1993 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Lima
Country PER
Held 2 – 4 July 1993
Competitors 106
Countries 9

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 2 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 23 18 7 48
2 Argentina ARG 6 9 6 21
3 Colombia COL 4 5 3 12
4 Chile CHI 3 2 12 17
5 Peru PER 2 4 5 11
6 Ecuador ECU 2 0 4 6
7 Paraguay PAR 1 0 0 1
8 Venezuela VEN 0 2 2 4
9 Bolivia BOL 0 1 2 3

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Róbson da Silva BRA Arnaldo da Silva BRA Oscar Fernández PER
200 m, Men Róbson da Silva BRA André da Silva BRA Wilson Cañizales COL
400 m, Men Wilson Cañizales COL Inaldo Justino De Sena BRA Alejandro Krauss CHI
800 m, Men Pablo Squella CHI Luis António Migueles ARG Peter Gross CHI
1,500 m, Men Adauto Domingues BRA Pablo Squella CHI Marcelo Cascabelo ARG
5,000 m, Men Ronaldo da Costa BRA Valdenor Pereira dos Santos BRA Juan José Castillo PER
10,000 m, Men Antonio Silio ARG Juan José Castillo PER Valdenor Pereira dos Santos BRA
110 m Hurdles, Men Pedro Chiamulera BRA Joílto Bonfim BRA Ricardo d'Andrilli ARG
400 m Hurdles, Men Eronilde de Araújo BRA Pedro Chiamulera BRA Llimy Rivas COL
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Adauto Domingues BRA Marcelo Cascabelo ARG Oscar Amaya ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Chile CHI Peru PER Venezuela VEN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Chile CHI
20 km Walk, Men Jefferson Pérez ECU José Querubín Moreno COL Orlando Díaz COL
High Jump, Men Hugo Muñoz PER Fernando Moreno ARG José Luís Mendes BRA
Pole Vault, Men Oscar Veit ARG Fernando Pastoriza ARG Cristián Aspillaga CHI
Long Jump, Men Paulo Sérgio De Oliveira BRA Abraham Abreu VEN Ricardo Valiente PER
Triple Jump, Men Anísio Silva BRA Ricardo Valiente PER Avelino José De Souza BRA
Shot Put, Men Adilson Ramos de Souza Oliveira BRA Yojer Medina VEN João Joaquim Dos Santos BRA
Discus Throw, Men Ramón Jiménez-Gaona PAR João Joaquim Dos Santos BRA Yojer Medina VEN
Hammer Throw, Men Andrés Charadía ARG Marcelo Pugliese ARG José Manuel Llano CHI
Javelin Throw, Men Rodrigo Zelaya CHI Luíz Fernando Da Silva BRA Iván Roberto Da Costa BRA
Decathlon, Men José Ricardo De Assis Nunes BRA Edemar Alves dos Santos BRA Arturo Rodríguez CHI
100 m, Women Cleide Amaral BRA Patricia Rodríguez COL Kátia Santos BRA
200 m, Women Patricia Rodríguez COL Kátia Santos BRA Olga Conte ARG
400 m, Women Maria Magnólia Figueiredo BRA Luciana Mendes BRA Sara Montecinos CHI
800 m, Women Maria Magnólia Figueiredo BRA Luciana Mendes BRA Sara Montecinos CHI
1,500 m, Women Soraya Telles BRA Alejandra Ramos CHI Miriam Achote ECU
3,000 m, Women Marilú Salazar PER Griselda González ARG Alejandra Ramos CHI
10,000 m, Women Carmen de Oliveira BRA Marilú Salazar PER Martha Tenorio ECU
100 m Hurdles, Women Vânia Regina Amorim dos Santos BRA Vânia Maria Ferreira Valentino da Silva BRA Anabella Von Kesselstatt ARG
400 m Hurdles, Women Anabella Von Kesselstatt ARG Jupira Maurina da Graça BRA Tatiana Espinosa PER
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
10 km Walk, Women Miriam Ramón ECU Geovana Irusta BOL Geovana Irusta BOL
High Jump, Women Orlane Maria Lima dos Santos BRA Alejandra García ARG Alejandra Chomalí CHI
Long Jump, Women Andrea Ávila ARG Maria de Souza BRA Gilda Massa PER
Triple Jump, Women Andrea Ávila ARG Maria de Souza BRA Conceição Geremias BRA
Shot Put, Women Elisângela Adriano BRA María Isabel Urrutia COL Carmen Chalá ECU
Discus Throw, Women María Isabel Urrutia COL Elisângela Adriano BRA Liliana Martinelli ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Carla Maria De Souza Bispo BRA Zorobabelia Córdoba COL Isabel Ordóñez ECU
Heptathlon, Women Zorobabelia Córdoba COL Conceição Geremias BRA Elizabeth Arteaga BOL