1991 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Manaus
Country BRA
Held 28 – 30 June 1991
Competitors 125
Countries 10

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 27 23 11 61
2 Colombia COL 7 4 5 16
3 Chile CHI 4 3 5 12
4 Venezuela VEN 1 6 7 14
5 Argentina ARG 1 3 6 10
6 Ecuador ECU 1 1 3 5
7 Peru PER 0 1 1 2
8 Panama PAN 0 0 1 1
= Paraguay PAR 0 0 1 1
= Uruguay URU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Róbson da Silva BRA Arnaldo da Silva BRA Carlos Moreno CHI
200 m, Men Róbson da Silva BRA Marcelo Brivilati da Silva BRA Jesús Malavé VEN
400 m, Men Carlos Morales CHI Carlos Bortolotto BRA Henry Aguiar VEN
800 m, Men Flávio Godoy BRA Luiz José Gonçalves BRA Pablo Squella CHI
1,500 m, Men Edgar de Oliveira BRA Luiz José Gonçalves BRA Carlos Alberto Naput ARG
5,000 m, Men Valdenor Pereira dos Santos BRA Otoniel Cardoso dos Santos BRA Eduardo Navas VEN
10,000 m, Men Valdenor Pereira dos Santos BRA Juan José Castillo PER Edy Punina ECU
Marathon, Men Joseildo da Silva BRA Luis Nempo CHI Doval Carneiro da Silva BRA
110 m Hurdles, Men Joílto Bonfim BRA Elvis Cedeño VEN Eliécer Pulgar VEN
400 m Hurdles, Men Eronilde de Araújo BRA Emmanuel Antonio VEN Luis Bello VEN
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Adauto Domingues BRA Wander Do Prado Moura BRA Oscar Amaya ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Chile CHI Argentina ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN Argentina ARG
20 km Walk, Men Sérgio Galdino BRA José Querubín Moreno COL Orlando Díaz COL
High Jump, Men Gilmar Mayo COL Fernando Moreno ARG Jorge Archanjo BRA
Pole Vault, Men Cristián Aspillaga CHI Konstantín Zagustín VEN Tomás Riether CHI
Long Jump, Men Paulo Sérgio De Oliveira BRA Gelson Ferreira Vaqueiro BRA Jimmy Ávila PAN
Triple Jump, Men Anísio Silva BRA Sergio Saavedra VEN Edmilson Herculano de Miranda BRA
Shot Put, Men Gert Weil CHI Adilson Ramos de Souza Oliveira BRA Yojer Medina VEN
Discus Throw, Men João Joaquim Dos Santos BRA Marcelo Pugliese ARG Jair Roberto Do Carmo Teotônio BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Adrián Marzo ARG Andrés Charadía ARG Pedro Rivail Atílio BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Luis Carlos Lucumí COL Rodrigo Zelaya CHI Gustavo Wielandt CHI
Decathlon, Men José Ricardo De Assis Nunes BRA Marco Antônio Pereira Brito BRA Giovanny Gudino ECU
100 m, Women Claudete Alves de Piña BRA Berenice Oliveira Ferreira BRA María Quiñones COL
200 m, Women Ximena Restrepo COL Claudete Alves de Piña BRA Eliane Silva de Sousa BRA
400 m, Women Maria Magnólia Figueiredo BRA Eliane Silva de Sousa BRA Ángela Mancilla COL
800 m, Women Maria Magnólia Figueiredo BRA Luciana Mendes BRA Amparo Alba COL
1,500 m, Women Rita De Cássia Santos De Jesus BRA Célia Regina Ferreira dos Santos BRA Amparo Alba COL
3,000 m, Women Carmen de Oliveira BRA Rita De Cássia Santos De Jesus BRA Ruth Campos PER
10,000 m, Women Carmen de Oliveira BRA Solange de Souza BRA Sandra Ruales ECU
100 m Hurdles, Women Carmen Bezanilla CHI Arlene Phillips VEN Anabella Von Kesselstatt ARG
400 m Hurdles, Women Liliana Chalá ECU Maribelcy Peña COL Arlene Phillips VEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Argentina ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Uruguay URU
10 km Walk, Women Gloria Moreno COL Bertha Vera ECU Ivana Rúbia Henn BRA
High Jump, Women Orlane Maria Lima dos Santos BRA Mônica Beatriz Barchink Lunkmoss BRA Leonor Carter CHI
Long Jump, Women Rita Cristina Slompo BRA Luciana dos Santos BRA Ingrid Meilicke PAR
Shot Put, Women María Isabel Urrutia COL Elisângela Adriano BRA Alexandra Rodrígues Borges Amaro BRA
Discus Throw, Women María Isabel Urrutia COL Fátima Germano BRA Rosana Bampi Piovesan BRA
Javelin Throw, Women Marieta Riera VEN Sueli dos Santos BRA Mônica Medeiros Lavasseur Rocha BRA
Heptathlon, Women Zorobabelia Córdoba COL Conceição Geremias BRA Ana Lúcia Silva BRA