1939 International Universities Championships

Host City Monte Carlo
Country MON
Held 24 – 26 August 1939
Competitors 63
Countries 11

International University Games

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 8 3
Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Men Medal 3 3
80 m Women Medal 3 1
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 1
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 2 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 2 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 14 3 2 19
2 Great Britain GBR 6 9 7 22
3 France FRA 4 9 8 21
4 Finland FIN 2 0 1 3
5 Poland POL 1 2 3 6
6 Switzerland SUI 1 0 2 3
7 Latvia LAT 0 2 1 3
8 Norway NOR 0 1 1 2
9 Brazil BRA 0 1 0 1
= Luxembourg LUX 0 1 0 1
11 Sri Lanka SRI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Clyde Jeffrey USA René Valmy FRA Kenneth Jenkins GBR
200 m, Men Clyde Jeffrey USA Kenneth Jenkins GBR Joe Batiste USA
400 m, Men Wacław Gąssowski POL JAM Robertson GBR Zygmunt Zabierkowski POL
800 m, Men Charles Beetham USA Jacques Lévèque FRA Jean Pfanner FRA
1,500 m, Men Blaine Rideout USA Ralfs Balodis LAT Walter Lutz SUI
5,000 m, Men George Carstairs GBR Ralph Schwarzkopf USA Roger Leredde FRA
110 m Hurdles, Men Joe Batiste USA Jean-François Brisson FRA Stanisław Sulikowski POL
400 m Hurdles, Men Roy Cochran USA Robert Palmer GBR W Mitchell GBR
4 x 100 m Relay, Men United States USA France FRA Latvia LAT
4 x 400 m Relay, Men United States USA France FRA Great Britain GBR
Medley Relay, Men United States USA Poland POL France FRA
High Jump, Men Lester Steers USA Joe Batiste USA SA Edwards SRI
Pole Vault, Men George Varoff USA Luiz Taliberti Júnior BRA Pekka Hopea FIN
Long Jump, Men Bill Watson USA François Mersch LUX Jean Baudry FRA
Triple Jump, Men Jouko Norén FIN Paul Faucher FRA Jean Nichil FRA
Shot Put, Men Bill Watson USA Witold Gerutto POL Rolf Saxholm NOR
Discus Throw, Men Bill Watson USA Helge Sivertsen NOR Witold Gerutto POL
Javelin Throw, Men Hugo Vainio FIN Lester Steers USA Rolf Faes SUI
Pentathlon, Men Rolf Faes SUI Arnolds Berzinš LAT Lester Steers USA
80 m, Women Jeanine Toulouse FRA Paulette Morisson FRA Dejean FRA
200 m, Women Marjorie Gray GBR Marguerite André FRA Marie-Thérèse Stiegler FRA
80 m Hurdles, Women Jeanne Heitz FRA Elizabeth Duke GBR Olive McMillan GBR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women France FRA Great Britain GBR Great Britain GBR
High Jump, Women Elizabeth Duke GBR Marjorie Gray GBR Helene Mayer GBR
Long Jump, Women Rosamund Sellar GBR Nancy Watt GBR Miche FRA
Shot Put, Women Marie-Thérèse Stiegler FRA Elizabeth Duke GBR
Discus Throw, Women Inez Sweeting GBR Marie-Thérèse Stiegler FRA Dorothy Saunders GBR
Javelin Throw, Women Dorothy Saunders GBR Inez Sweeting GBR