1937 International Universities Championships

Host City Paris
Country FRA
Held 26 – 29 August 1937
Competitors 78
Countries 10

International University Games

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 1
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Men Medal 3 2
80 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 8 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 1
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Great Britain GBR 12 9 4 25
2 Germany GER 12 8 13 33
3 Estonia EST 2 1 1 4
4 France FRA 1 1 5 7
5 Hungary HUN 0 2 2 4
6 Brazil BRA 0 2 0 2
7 Austria AUT 0 1 2 3
8 Czechoslovakia TCH 0 1 0 1
= Greece GRE 0 1 0 1
= Switzerland SUI 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Cyril Holmes GBR Alan Pennington GBR Theo Vogelsang GER
200 m, Men Cyril Holmes GBR Aloisio Queiroz Telles BRA Hubert Bluquette FRA
400 m, Men Godfrey Brown GBR John Horsfall GBR Ronald Wylde GBR
800 m, Men James Alford GBR James Stothard GBR János Arádi HUN
1,500 m, Men James Alford GBR Carl Emery GBR Herbert Stieglitz GER
5,000 m, Men Peter Ward GBR George Carstairs GBR András Csaplár HUN
110 m Hurdles, Men Paul Mathiotte FRA Rudolf Eggenberg SUI Carl Grampp GER
400 m Hurdles, Men Walter Darr GER Darcy Guimarães BRA Fritz Nottbrock GER
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Germany GER France FRA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Great Britain GBR France FRA Germany GER
Medley Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Germany GER France FRA
High Jump, Men Gustav Weinkötz GER Vladimír Galanda TCH Kurt Augustin GER
Pole Vault, Men Dick Webster GBR Georgios Thanos GRE Evald Äärma EST
Long Jump, Men Luz Long GER Ruudi Toomsalu EST Carl Grampp GER
Shot Put, Men Aleksander Kreek EST Adolf Kamputsch AUT Kurt Gross-Fengels GER
Discus Throw, Men Gerhard Hilbrecht GER Dezsõ Józsa HUN Kurt Gross-Fengels GER
Javelin Throw, Men Friedrich Issak EST József Várszegi HUN Eduard Bartels GER
Pentathlon, Men Fritz Müller GER Gerhard Hilbrecht GER Rudolf Amsler AUT
80 m, Women Dorothy Saunders GBR Audrey Brown GBR Huhnemorder GER
200 m, Women Dorothy Saunders GBR Audrey Brown GBR Madeleine Gravil FRA
80 m Hurdles, Women Siegfriede Dempe GER Annemarie Westphal GER Grethe Whitehead GBR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Germany GER Great Britain GBR France FRA
High Jump, Women Gisela Mauermayer GER Marjorie Gray GBR Enid Cathcart GBR
Long Jump, Women Traute Göppner GER Gisela Mauermayer GER Wanda Nowak AUT
Shot Put, Women Gisela Mauermayer GER Annemarie Westphal GER Nagel GER
Discus Throw, Women Gisela Mauermayer GER Huchting GER Nobiling GER
Javelin Throw, Women Gerda Goldmann GER Gisela Rothaus GER Constance Lee GBR