2011 Pan American Games

Host City Guadalajara
Country MEX
Held 14 – 30 October 2011
Competitors 1374
Countries 34

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men 17 – 22 October 2011 Medal 32 13
Recurve Team Men 17 – 21 October 2011 Medal 27 9
Recurve individual Women 17 – 22 October 2011 Medal 32 12
Recurve Team Women 17 – 21 October 2011 Medal 30 10
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Duet Women 18 – 20 October 2011 Medal 20 10
Team Women 19 – 21 October 2011 Medal 62 7
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 15 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 14 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 4 4
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
5,000 m Women Medal 3 3
10,000 m Women Medal 4 4
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women Medal 3 2
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 4
Doubles Men Medal 8 3
Singles Women Medal 4 3
Doubles Women Medal 8 2
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Basketball Men Medal 36 3
Basketball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Beach Volleyball Men 17 – 22 October 2011 Medal 32 16
Beach Volleyball Women 16 – 21 October 2011 Medal 32 16
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men 27 October 2011 Medal 16 10
10 m Platform Men 29 October 2011 Medal 11 7
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men 26 October 2011 Medal 16 8
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men 28 October 2011 Medal 14 7
3 m Springboard Women 28 October 2011 Medal 16 9
10 m Platform Women 27 October 2011 Medal 12 7
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women 29 October 2011 Medal 12 6
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women 27 October 2011 Medal 12 6
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Hockey Men Medal 48 3
Hockey Women Medal 48 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 45 3
Handball Women Medal 45 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Individual Men Medal 3 3
Individual Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
10 km Men 22 October 2011 Medal 17 12
10 km Women 22 October 2011 Medal 16 10
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 4
Team Men Medal 12 4
Singles Women Medal 4 3
Doubles Women Medal 8 4
Team Women Medal 12 4
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 20 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 22 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 19 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 14 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 20 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 20 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 4
Team Men Medal 12 4
Singles Women Medal 4 3
Team Women Medal 12 4
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Short Men 23 October 2011 Medal 40 21
Short Women 23 October 2011 Medal 29 16
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 36 3
Volleyball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men 23 – 29 October 2011 Medal 103 8
Water Polo Women 23 – 28 October 2011 Medal 104 8
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
-56 kg Total Men 23 October 2011 Medal 7 4
-62 kg Total Men 23 October 2011 Medal 9 6
-69 kg Total Men 24 October 2011 Medal 9 8
-77 kg Total Men 25 October 2011 Medal 8 8
-85 kg Total Men 25 October 2011 Medal 7 7
-94 kg Total Men 26 October 2011 Medal 10 8
-105 kg Total Men 27 October 2011 Medal 8 8
+105 kg Total Men 27 October 2011 Medal 10 10
-48 kg Total Women 23 October 2011 Medal 9 8
-53 kg Total Women 24 October 2011 Medal 11 9
-58 kg Total Women 24 October 2011 Medal 5 4
-63 kg Total Women 25 October 2011 Medal 6 6
-69 kg Total Women 26 October 2011 Medal 9 8
-75 kg Total Women 26 October 2011 Medal 6 5
+75 kg Total Women 27 October 2011 Medal 9 7

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 30 38 29 97
2 Brazil BRA 28 17 22 67
3 Cuba CUB 22 11 15 48
4 Mexico MEX 19 14 19 52
5 Canada CAN 11 12 12 35
6 Colombia COL 7 12 15 34
7 Argentina ARG 4 3 8 15
8 Venezuela VEN 3 12 9 24
9 Ecuador ECU 3 5 2 10
10 Guatemala GUA 3 2 1 6
11 Puerto Rico PUR 3 0 1 4
12 Dominican Republic DOM 2 3 6 11
13 Chile CHI 2 2 5 9
14 Jamaica JAM 1 5 1 7
15 Cayman Islands CAY 1 1 1 3
16 Bahamas BAH 1 0 1 2
17 Costa Rica CRC 1 0 0 1
18 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 0 2 0 2
19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0 1 1 2
20 Dominica DMA 0 1 0 1
21 Peru PER 0 0 4 4
22 Paraguay PAR 0 0 2 2
23 Barbados BAR 0 0 1 1
= Guyana GUY 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Recurve individual, Men Brady Ellison USA Crispin Duenas CAN Daniel Piñeda COL
Recurve Team, Men United States USA Mexico MEX Cuba CUB
Recurve individual, Women Alejandra Valencia MEX Miranda Leek USA Aída Román MEX
Recurve Team, Women Mexico MEX United States USA Cuba CUB
Duet, Women Élise Marcotte / Marie-Pierre Boudreau-Gagnon CAN Mary Killman / Mariya Koroleva USA Lara Teixeira / Nayara Figueira BRA
Team, Women Canada CAN United States USA Brazil BRA
100 m, Men Lerone Clarke JAM Kim Collins SKN Emmanuel Callender TTO
200 m, Men Roberto Skyers CUB Lansford Spence JAM Bruno Lins BRA
400 m, Men Nery Brenes CRC Luguelín Santos DOM Ramon Miller BAH
800 m, Men Andy González CUB Kléberson Davide BRA Raidel Acea CUB
1,500 m, Men Leandro de Oliveira BRA Byron Piedra ECU Eduard Villanueva VEN
5,000 m, Men Juan Luis Barrios MEX Byron Piedra ECU Joílson Da Silva BRA
10,000 m, Men Marílson dos Santos BRA Juan Carlos Romero MEX Giovani Dos Santos BRA
Marathon, Men Solonei Silva BRA Diego Colorado COL Juan Carlos Cardona COL
110 m Hurdles, Men Dayron Robles CUB Paulo Villar COL Orlando Ortega CUB
400 m Hurdles, Men Omar Cisneros CUB Isa Phillips JAM Félix Sánchez DOM
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men José Gregorio Peña VEN Hudson de Souza BRA José Alberto Sánchez CUB
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN United States USA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Cuba CUB Dominican Republic DOM Venezuela VEN
20 km Walk, Men Erick Barrondo GUA James Rendón COL Luis Fernando López COL
50 km Walk, Men Horacio Nava MEX José Leyver Ojeda MEX Jaime Quiyuch GUA
High Jump, Men Donald Thomas BAH Diego Ferrín ECU Víctor Moya CUB
Pole Vault, Men Lázaro Borges CUB Jeremy Scott USA Giovanni Lanaro MEX
Long Jump, Men Daniel Pineda CHI David Registe DMA Jeremy Hicks USA
Triple Jump, Men Alexis Copello CUB Yoandri Betanzos CUB Jefférson Sabino BRA
Shot Put, Men Dylan Armstrong CAN Carlos Véliz CUB Germán Lauro ARG
Discus Throw, Men Jorge Fernández CUB Jarred Rome USA Ronald Julião BRA
Hammer Throw, Men Kibwé Johnson USA Mike Mai USA Noleisis Bicet CUB
Javelin Throw, Men Guillermo Martínez CUB Cyrus Hostetler USA Braian Toledo ARG
Decathlon, Men Leonel Suárez CUB Maurice Smith JAM Yordanis García CUB
100 m, Women Rosângela Santos BRA Barbara Pierre USA Shakera Reece BAR
200 m, Women Ana Cláudia Lemos BRA Simone Facey JAM Mariely Sánchez DOM
400 m, Women Yenifer Padilla COL Daisurami Bonne CUB Geisa Coutinho BRA
800 m, Women Adriana Muñoz CUB Gabriela Medina MEX Rosibel García COL
1,500 m, Women Adriana Muñoz CUB Rosibel García COL Malindi Elmore CAN
5,000 m, Women Marisol Romero MEX Cruz Nonata Da Silva BRA Inés Melchor PER
10,000 m, Women Marisol Romero MEX Cruz Nonata Da Silva BRA Annie Golden Bersagel USA
Marathon, Women Adriana da Silva BRA Madaí Pérez MEX Gladys Tejeda PER
100 m Hurdles, Women Yvette Lewis USA Angela Whyte CAN Lina Flórez COL
400 m Hurdles, Women Princesa Oliveros COL Lucy Jaramillo ECU Yolanda Osana DOM
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Sara Marie Hall USA Ángela Figueroa COL Sabine Heitling BRA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Brazil BRA United States USA Colombia COL
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Cuba CUB Brazil BRA Colombia COL
20 km Walk, Women Jamy Franco GUA Mirna Ortiz GUA Ingrid Hernández COL
High Jump, Women Lesyaní Mayor CUB Marielys Rojas VEN María Romary Rifka MEX
Pole Vault, Women Yarisley Silva CUB Fabiana Murer BRA Becky Holliday USA
Long Jump, Women Maurren Maggi BRA Shameka Marshall USA Caterine Ibargüén COL
Triple Jump, Women Caterine Ibargüén COL Yargelis Savigne CUB Mabel Gay CUB
Shot Put, Women Misleydis González CUB Cleopatra Borel-Brown TTO Michelle Carter USA
Discus Throw, Women Yarelis Barrios CUB Aretha Hill-Thurmond USA Denia Caballero CUB
Hammer Throw, Women Yipsi Moreno CUB Sultana Frizell CAN Amber Campbell USA
Javelin Throw, Women Alicia Ann DeShasier USA Yainelis Ribeaux CUB Yanet Cruz CUB
Heptathlon, Women Lucimara Silva BRA Yasmiany Pedroso CUB Francisca Manzanillo DOM
Singles, Men Kevin Cordón GUA Osleni Guerrero CUB Charles Pyne
Daniel Paiola
JAM
BRA
Doubles, Men Tony Gunawan / Howard Bach USA Halim Haryanto / Sattawat Pongnairat USA Adrian Liu / Derrick Ng
Andrés López / Lino Muñoz
CAN
MEX
Doubles, Mixed Grace Gao / Toby Ng CAN Halim Haryanto / Eva Lee USA Howard Bach / Paula Lynn Obanana
Claudia Rivero / Rodrigo Pacheco
USA
PER
Singles, Women Michelle Li CAN Joycelyn Ko CAN Victoria Montero
Claudia Rivero
MEX
PER
Doubles, Women Alex Bruce / Michelle Li CAN Rena Wang / Iris Wang USA Grace Gao / Joycelyn Ko
Eva Lee / Paula Lynn Obanana
CAN
USA
Basketball, Men Puerto Rico PUR Mexico MEX United States USA
Basketball, Women Puerto Rico PUR Mexico MEX Brazil BRA
Beach Volleyball, Men Alison / Emanuel BRA Igor Hernández / Farid Mussa VEN Santiago Etchegaray / Pablo Suárez ARG
Beach Volleyball, Women Larissa / Juliana BRA Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Aide García MEX Yarleen Santiago / Yamileska Yantin PUR
3 m Springboard, Men Yahel Castillo MEX Julián Sánchez MEX César Castro BRA
10 m Platform, Men Iván García MEX Rommel Pacheco MEX Sebastián Villa COL
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Yahel Castillo / Julián Sánchez MEX Troy Dumais / Kristian Ipsen USA René Hernández / Jorge Pupo CUB
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Iván García / Germán Sánchez MEX Jeinkler Aguirre / José Antonio Guerra CUB Kevin Geyson / Eric Sehn CAN
3 m Springboard, Women Laura Sánchez MEX Cassidy Krug USA Paola Espinosa MEX
10 m Platform, Women Paola Espinosa MEX Tatiana Ortiz MEX Meaghan Benfeito CAN
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Paola Espinosa / Laura Sánchez MEX Jennifer Abel / Émilie Heymans CAN Kassidy Cook / Cassidy Krug USA
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Paola Espinosa / Tatiana Ortiz MEX Meaghan Benfeito / Roseline Filion CAN Yaima Mena / Annia Rivera CUB
Hockey, Men Argentina ARG Canada CAN Chile CHI
Hockey, Women United States USA Argentina ARG Chile CHI
Handball, Men Argentina ARG Brazil BRA Chile CHI
Handball, Women Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Dominican Republic DOM
Individual, Men Óscar Soto MEX Andrei Gheorghe GUA Esteban Bustos CHI
Individual, Women Margaux Isaksen USA Yane Marques BRA Tamara Vega MEX
10 km, Men Richard Weinberger CAN Arthur Frayler USA Guillermo Bértola ARG
10 km, Women Cecilia Biagioli ARG Poliana Okimoto BRA Christine Jennings USA
Singles, Men Miguel Rodríguez COL César Salazar MEX Shawn Delierre
Arturo Salazar
CAN
MEX
Doubles, Men Arturo Salazar / Eric Gálvez MEX Christopher Gordon / Julian Illingworth USA Esteban Casarino / Carlos Caballero
Hernan d'Arcangelo / Roberto Pezzota
PAR
ARG
Team, Men Mexico MEX Canada CAN Brazil
United States
BRA
USA
Singles, Women Samantha Terán MEX Samantha Cornett CAN Miranda Ranieri
Nicolette Fernandes
CAN
GUY
Doubles, Women Nayelly Hernández / Samantha Terán MEX Catalina Peláez / Silvia Ángulo COL Miranda Ranieri / Stephanie Edmison
Olivia Blatchford / Maria Ubina
CAN
USA
Team, Women Canada CAN Colombia COL Mexico
United States
MEX
USA
50 m Freestyle, Men César Cielo Filho BRA Bruno Fratus BRA Hanser García CUB
100 m Freestyle, Men César Cielo Filho BRA Hanser García CUB Shaune Fraser CAY
200 m Freestyle, Men Brett Fraser CAY Shaune Fraser CAY Ben Hockin PAR
400 m Freestyle, Men Charlie Houchin USA Matt Patton USA Cristian Quintero VEN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Arthur Frayler USA Joseph Feely USA Juan Martín Pereyra ARG
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA United States USA Venezuela VEN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Brazil BRA Venezuela VEN
100 m Backstroke, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Eugene Godsoe USA Guilherme Guido BRA
200 m Backstroke, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Omar Pinzón COL Ryan Murphy USA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Felipe França BRA Felipe Lima BRA Marcus Titus USA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Sean Mahoney USA Clark Burckle USA Thiago Pereira BRA
100 m Butterfly, Men Albert Subirats VEN Eugene Godsoe USA Chris Brady USA
200 m Butterfly, Men Leonardo de Deus BRA Daniel Madwed USA Kaio Márcio BRA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Conor Dwyer USA Henrique Rodrigues BRA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Thiago Pereira BRA Conor Dwyer USA Robert Margalis USA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA United States USA Argentina ARG
50 m Freestyle, Women Lara Jackson USA Graciele Herrmann BRA Madison Kennedy USA
100 m Freestyle, Women Amanda Kendall USA Erika Erndl USA Arlene Semeco VEN
200 m Freestyle, Women Catherine Breed USA Chelsea Nauta USA Andreína Pinto VEN
400 m Freestyle, Women Gillian Ryan USA Andreína Pinto VEN Kristel Köbrich CHI
800 m Freestyle, Women Kristel Köbrich CHI Ashley Twichell USA Andreína Pinto VEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Brazil BRA Canada CAN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Brazil BRA Mexico MEX
100 m Backstroke, Women Rachel Bootsma USA Elizabeth Pelton USA Fernanda González MEX
200 m Backstroke, Women Elizabeth Pelton USA Bonnie Brandon USA Fernanda González MEX
100 m Breaststroke, Women Annie Chandler Grevers USA Ashley Wanland USA Ashley McGregor CAN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Ashley McGregor CAN Haley Spencer USA Michelle McKeehan USA
100 m Butterfly, Women Claire Donahue USA Daynara de Paula BRA Elaine Breeden USA
200 m Butterfly, Women Kim Vandenberg USA Lyndsay DePaul USA Rita Medrano MEX
200 m Individual Medley, Women Julia Smit USA Alia Atkinson JAM Joanna Maranhão BRA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Julia Smit USA Joanna Maranhão BRA Allysa Vavra USA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women United States USA Canada CAN Brazil BRA
Singles, Men Song Liu ARG Marcos Madrid MEX Luis Lin
Alberto Miño
DOM
ECU
Team, Men Brazil BRA Argentina ARG Cuba
Mexico
CUB
MEX
Singles, Women Mo Zhang CAN Nieves Wu DOM Ariel Hsing
Lily Zhang
USA
USA
Team, Women Dominican Republic DOM Venezuela VEN Colombia
United States
COL
USA
Short, Men Reinaldo Colucci BRA Manny Huerta USA Brent McMahon CAN
Short, Women Sarah Haskins USA Bárbara Riveros CHI Pâmella Oliveira BRA
Volleyball, Men Brazil BRA Cuba CUB Argentina ARG
Volleyball, Women Brazil BRA Cuba CUB United States USA
Water Polo, Men United States USA Canada CAN Brazil BRA
Water Polo, Women United States USA Canada CAN Brazil BRA
-56 kg Total, Men Sergio Álvarez CUB Sergio Rada COL José Montes MEX
-62 kg Total, Men Óscar Figueroa COL Jesús López VEN Diego Fernando Salazar COL
-69 kg Total, Men Israel José Rubio VEN Junior Sánchez VEN Doyler Sánchez COL
-77 kg Total, Men Iván Cambar CUB Ricardo Flores ECU Chad Vaughn USA
-85 kg Total, Men Yoelmis Hernández CUB Carlos Andica COL Kendrick Farris USA
-94 kg Total, Men Javier Vanega CUB Herbys Márquez VEN Eduardo Guadamud ECU
-105 kg Total, Men Jorge Arroyo ECU Julio César Luna VEN Donald Shankle USA
+105 kg Total, Men Fernando Reis BRA Yoel Morales VEN George Kobaladze CAN
-48 kg Total, Women Lely Burgos PUR Betsi Rivas VEN Katheryn Mercado COL
-53 kg Total, Women Yuderqui Contreras DOM Inmara Henrríquez VEN Francia Peñuñuri MEX
-58 kg Total, Women Alexandra Escobar ECU Jackelina Heredia COL Lina Rivas COL
-63 kg Total, Women Christine Girard CAN Nísida Palomeque COL Luz Acosta MEX
-69 kg Total, Women Mercedes Pérez COL Cinthya Domínguez MEX Aremi Fuentes MEX
-75 kg Total, Women Ubaldina Valoyes COL María Valdés CHI María Álvarez VEN
+75 kg Total, Women Oliba Nieve ECU Yaniuska Espinosa VEN Tania Mascorro MEX