Sprint, Men

Competition 1999 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 20 January – 21 February 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 32
Countries 16
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 138.310 34.76
(1)
1:08.66
(1)
34.93
(2)
1:08.58
(2)
🥈 Jan Bos NED 138.960 35.07
(3)
1:09.49
(2)
34.87
(1)
1:08.55
(1)
🥉 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 139.895 34.79
(2)
1:09.82
(5)
35.11
(3)
1:10.17
(8)
4 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 140.270 35.37
(4)
1:09.49
(2)
35.43
(9)
1:09.45
(4)
5 Erben Wennemars NED 140.325 35.63
(13)
1:09.58
(4)
35.29
(5)
1:09.23
(3)
6 Junichi Inoue JPN 140.665 35.44
(7)
1:09.88
(6)
35.39
(7)
1:09.79
(5)
7 Mike Ireland CAN 140.870 35.60
(11)
1:10.08
(8)
35.31
(6)
1:09.84
(6)
8 Janne Hänninen FIN 141.040 35.41
(6)
1:10.04
(7)
35.61
(13)
1:10.00
(7)
9 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 141.510 35.56
(10)
1:10.54
(11)
35.56
(11)
1:10.24
(9)
10 Casey FitzRandolph USA 141.530 35.51
(8)
1:10.81
(16)
35.28
(4)
1:10.67
(17)
11 Tomasz Åšwist POL 141.800 35.39
(5)
1:11.44
(23)
35.49
(10)
1:10.40
(13)
12 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 142.050 35.52
(9)
1:10.65
(13)
36.08
(23)
1:10.25
(10)
12 Pat Bouchard CAN 142.050 35.73
(14)
1:11.06
(19)
35.39
(7)
1:10.80
(19)
14 Grunde Njøs NOR 142.150 35.62
(12)
1:10.84
(17)
35.79
(17)
1:10.64
(16)
15 Michael Künzel GER 142.255 35.90
(17)
1:10.45
(10)
35.69
(15)
1:10.88
(20)
16 Dino Gillarduzzi ITA 142.345 36.13
(22)
1:10.68
(14)
35.68
(14)
1:10.39
(12)
17 Christian Breuer GER 142.510 35.88
(16)
1:10.71
(15)
36.09
(25)
1:10.37
(11)
18 Toyoki Takeda JPN 142.545 35.91
(19)
1:10.56
(12)
36.05
(22)
1:10.61
(15)
19 Rintje Ritsma NED 142.555 35.90
(17)
1:10.19
(9)
36.32
(27)
1:10.48
(14)
20 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 142.740 36.00
(21)
1:11.19
(21)
35.59
(12)
1:11.11
(23)
21 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 142.895 35.78
(15)
1:11.66
(26)
35.80
(18)
1:10.97
(21)
22 Roland Brunner AUT 143.145 36.14
(23)
1:11.49
(24)
35.77
(16)
1:10.98
(22)
23 Choi Jae-Bong KOR 143.965 36.53
(28)
1:10.87
(18)
36.41
(29)
1:11.18
(24)
24 Cédric Kuentz FRA 144.065 36.76
(30)
1:11.08
(20)
36.39
(28)
1:10.75
(18)
25 Magnus Enfeldt SWE 144.280 36.37
(26)
1:12.23
(28)
36.12
(26)
1:11.35
(25)
26 Cheon Ju-Hyeon KOR 144.285 36.16
(25)
1:11.41
(22)
36.01
(21)
1:12.82
(30)
27 Ådne Søndrål NOR 144.445 36.48
(27)
1:11.62
(25)
36.43
(30)
1:11.45
(26)
28 Roger Strøm NOR 145.550 36.65
(29)
1:13.56
(31)
36.08
(23)
1:12.08
(27)
29 Zsolt Baló HUN 147.160 37.10
(31)
1:13.05
(29)
37.09
(31)
1:12.89
(31)
30 Marnix ten Kortenaar AUT 149.000 38.24
(32)
1:13.25
(30)
37.76
(32)
1:12.75
(28)
AC Li Yu CHN 108.480 36.14
(24)

(DQ)
35.95
(19)
1:12.78
(29)
AC Kevin Overland CAN 107.855 35.92
(20)
1:11.87
(27)
36.00
(20)

(DNS)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 34.76
2 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 34.79
3 Jan Bos NED 35.07
4 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 35.37
5 Tomasz Åšwist POL 35.39
6 Janne Hänninen FIN 35.41
7 Junichi Inoue JPN 35.44
8 Casey FitzRandolph USA 35.51
9 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 35.52
10 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 35.56
11 Mike Ireland CAN 35.60
12 Grunde Njøs NOR 35.62
13 Erben Wennemars NED 35.63
14 Pat Bouchard CAN 35.73
15 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 35.78
16 Christian Breuer GER 35.88
17 Michael Künzel GER 35.90
17 Rintje Ritsma NED 35.90
19 Toyoki Takeda JPN 35.91
20 Kevin Overland CAN 35.92
21 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 36.00
22 Dino Gillarduzzi ITA 36.13
23 Roland Brunner AUT 36.14
24 Li Yu CHN 36.14
25 Cheon Ju-Hyeon KOR 36.16
26 Magnus Eriksson SWE 36.37
27 Ådne Søndrål NOR 36.48
28 Choi Jae-Bong KOR 36.53
29 Roger Strøm NOR 36.65
30 Cédric Kuentz FRA 36.76
31 Zsolt Baló HUN 37.10
32 Marnix ten Kortenaar AUT 38.24

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 1:08.66
2 Jan Bos NED 1:09.49
2 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 1:09.49
4 Erben Wennemars NED 1:09.58
5 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 1:09.82
6 Junichi Inoue JPN 1:09.88
7 Janne Hänninen FIN 1:10.04
8 Mike Ireland CAN 1:10.08
9 Rintje Ritsma NED 1:10.19
10 Michael Künzel GER 1:10.45
11 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 1:10.54
12 Toyoki Takeda JPN 1:10.56
13 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 1:10.65
14 Dino Gillarduzzi ITA 1:10.68
15 Christian Breuer GER 1:10.71
16 Casey FitzRandolph USA 1:10.81
17 Grunde Njøs NOR 1:10.84
18 Choi Jae-Bong KOR 1:10.87
19 Pat Bouchard CAN 1:11.06
20 Cédric Kuentz FRA 1:11.08
21 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 1:11.19
22 Cheon Ju-Hyeon KOR 1:11.41
23 Tomasz Åšwist POL 1:11.44
24 Roland Brunner AUT 1:11.49
25 Ådne Søndrål NOR 1:11.62
26 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 1:11.66
27 Kevin Overland CAN 1:11.87
28 Magnus Eriksson SWE 1:12.23
29 Zsolt Baló HUN 1:13.05
30 Marnix ten Kortenaar AUT 1:13.25
31 Roger Strøm NOR 1:13.56
DQ Li Yu CHN

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jan Bos NED 34.87
2 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 34.93
3 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 35.11
4 Casey FitzRandolph USA 35.28
5 Erben Wennemars NED 35.29
6 Mike Ireland CAN 35.31
7 Pat Bouchard CAN 35.39
7 Junichi Inoue JPN 35.39
9 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 35.43
10 Tomasz Åšwist POL 35.49
11 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 35.56
12 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 35.59
13 Janne Hänninen FIN 35.61
14 Dino Gillarduzzi ITA 35.68
15 Michael Künzel GER 35.69
16 Roland Brunner AUT 35.77
17 Grunde Njøs NOR 35.79
18 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 35.80
19 Li Yu CHN 35.95
20 Kevin Overland CAN 36.00
21 Cheon Ju-Hyeon KOR 36.01
22 Toyoki Takeda JPN 36.05
23 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 36.08
23 Roger Strøm NOR 36.08
25 Christian Breuer GER 36.09
26 Magnus Eriksson SWE 36.12
27 Rintje Ritsma NED 36.32
28 Cédric Kuentz FRA 36.39
29 Choi Jae-Bong KOR 36.41
30 Ådne Søndrål NOR 36.43
31 Zsolt Baló HUN 37.09
32 Marnix ten Kortenaar AUT 37.76

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jan Bos NED 1:08.55
2 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 1:08.58
3 Erben Wennemars NED 1:09.23
4 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 1:09.45
5 Junichi Inoue JPN 1:09.79
6 Mike Ireland CAN 1:09.84
7 Janne Hänninen FIN 1:10.00
8 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 1:10.17
9 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 1:10.24
10 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 1:10.25
11 Christian Breuer GER 1:10.37
12 Dino Gillarduzzi ITA 1:10.39
13 Tomasz Åšwist POL 1:10.40
14 Rintje Ritsma NED 1:10.48
15 Toyoki Takeda JPN 1:10.61
16 Grunde Njøs NOR 1:10.64
17 Casey FitzRandolph USA 1:10.67
18 Cédric Kuentz FRA 1:10.75
19 Pat Bouchard CAN 1:10.80
20 Michael Künzel GER 1:10.88
21 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 1:10.97
22 Roland Brunner AUT 1:10.98
23 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 1:11.11
24 Choi Jae-Bong KOR 1:11.18
25 Magnus Eriksson SWE 1:11.35
26 Ådne Søndrål NOR 1:11.45
27 Roger Strøm NOR 1:12.08
28 Marnix ten Kortenaar AUT 1:12.75
29 Li Yu CHN 1:12.78
30 Cheon Ju-Hyeon KOR 1:12.82
31 Zsolt Baló HUN 1:12.89
DNS Kevin Overland CAN