1995 South American Athletics Championships

Host City Manaus
Country BRA
Held 26 – 28 May 1995
Competitors 121
Countries 8

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 24 20 13 57
2 Colombia COL 9 10 11 30
3 Argentina ARG 5 8 12 25
4 Chile CHI 4 3 4 11
5 Ecuador ECU 1 0 1 2
6 Venezuela VEN 0 2 0 2
7 Peru PER 0 0 1 1
= Uruguay URU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Róbson da Silva BRA Édson Ribeiro BRA Carlos Gats ARG
200 m, Men Róbson da Silva BRA Claudinei da Silva BRA Carlos Gats ARG
400 m, Men Sanderlei Parrela BRA Inaldo Justino De Sena BRA Wenceslao Ferrín Rengifo COL
800 m, Men José Luíz Barbosa BRA José Carlos Dias de Oliveira BRA Pablo Squella CHI
1,500 m, Men Edgar de Oliveira BRA José Carlos Dias de Oliveira BRA Jacinto Navarrete COL
5,000 m, Men Ronaldo da Costa BRA Elenilson Da Silva BRA Jacinto Navarrete COL
10,000 m, Men Sérgio Gonçalves da Silva BRA César Javier Troncoso ARG Waldemar Cotelo URU
110 m Hurdles, Men Joílto Bonfim BRA Arturo Rodríguez CHI Oscar Ratto ARG
400 m Hurdles, Men Eronilde de Araújo BRA Llimy Rivas COL Francisco Carlos De Lima BRA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Clodoaldo do Carmo BRA Eduardo Do Nascimento BRA António Soliz ARG
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Argentina ARG
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Colombia COL Chile CHI
20 km Walk, Men José Querubín Moreno COL Héctor Moreno COL Ademar Kammler BRA
High Jump, Men Gilmar Mayo COL Marcos Dos Santos BRA Fernando Moreno ARG
Pole Vault, Men Cristián Aspillaga CHI Oscar Veit ARG Renato Bortolocci Ferreira BRA
Long Jump, Men Douglas de Souza BRA Nélson Ferreira Júnior BRA Oscar Valiente PER
Triple Jump, Men Messias José Baptista BRA Sergio Saavedra VEN Jefferson Luís Ilário BRA
Shot Put, Men Gert Weil CHI Yojer Medina VEN Adilson Ramos de Souza Oliveira BRA
Discus Throw, Men João Joaquim Dos Santos BRA Marcelo Pugliese ARG Edson Miguel BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Andrés Charadía ARG Adrián Marzo ARG Pedro Rivail Atílio BRA
Javelin Throw, Men Luis Carlos Lucumí COL Mauricio Silva ARG Marcos Roberto Vieira BRA
Decathlon, Men Pedro da Silva Filho BRA Márcio de Souza BRA Oscar Veit ARG
100 m, Women Cleide Amaral BRA Mirtha Brock COL Kátia Santos BRA
200 m, Women Kátia Santos BRA Cleide Amaral BRA Patricia Rodríguez COL
400 m, Women Ximena Restrepo COL Luciana Mendes BRA Patricia Rodríguez COL
800 m, Women Marlene Moreira da Silva BRA Marta Orellana ARG Mercy Colorado ECU
1,500 m, Women Marta Orellana ARG Célia Regina Ferreira dos Santos BRA Clara Morales CHI
5,000 m, Women Marlene Flores CHI Esneda Londoño COL Bertha Sánchez COL
10,000 m, Women Carmen de Oliveira BRA Marlene Flores CHI Esneda Londoño COL
100 m Hurdles, Women Carmen Bezanilla CHI Verónica de Paoli ARG Vânia Maria Ferreira Valentino da Silva BRA
400 m Hurdles, Women Ximena Restrepo COL Marise Da Silva BRA Flor Robledo COL
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA Colombia COL Chile CHI
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Colombia COL Chile CHI Argentina ARG
10 km Walk, Women Miriam Ramón ECU Liliana Bermeo COL Nailze Pereira de Azevedo Pazin BRA
High Jump, Women Orlane Maria Lima dos Santos BRA Luciane Dambacher BRA Mariela Andrade ARG
Pole Vault, Women Alejandra García ARG Conceição Geremias BRA Patricia Lucia De Oliveira BRA
Long Jump, Women Andrea Ávila ARG Luciana dos Santos BRA Helena Guerrero COL
Triple Jump, Women Andrea Ávila ARG Luciana dos Santos BRA Milly Figueroa COL
Shot Put, Women Elisângela Adriano BRA María Isabel Urrutia COL Alexandra Rodrígues Borges Amaro BRA
Discus Throw, Women Amélia Aparecida Moreira BRA María Isabel Urrutia COL Liliana Martinelli ARG
Hammer Throw, Women María Villamizar COL Karina Moya ARG Zulma Lambert ARG
Javelin Throw, Women Zuleima Araméndiz COL Carla Maria De Souza Bispo BRA Zorobabelia Córdoba COL
Heptathlon, Women Zorobabelia Córdoba COL Euzinete Maria Dos Reis BRA Andrea Ávila ARG