1930 International Universities Championships

Host City Darmstadt
Country GER
Held 7 – 10 August 1930
Competitors 65
Countries 14

International University Games

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 1
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Germany GER 9 8 9 26
2 Finland FIN 4 2 0 6
3 Japan JPN 3 3 2 8
4 France FRA 2 2 0 4
5 Great Britain GBR 2 1 0 3
6 Hungary HUN 1 1 4 6
7 Sweden SWE 1 0 1 2
8 Italy ITA 0 1 2 3
9 Austria AUT 0 1 1 2
= United States USA 0 1 1 2
11 Estonia EST 0 1 0 1
= Latvia LAT 0 1 0 1
13 Ireland IRL 0 0 1 1
= Poland POL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Helmut Körnig GER Eugen Eldracher GER István Raggambi HUN
200 m, Men Helmut Körnig GER Eugen Eldracher GER Itaro Nakajima JPN
400 m, Men Joseph Jackson FRA Hans Heinrich Nöller GER Paddy Moore IRL
800 m, Men Fredy Müller GER Francis Galtier FRA Max Danz GER
1,500 m, Men Joseph Helps GBR Gaston Leduc FRA Karl-Gustav Dahlström SWE
5,000 m, Men Karl-Gustav Dahlström SWE Eino Puukko FIN Fritz Schilgen GER
110 m Hurdles, Men Tatsuo Fujita JPN Henry Bowler GBR Stefan Nowosielski POL
400 m Hurdles, Men Joseph Simpson GBR John Lincoln USA Mario De Negri ITA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Germany GER Japan JPN Hungary HUN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men France FRA Germany GER Italy ITA
Medley Relay, Men Germany GER Italy ITA Japan JPN
High Jump, Men Ilmari Reinikka FIN Kazuo Kimura JPN Wilhelm Ladewig GER
Pole Vault, Men Shuhei Nishida JPN Shizuo Mochizuki JPN István Király HUN
Long Jump, Men Mikio Oda JPN Lajos Balogh HUN Willi Meier GER
Shot Put, Men József Darányi HUN Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER Lawrence Levy USA
Discus Throw, Men Eino Vaalamo-Vallin FIN Nikolai Feldmann EST József Darányi HUN
Javelin Throw, Men Unto Suksi FIN Ilmari Reinikka FIN Gottfried Weimann GER
Pentathlon, Men Martti Topelius-Tolamo FIN Jānis Dimza LAT Wilhelm Ladewig GER
100 m, Women Inge Braumüller GER Elisabeth Freitag GER Greta Schlottman GER
80 m Hurdles, Women Ilse Friedheim GER Greta Schlottman GER Helmi Singer AUT
High Jump, Women Inge Braumüller GER Helmi Singer AUT Löwenherz GER
Long Jump, Women Inge Braumüller GER Greta Schlottman GER Steyer GER