2022 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Otopeni
Country ROU
Held 5 – 10 July 2022
Competitors 128
Countries 25

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 15 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 20 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 16 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 17 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed Medal 15 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed Medal 14 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Hungary HUN 6 5 3 14
2 Poland POL 5 4 7 16
3 Romania ROU 5 4 0 9
4 France FRA 4 6 3 13
5 Italy ITA 4 5 5 14
6 Turkey TUR 4 2 3 9
7 Estonia EST 3 0 0 3
8 Great Britain GBR 2 4 5 11
9 Ukraine UKR 2 3 1 6
10 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 2 1 0 3
11 Belgium BEL 1 2 2 5
12 Denmark DEN 1 2 0 3
13 Czech Republic CZE 1 1 0 2
14 Germany GER 1 0 2 3
15 Spain ESP 1 0 1 2
16 Netherlands NED 0 2 1 3
17 Croatia CRO 0 1 1 2
18 Austria AUT 0 1 0 1
19 Azerbaijan AZE 0 0 1 1
= Cyprus CYP 0 0 1 1
= Greece GRE 0 0 1 1
= Israel ISR 0 0 1 1
= Serbia SRB 0 0 1 1
= Sweden SWE 0 0 1 1
= Switzerland SUI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men David Popovici ROU Jere Hribar CRO Martin Kartavi ISR
100 m Freestyle, Men David Popovici ROU Jacob Whittle GBR Nikolas Antoniou CYP
200 m Freestyle, Men David Popovici ROU Lorenzo Galossi ITA Jacob Whittle GBR
400 m Freestyle, Men Lorenzo Galossi ITA Krzysztof Chmielewski
Vlad Ștefan Stancu
POL
ROU
800 m Freestyle, Men Lorenzo Galossi ITA Vlad Ștefan Stancu ROU Krzysztof Chmielewski POL
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Vlad Ștefan Stancu ROU Krzysztof Chmielewski POL Emir Batur Albayrak TUR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Romania ROU Great Britain GBR Italy ITA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA Turkey TUR Poland POL
50 m Backstroke, Men Ksawery Masiuk POL Jonathon Marshall GBR Áron Székely HUN
100 m Backstroke, Men Ksawery Masiuk POL Oleksandr Zheltyakov UKR Jonathon Marshall GBR
200 m Backstroke, Men Ksawery Masiuk POL Oleksandr Zheltyakov UKR Filip Kosiński POL
50 m Breaststroke, Men Volodymyr Lisovets UKR Koen De Groot NED Uroš Živanović SRB
100 m Breaststroke, Men Volodymyr Lisovets UKR Koen De Groot NED Steijn Louter NED
200 m Breaststroke, Men Lucien Vergnes FRA Luka Mladenovic AUT George Smith GBR
50 m Butterfly, Men Casper Puggaard DEN Daniel Gráčik CZE Ethan Dumesnil FRA
100 m Butterfly, Men Daniel Gráčik CZE Casper Puggaard DEN Ethan Dumesnil FRA
200 m Butterfly, Men Krzysztof Chmielewski POL Michał Chmielewski POL Ramil Valizada AZE
200 m Individual Medley, Men Sanberk Yiğit Oktar TUR Simone Spediacci ITA Michał Piela POL
400 m Individual Medley, Men Michał Piela POL Zsombor Bujdosó HUN Vasileios Sofikitis GRE
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Ukraine UKR Poland POL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Hungary HUN Romania ROU Poland POL
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed France FRA Great Britain GBR Ukraine UKR
50 m Freestyle, Women Nina Jazy GER Bianca Costea ROU Sara Curtis ITA
100 m Freestyle, Women Nikolett Pádár HUN Dóra Molnár HUN Roos Vanotterdijk BEL
200 m Freestyle, Women Nikolett Pádár HUN Giulia Vetrano ITA Merve Tuncel TUR
400 m Freestyle, Women Merve Tuncel TUR Giulia Vetrano ITA Nikolett Pádár HUN
800 m Freestyle, Women Merve Tuncel TUR Alexa Reyna FRA Giulia Vetrano ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Merve Tuncel TUR Alexa Reyna FRA Julia Barth GER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Italy ITA France FRA Germany GER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Hungary HUN Italy ITA Great Britain GBR
50 m Backstroke, Women Mary-Ambre Moluh FRA Lora Komoróczy HUN Roos Vanotterdijk BEL
100 m Backstroke, Women Dóra Molnár HUN Roos Vanotterdijk BEL Mary-Ambre Moluh FRA
200 m Backstroke, Women Dóra Molnár HUN Laura Bernat POL Evie Dilley GBR
50 m Breaststroke, Women Eneli Jefimova EST Schastine Skifter Tabor DEN Karolina Piechowicz POL
100 m Breaststroke, Women Eneli Jefimova EST Justine Delmas FRA Olivia Klint Ipsa SWE
200 m Breaststroke, Women Eneli Jefimova EST Justine Delmas FRA Defne Coşkun TUR
50 m Butterfly, Women Lana Pudar BIH Roos Vanotterdijk BEL Jana Pavalić CRO
100 m Butterfly, Women Roos Vanotterdijk BEL Lana Pudar BIH Julia Ullmann SUI
200 m Butterfly, Women Lana Pudar BIH Tabatha Avetand FRA Anna Porcari ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Leah Schlosshan GBR Lilla Ábrahám HUN Emma Carrasco Cadens ESP
400 m Individual Medley, Women Emma Carrasco Cadens ESP Belis Şakar TUR Vivien Jackl HUN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women France FRA Hungary HUN Italy ITA