1957 International Universities Championships

Host City Paris
Country FRA
Held 5 – 8 September 1957
Competitors 96
Countries 15

World University Games

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Men Medal 2 1
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 3
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union URS 14 8 2 24
2 Germany GER 5 6 4 15
3 Poland POL 2 3 3 8
4 Yugoslavia YUG 2 2 5 9
5 Great Britain GBR 2 1 1 4
6 Romania ROU 2 0 0 2
7 France FRA 1 1 2 4
8 Austria AUT 1 1 0 2
9 United States USA 0 3 1 4
10 Hungary HUN 0 2 4 6
11 Brazil BRA 0 1 0 1
= Bulgaria BUL 0 1 0 1
13 Italy ITA 0 0 4 4
14 Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
= Japan JPN 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Manfred Germar GER Ira Murchison USA Leonid Barteniev URS
200 m, Men Manfred Germar GER Leonid Barteniev URS Habib Thiam FRA
400 m, Men Jim Paterson GBR Walter Oberste GER Csaba Csutorás HUN
800 m, Men Olaf Lawrenz GER Josef Cegledi AUT Edward Campbell GBR
1,500 m, Men Josef Cegledi AUT Jonas Pipyné URS Harald Mengler GER
5,000 m, Men Kevin Gilligan GBR Veliša Mugoša YUG Gerhart Hecker HUN
110 m Hurdles, Men Stanko Lorger YUG Georgi Kaburov BUL Milad Petrušić YUG
400 m Hurdles, Men Igor Ilyin URS Anubes da Silva BRA Keiji Ogushi JPN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men France FRA Germany GER Soviet Union URS
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Germany GER Great Britain GBR Italy ITA
10 km Walk, Men Franciszek Szyszka POL Jerzy Loskoczynski POL
High Jump, Men Yury Stepanov URS Igor Kashkarov URS Ernest Shelton USA
Pole Vault, Men Zenon Ważny POL Jerry Welbourn USA Leon Lukman YUG
Long Jump, Men Dieter Witte GER Vladimir Popov URS Branko Miler YUG
Triple Jump, Men Oleg Ryakhovsky URS Éric Battista FRA Kari Rahkamo FIN
Shot Put, Men Vartan Ovsepyan URS Josef Klik GER Jean-Pierre Lassau FRA
Discus Throw, Men Viktor Kompaniyets URS József Szécsényi HUN Eugeniusz Wachowski POL
Hammer Throw, Men Anatoly Samotsvetov URS Antun Bezjak YUG Gyula Zsivótzky HUN
Javelin Throw, Men Viktor Tsybulenko URS Jan Kopyto POL Tadeusz Paprocki POL
100 m, Women Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina URS Galina Popova URS Giuseppina Leone ITA
200 m, Women Mariya Itkina URS Nina Dyekonskaya URS Giuseppina Leone ITA
800 m, Women Yelizaveta Yermolayeva URS Ariane Döser GER Milica Rajkov-Ninkov YUG
80 m Hurdles, Women Milka Babović YUG Hilke Thymm GER Isabel Heider GER
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Soviet Union URS Germany GER Italy ITA
High Jump, Women Iolanda Balaș ROU Valentina Ballod URS Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda POL
Long Jump, Women Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina URS Maria Ciastowska POL Inge Fuhrmann GER
Shot Put, Women Galina Zybina URS Earlene Brown USA Milena Usenik YUG
Discus Throw, Women Irina Beglyakova URS Györgyi Hegedűs HUN Ida Bucsányi HUN
Javelin Throw, Women Maria Diți-Diaconescu ROU Inese Jaunzeme URS Almut Brömmel GER