m, Women Alejandra Ramos CHI Soraya Telles BRA Elba Barbosa BRA
1,500 m, Women Alejandra Ramos CHI Mónica Regonesi CHI Fabiola Rueda COL
3,000 m, Women Mónica Regonesi CHI Carmen de Oliveira BRA Fabiola Rueda COL
10,000 m, Women Mónica Regonesi CHI Carmen de Oliveira BRA Margot Vargas ARG
100 m Hurdles, Women Beatriz Capotosto ARG Susana Jenkins ARG Juraciara Pereira da Silva BRA
400 m Hurdles, Women Maria Do Carmo Fialho Bortolocci BRA Cornélia Holzinger Cagaholi BRA Claudia Oxman CHI
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Chile CHI Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Uruguay URU Chile CHI
High Jump, Women Ana Maria Marcón BRA Carmen Garib CHI Conceição Geremias BRA
Long Jump, Women Conceição Geremias BRA Silvia Murialdo ARG Graciela Acosta URU
Shot Put, Women Maria Nilba Reis Fernandes BRA Jazmín Cirío CHI Marinalva Rita Dos Santos BRA
Discus Throw, Women Márcia Lima Barbosa BRA Marinalva Rita Dos Santos BRA Daphne Birnios ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Mônica Medeiros Lavasseur Rocha BRA Sueli dos Santos BRA Patricia Guerrero PER
Heptathlon, Women Ana María Comaschi ARG Nancy Vallecilla ECU Rita De Cássia Geremias BRA