1954 International Universities Championships

Host City Budapest
Country HUN
Held 5 – 8 August 1954
Competitors 105
Countries 8

World Festival of Youth and Students - inofficial

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 8 10 8 26
2 Poland POL 8 8 5 21
3 East Germany GDR 8 3 1 12
4 Hungary HUN 6 8 11 25
5 Romania ROU 2 4 5 11
6 Czechoslovakia TCH 1 1 2 4
7 Bulgaria BUL 1 0 1 2
8 Austria AUT 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Zdobysław Stawczyk POL Levan Sanadze URS Angel Kolev BUL
200 m, Men Zdobysław Stawczyk POL Ewald Schröder GDR Zenon Baranowski POL
400 m, Men Willi Bromberger GDR Gerard Mach POL Horst Mann GDR
800 m, Men Lajos Szentgáli HUN Edmund Potrzebowski POL László Tanay HUN
1,500 m, Men Edmund Potrzebowski POL Ernő Béres HUN Alojzy Graj POL
5,000 m, Men Alojzy Graj POL László Tábori HUN Ernő Béres HUN
10,000 m, Men Gyula Pénzes HUN Hubert Berta HUN Dolfi Gruber AUT
110 m Hurdles, Men Boris Stolyarov URS Vyacheslav Bogatov URS Ion Opris ROU
400 m Hurdles, Men Anatoly Yulin URS Igor Ilyin URS Ilie Savel ROU
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Ferenc Dehény HUN Grigore Cojocaru ROU Jaroslav Slavícek TCH
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Soviet Union URS Poland POL Hungary HUN
4 x 400 m Relay, Men East Germany GDR Poland POL Hungary HUN
10 km Walk, Men Haralambie Racescu ROU Hans-Joachim Kolletzki GDR László Palotai HUN
High Jump, Men Jaroslav Kovář TCH Zbigniew Lewandowski POL Yury Stepanov URS
Pole Vault, Men Tamás Homonnay HUN Edward Adamczyk POL Zenon Ważny POL
Long Jump, Men Ödön Földessy HUN Ion Wiesenmayer ROU Nikolay Andryushchenko URS
Triple Jump, Men Zygfryd Weinberg POL Virgil Zavadescu ROU Sorin Ioan ROU
Shot Put, Men Vartan Ovsepyan URS Ferenc Kövesdi HUN Gabriel Georgescu ROU
Discus Throw, Men József Szécsényi HUN Rudolf Sólyom HUN Gejza Valent TCH
Hammer Throw, Men Boris Stankov Popov BUL Oldrich Engel TCH Lajos Kapcsos HUN
Javelin Throw, Men Janusz Sidło POL Zbigniew Radziwonowicz POL Sándor Krasznai HUN
Decathlon, Men Walter Meier GDR Petre-Gheorghe Zîmbresteanu ROU Tibor Kertész HUN
100 m, Women Christa Stubnick GDR Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina URS Mariya Itkina URS
200 m, Women Christa Stubnick GDR Mariya Itkina URS Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina URS
400 m, Women Ulla Donath GDR Polina Solopova URS Anna Suták HUN
800 m, Women Ulla Donath GDR Liudmyla Lysenko URS Dora Barakhovich URS
80 m Hurdles, Women Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer GDR Yevgeniya Gurvich URS Elżbieta Bocian POL
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Soviet Union URS East Germany GDR Poland POL
High Jump, Women Iolanda Balaș ROU Ida Németh HUN Erzsebet Kertes HUN
Long Jump, Women Elżbieta Duńska-Krzesińska POL Maria Kusion-Bibro POL Galina Popova URS
Shot Put, Women Mariya Kuznetsova URS Lea Maremae URS Edit Sebes HUN
Discus Throw, Women Irina Beglyakova URS Zsuzsa Serédi HUN Lia Manoliu ROU
Javelin Throw, Women Virve Roolaid URS Erzsébet Vígh HUN Lea Maremae URS
Pentathlon, Women Elżbieta Duńska-Krzesińska POL Nina Martinenko URS Lyudmila Aralova URS