1994 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Pardubice
Country CZE
Held 4 – 7 August 1994
Competitors 58
Countries 17

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 5 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 0 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 4 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 7 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 9 5 4 18
2 Germany GER 6 7 9 22
3 Romania ROU 3 3 5 11
4 Poland POL 3 0 1 4
5 Netherlands NED 3 0 0 3
6 Italy ITA 2 5 0 7
7 France FRA 2 3 1 6
8 Great Britain GBR 1 1 0 2
= Hungary HUN 1 1 0 2
10 Czech Republic CZE 0 2 3 5
11 Sweden SWE 0 1 2 3
12 Croatia CRO 0 1 0 1
= Denmark DEN 0 1 0 1
14 Belarus BLR 0 0 2 2
15 Slovakia SVK 0 0 1 1
= Spain ESP 0 0 1 1
= Ukraine UKR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Pieter van den Hoogenband NED Maksim Korshunov RUS Mitja Zastrow GER
200 m Freestyle, Men Pieter van den Hoogenband NED Massi Rosolino ITA Stefan Pohl GER
400 m Freestyle, Men Pieter van den Hoogenband NED Emiliano Brembilla ITA Stefan Pohl GER
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Emiliano Brembilla ITA Sven Rehse GER Ihor Snitko UKR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS Sweden SWE Germany GER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA Russia RUS Sweden SWE
100 m Backstroke, Men Bartosz Kizierowski POL Stev Theloke GER Maksim Korshunov RUS
200 m Backstroke, Men Sébastien Joncourt FRA Grégory Aime FRA Jiří Vondrák CZE
100 m Breaststroke, Men Roman Ivanovsky RUS Stéphan Perrot FRA Dmitry Petrushin RUS
200 m Breaststroke, Men Stéphan Perrot FRA Massimo Parati ITA Ben Haddenbrock GER
100 m Butterfly, Men Aleksey Kolesnikov RUS Sven Rehse GER Maksim Zhuraviev BLR
200 m Butterfly, Men Steve Parry GBR Sven Rehse GER Stefan Lurz GER
200 m Individual Medley, Men Aleksandr Golubev RUS Stev Theloke GER Roman Ivanovsky RUS
400 m Individual Medley, Men Gergő Kiss HUN Aleksandr Golubev RUS Sven Rehse GER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Russia RUS France FRA Spain ESP
100 m Freestyle, Women Lorena Diaconescu ROU Carmen Herea ROU Meike Freitag GER
200 m Freestyle, Women Julia Jung GER Lorena Diaconescu ROU Carmen Herea ROU
400 m Freestyle, Women Julia Jung GER Kristýna Kyněrová CZE Andrea Müller GER
800 m Freestyle, Women Julia Jung GER Judit Kiss HUN Kristýna Kyněrová CZE
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Romania ROU Great Britain GBR Russia RUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Germany GER Romania ROU Belarus BLR
100 m Backstroke, Women Dagmara Komorowicz POL Kristina Goremykina RUS Cătălina Căşaru ROU
200 m Backstroke, Women Kristina Goremykina RUS Ilaria Colaiacomo ITA Kateřina Pivoňková CZE
100 m Breaststroke, Women Olga Landik RUS Olga Prokhorova RUS Emma Igelström SWE
200 m Breaststroke, Women Olga Landik RUS Kathrin Dumitru GER Beata Kamińska POL
100 m Butterfly, Women Dagmara Komorowicz POL Ditte Jensen DEN Diane Bui Duyet FRA
200 m Butterfly, Women Julia Jung GER Tinka Dančević CRO Loredana Zisu ROU
200 m Individual Medley, Women Cătălina Căşaru ROU Chiara Negrini ITA Daniela Horňáková SVK
400 m Individual Medley, Women Julia Jung GER Pavla Chrástová CZE Cătălina Căşaru ROU
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Russia RUS Germany GER Romania ROU