1955 International Universities Championships

Host City San Sebastián
Country ESP
Held 11 – 14 August 1955
Competitors 88
Countries 12

Summer International University Sports Week

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 1
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 1
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 1

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Germany GER 9 14 8 31
2 Italy ITA 7 2 4 13
3 Great Britain GBR 4 5 11 20
4 United States USA 3 0 0 3
5 Brazil BRA 2 0 0 2
6 Switzerland SUI 1 3 0 4
7 Austria AUT 1 1 0 2
= Netherlands NED 1 1 0 2
9 Belgium BEL 1 0 0 1
10 Japan JPN 0 3 1 4
11 Spain ESP 0 0 4 4
12 New Zealand NZL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Jacques Vercruysse BEL Lothar Prinz GER Stanley Orman GBR
200 m, Men Grant Scruggs USA Karl-Heinz Naujoks GER Lothar Prinz GER
400 m, Men Grant Scruggs USA Jean-Jacques Hegg SUI John Wrighton GBR
800 m, Men Olaf Lawrenz GER Wolfgang Ring GER José María Giménez ESP
1,500 m, Men John Evans GBR Martin Walmsley GBR David Law GBR
5,000 m, Men Adrian Jackson GBR Alan Gordon GBR Stephan Lüpfert GER
110 m Hurdles, Men Ezio Nardelli ITA Jan Parlevliet NED Vic Matthews GBR
400 m Hurdles, Men Jan Parlevliet NED Gianfranco Fantuzzi ITA Clive Dennis GBR
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Germany GER Italy ITA Great Britain GBR
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Germany GER Italy ITA
Medley Relay, Men Germany GER Great Britain GBR Spain ESP
High Jump, Men Gian Mario Roveraro ITA Yukio Ishikawa JPN Juan Ariño ESP
Pole Vault, Men Edmondo Ballotta ITA Wolfgang Goldenbohm GER Kenneth North NZL
Long Jump, Men Ary de Sá BRA Heinz Oberbeck GER Chiyoko Teruya JPN
Triple Jump, Men Adhemar da Silva BRA Akaru Abe JPN Antonio Trogu ITA
Shot Put, Men Karl-Heinz Lutter GER Alfred Meyer SUI Piero Monguzzi ITA
Discus Throw, Men Martin Bührle GER Luitpold Maier GER Luis Ortíz ESP
Hammer Throw, Men John Bard USA Takami Ogasawara JPN Robert Scott GBR
Javelin Throw, Men Hermann Rieder GER Peter Cullen GBR Gian Luigi Farina ITA
Pentathlon, Men Walter Tschudi SUI Edy Egli SUI Hans Von Schnering GER
100 m, Women Giuseppina Leone ITA Friederike Harasek AUT Hilke Thymm GER
200 m, Women Giuseppina Leone ITA Ann Cartwright GBR L Barr GBR
80 m Hurdles, Women Milena Greppi ITA Hilke Thymm GER Ursula Schitteck GER
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Italy ITA Germany GER Great Britain GBR
High Jump, Women Lesley Line GBR Ursula Schitteck GER Mary Bridgeford GBR
Long Jump, Women Friederike Harasek AUT Ursula Schitteck GER Ilse Schauwienhold GER
Shot Put, Women Lore Klute GER Almut Brömmel GER Ursula Dreimann GER
Discus Throw, Women Almut Brömmel GER Lore Klute GER Maya Giri GBR
Javelin Throw, Women Almut Brömmel GER Ursula Dreimann GER Edith Schiller GER