1989 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Medellín
Country COL
Held 5 – 8 August 1989
Competitors 124
Countries 9

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 24 16 17 57
2 Colombia COL 6 12 7 25
3 Ecuador ECU 4 4 3 11
4 Argentina ARG 3 3 2 8
5 Venezuela VEN 2 4 7 13
6 Chile CHI 2 0 2 4
7 Panama PAN 0 1 0 1
= Peru PER 0 1 0 1
9 Uruguay URU 0 0 3 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men John Mena COL Florencio Aguilar PAN Antônio Dos Santos Filho BRA
200 m, Men Róbson da Silva BRA Sérgio de Menezes BRA Jesús Malavé VEN
400 m, Men Sérgio de Menezes BRA Wilson Cañizales COL Roberto Carlos Bortolotto BRA
800 m, Men Pablo Squella CHI Geraldo Francisco De Assis BRA Edgar de Oliveira BRA
1,500 m, Men Edgar de Oliveira BRA José López VEN José Segura COL
5,000 m, Men Gerardo De Assis BRA Silvio Salazar COL Silvio Guerra ECU
10,000 m, Men Rolando Vera ECU Gerardo De Assis BRA Silvio Salazar COL
Marathon, Men Gustavo Paredes ECU Wilson Pérez ECU Fernando Guio COL
110 m Hurdles, Men Pedro Chiamulera BRA Eliécer Pulgar VEN Elvis Cedeño VEN
400 m Hurdles, Men Pedro Chiamulera BRA Antônio Ferreira BRA Emmanuel Antonio VEN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Adauto Domingues BRA Carlos Alexandre Ravani BRA Ricardo Vera URU
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Venezuela VEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Venezuela VEN Brazil BRA Chile CHI
20 km Walk, Men Sérgio Galdino BRA Héctor Moreno COL José Querubín Moreno COL
High Jump, Men Milton Riitano Francisco BRA Santiago Lozada PER José Luís Mendes BRA
Pole Vault, Men Renato Bortolocci Ferreira BRA Juan Miguel Saldarriaga COL Elson Miranda de Souza BRA
Long Jump, Men Luis Alfonso Lourduy COL Ángel Tovar VEN Olivier Charles Cadier BRA
Triple Jump, Men Sergio Saavedra VEN Abcélvio Rodrigues BRA Jorge da Silva BRA
Shot Put, Men Gert Weil CHI Adilson Ramos de Souza Oliveira BRA João Joaquim Dos Santos BRA
Discus Throw, Men João Joaquim Dos Santos BRA José Carlos Jacques BRA Gert Weil CHI
Hammer Throw, Men Marcelo Pugliese ARG Andrés Charadía ARG Pedro Rivail Atílio BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Luis Carlos Lucumí COL Antar Martínez COL Luis Carrasco VEN
Decathlon, Men Martin Badano ARG José Ricardo De Assis Nunes BRA Oscar Veit ARG
100 m, Women Amparo Caicedo COL Ximena Restrepo COL Cleide Amaral BRA
200 m, Women Olga Conte ARG Jupira Maurina da Graça BRA Amparo Caicedo COL
400 m, Women Norfalia Carabalí COL Olga Conte ARG Claudete Alves de Piña BRA
800 m, Women Maria Andrade BRA Amparo Alba COL Célia Regina Ferreira dos Santos BRA
1,500 m, Women Rita De Cássia Santos De Jesus BRA Silvana Pereira BRA Janeth Caizalitín ECU
3,000 m, Women Carmen de Oliveira BRA Janeth Caizalitín ECU Rita De Cássia Santos De Jesus BRA
10,000 m, Women Carmen de Oliveira BRA Sandra Ruales ECU Yolanda Quimbita ECU
100 m Hurdles, Women Juraciara Pereira da Silva BRA Ana María Comaschi ARG Arlene Phillips VEN
400 m Hurdles, Women Liliana Chalá ECU Maribelcy Peña COL Joana Aparecida Caetano BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Uruguay URU
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Brazil BRA Uruguay URU
10 km Walk, Women Miriam Ramón ECU Luisa Nivicela ECU Liliana Bermeo COL
High Jump, Women Orlane Maria Lima dos Santos BRA Mônica Beatriz Barchink Lunkmoss BRA Janeth Lagoyete COL
Long Jump, Women Rita Cristina Slompo BRA Maria Aparecida de Jesus BRA Ana María Comaschi ARG
Shot Put, Women Marinalva Rita Dos Santos BRA Alexandra Rodrígues Borges Amaro BRA Virginia Salomón VEN
Discus Throw, Women Rosana Bampi Piovesan BRA Bertha Gómez COL Amélia Aparecida Moreira BRA
Javelin Throw, Women Mônica Medeiros Lavasseur Rocha BRA Marieta Riera VEN Sueli dos Santos BRA
Heptathlon, Women Conceição Geremias BRA Zorobabelia Córdoba COL Joelma Sousa BRA