1987 South American Athletics Championships

Host City São Paulo
Country BRA
Held 8 – 11 October 1987
Competitors 118
Countries 8

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 20 16 11 47
2 Argentina ARG 8 7 9 24
3 Chile CHI 6 9 13 28
4 Ecuador ECU 4 4 3 11
5 Colombia COL 1 2 0 3
6 Panama PAN 1 0 0 1
7 Uruguay URU 0 1 3 4
8 Peru PER 0 1 1 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Róbson da Silva BRA Carlos Moreno CHI Carlos José Camilo de Oliveira BRA
200 m, Men Róbson da Silva BRA Carlos Moreno CHI Álvaro Prenafeta CHI
400 m, Men Héctor Daley PAN Gérson de Souza BRA Cristián Courbis CHI
800 m, Men Luis António Migueles ARG Pablo Squella CHI Jamir Carlos Silva Garcez BRA
1,500 m, Men Gilson Wiggers BRA Emilio Ulloa CHI Manuel Balmaceda CHI
5,000 m, Men Rolando Vera ECU Florinda Santos Corrêa BRA Omar Aguilar CHI
10,000 m, Men Juan Pablo Juárez ARG Rolando Vera ECU Omar Aguilar CHI
Marathon, Men Osmiro Silva BRA José César de Souza BRA Wilson Pérez ECU
110 m Hurdles, Men Lyndon Johnson Pereira de Campos BRA Joílto Bonfim BRA Carlos Varas ARG
400 m Hurdles, Men Pablo Squella CHI Antônio Ferreira BRA Carlos Amorim dos Santos BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Emilio Ulloa CHI Carlos Alberto Naput ARG Ricardo Vera URU
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Chile CHI Brazil BRA Argentina ARG
20 km Walk, Men Cláudio Bertolino BRA Jorge Yannone ARG Juan Canevaro CHI
High Jump, Men Fernando Moreno ARG Fernando Pastoriza ARG Milton Riitano Francisco BRA
Pole Vault, Men Oscar Veit ARG Tomás Riether CHI Renato Bortolocci Ferreira BRA
Long Jump, Men Paulo Sérgio De Oliveira BRA Fernando Valiente PER Ricardo Valiente PER
Triple Jump, Men Jorge da Silva BRA Abcélvio Rodrigues BRA José Quiñaliza ECU
Shot Put, Men Gert Weil CHI Adilson Ramos de Souza Oliveira BRA Gerardo Carucci ARG
Discus Throw, Men Carlos Bryner ARG José Carlos Jacques BRA João Joaquim Dos Santos BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Andrés Charadía ARG Pedro Rivail Atílio BRA Adrián Marzo ARG
Javelin Throw, Men Nivaldo Beje Filho BRA Rodrigo Zelaya CHI Jorge Parraguirre CHI
Decathlon, Men Paulo Antônio Martins Lima BRA Fidel Solórzano ECU Carlos Martín ARG
100 m, Women Déborah Bell ARG Ximena Restrepo COL Inês Antônia Santos Ribeiro BRA
200 m, Women Ximena Restrepo COL Liliana Chalá ECU Déborah Bell ARG
400 m, Women Liliana Chalá ECU Suzete Montalvão BRA Soledad Acerenza URU
800 m, Women Soraya Telles BRA Graciela Mardones CHI Luiza Ana Felix do Nascimento BRA
1,500 m, Women Soraya Telles BRA Rita De Cássia Santos De Jesus BRA Graciela Mardones CHI
3,000 m, Women Mónica Regonesi CHI Martha Tenorio ECU María Valeria Martínez ARG
10,000 m, Women Angélica de Almeida BRA Mónica Regonesi CHI Martha Tenorio ECU
100 m Hurdles, Women Carmen Bezanilla CHI Carolina Gutiérrez ARG Alejandra Martínez CHI
400 m Hurdles, Women Liliana Chalá ECU Maria Do Carmo Fialho Bortolocci BRA Margit Weise BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Uruguay URU
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
High Jump, Women Orlane Maria Lima dos Santos BRA Liliana Adhiers Lohmann BRA Gloria Garib CHI
Long Jump, Women Rita Cristina Slompo BRA Ana Martina Vizioli ARG Orlane Maria Lima dos Santos BRA
Shot Put, Women Maria Nilba Reis Fernandes BRA Berenice Da Silva URU Eliane Pereira de Campos BRA
Discus Throw, Women Luz Quiñonez ECU Márcia Lima Barbosa BRA Gloria Martínez CHI
Javelin Throw, Women Sueli dos Santos BRA Bertha Gómez COL Sonia Favre ARG
Heptathlon, Women Conceição Geremias BRA Carmen Bezanilla CHI Carolina Gutiérrez ARG