Sprint, Men

Competition 1998 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 24 – 25 January 1998
Status Medal
Competitors 39
Countries 20
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Jan Bos NED 143.735 36.03
(1)
1:11.59
(1)
36.36
(4)
1:11.10
(1)
🥈 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 144.425 36.16
(2)
1:12.27
(3)
35.99
(1)
1:12.28
(3)
🥉 Erben Wennemars NED 145.235 36.55
(9)
1:12.65
(6)
36.49
(6)
1:11.74
(2)
4 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 145.425 36.16
(2)
1:12.67
(7)
36.25
(3)
1:13.36
(15)
5 Kevin Overland CAN 145.855 36.45
(6)
1:12.91
(10)
36.81
(13)
1:12.28
(3)
6 Manabu Horii JPN 145.880 36.45
(6)
1:13.76
(19)
36.12
(2)
1:12.86
(10)
7 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 146.045 36.89
(16)
1:12.24
(2)
36.89
(18)
1:12.29
(5)
8 Pat Bouchard CAN 146.335 36.33
(4)
1:14.09
(20)
36.39
(5)
1:13.14
(12)
9 Christian Breuer GER 146.675 36.78
(13)
1:12.87
(9)
37.24
(24)
1:12.44
(6)
10 Kim Yun-Man KOR 146.700 36.99
(21)
1:13.27
(13)
36.64
(9)
1:12.87
(11)
11 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 146.760 36.87
(14)
1:13.24
(12)
36.92
(20)
1:12.70
(9)
12 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 146.875 36.96
(19)
1:12.85
(8)
36.87
(17)
1:13.24
(14)
13 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 146.930 37.07
(22)
1:13.42
(15)
36.55
(7)
1:13.20
(13)
14 Grunde Njøs NOR 146.960 36.72
(10)
1:13.58
(16)
36.70
(12)
1:13.50
(17)
15 Janne Hänninen FIN 146.995 36.76
(11)
1:12.95
(11)
37.06
(22)
1:13.40
(16)
16 Aleksandr Golubyov RUS 147.180 36.43
(5)
1:14.09
(20)
36.57
(8)
1:14.27
(23)
17 Ådne Søndrål NOR 147.325 37.36
(31)
1:12.40
(5)
37.53
(28)
1:12.47
(7)
18 Roland Brunner AUT 147.625 37.20
(25)
1:13.58
(16)
36.83
(15)
1:13.61
(18)
19 Sergey Klevchenya RUS 147.765 36.97
(20)
1:14.22
(24)
36.67
(10)
1:14.03
(21)
20 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 147.845 37.33
(30)
1:13.41
(14)
36.86
(16)
1:13.90
(19)
21 Michael Künzel GER 148.120 37.11
(23)
1:14.21
(23)
36.68
(11)
1:14.45
(26)
22 Sergey Savelyev RUS 148.180 37.16
(24)
1:13.73
(18)
37.03
(21)
1:14.25
(22)
23 Hiroaki Yamakage JPN 148.550 36.87
(14)
1:14.70
(28)
36.82
(14)
1:15.02
(28)
24 Aleksandr Kibalko RUS 148.590 37.21
(26)
1:14.17
(22)
37.09
(23)
1:14.41
(25)
25 Magnus Jansson SWE 149.105 37.25
(27)
1:14.43
(25)
36.90
(19)
1:15.48
(29)
26 Magnus Enfeldt SWE 149.350 37.31
(28)
1:14.61
(27)
37.47
(27)
1:14.53
(27)
27 Nate Mills USA 149.420 37.45
(33)
1:14.52
(26)
37.74
(32)
1:13.94
(20)
28 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 150.010 36.92
(17)
1:15.36
(31)
37.53
(28)
1:15.76
(31)
29 Dengwen Dai CHN 150.380 37.32
(29)
1:15.42
(32)
37.35
(26)
1:16.00
(33)
30 Marc Pelchat USA 150.470 36.92
(17)
1:15.99
(35)
37.26
(25)
1:16.59
(35)
31 Lionel Sodogas FRA 151.310 37.52
(34)
1:15.93
(34)
37.75
(33)
1:16.15
(34)
32 Oleh Kostromitin UKR 151.405 37.69
(35)
1:16.41
(36)
37.60
(30)
1:15.82
(32)
33 Tim Hoffmann USA 152.335 38.13
(37)
1:15.52
(33)
38.61
(34)
1:15.67
(30)
34 Roger Strøm NOR 153.630 36.77
(12)
1:15.18
(29)
42.09
(38)
1:14.36
(24)
35 Oleg Psevkin BLR 157.180 39.61
(39)
1:17.85
(37)
40.08
(36)
1:17.13
(36)
36 Paulo José Peralta POR 157.525 39.40
(38)
1:18.01
(38)
39.95
(35)
1:18.34
(37)
37 Rajko Ristić YUG 161.890 40.18
(40)
1:20.62
(39)
40.74
(37)
1:21.32
(38)
38 Sylvain Bouchard CAN 171.380 36.50
(8)
1:12.37
(4)
1:02.44
(39)
1:12.51
(8)
AC Vadim Shakshakbayev KAZ 113.065 37.79
(36)
1:15.23
(30)
37.66
(31)

(DNS)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jan Bos NED 36.03
2 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 36.16
2 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 36.16
4 Pat Bouchard CAN 36.33
5 Aleksandr Golubyov RUS 36.43
6 Manabu Horii JPN 36.45
6 Kevin Overland CAN 36.45
8 Sylvain Bouchard CAN 36.50
9 Erben Wennemars NED 36.55
10 Grunde Njøs NOR 36.72
11 Janne Hänninen FIN 36.76
12 Roger Strøm NOR 36.77
13 Christian Breuer GER 36.78
14 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 36.87
14 Hiroaki Yamakage JPN 36.87
16 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 36.89
17 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 36.92
17 Marc Pelchat USA 36.92
19 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 36.96
20 Sergey Klevchenya RUS 36.97
21 Kim Yun-Man KOR 36.99
22 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 37.07
23 Michael Künzel GER 37.11
24 Sergey Savelyev RUS 37.16
25 Roland Brunner AUT 37.20
26 Aleksandr Kibalko RUS 37.21
27 Magnus Jansson SWE 37.25
28 Magnus Eriksson SWE 37.31
29 Dengwen Dai CHN 37.32
30 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 37.33
31 Ådne Søndrål NOR 37.36
33 Nate Mills USA 37.45
34 Lionel Sodogas FRA 37.52
35 Oleh Kostromitin UKR 37.69
36 Vadim Shakshakbayev KAZ 37.79
37 Tim Hoffmann USA 38.13
38 Paulo José Peralta POR 39.40
39 Oleg Psevkin BLR 39.61
40 Rajko Ristić YUG 40.18

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jan Bos NED 1:11.59
2 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 1:12.24
3 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 1:12.27
4 Sylvain Bouchard CAN 1:12.37
5 Ådne Søndrål NOR 1:12.40
6 Erben Wennemars NED 1:12.65
7 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 1:12.67
8 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 1:12.85
9 Christian Breuer GER 1:12.87
10 Kevin Overland CAN 1:12.91
11 Janne Hänninen FIN 1:12.95
12 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 1:13.24
13 Kim Yun-Man KOR 1:13.27
14 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 1:13.41
15 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 1:13.42
16 Roland Brunner AUT 1:13.58
16 Grunde Njøs NOR 1:13.58
18 Sergey Savelyev RUS 1:13.73
19 Manabu Horii JPN 1:13.76
20 Pat Bouchard CAN 1:14.09
20 Aleksandr Golubyov RUS 1:14.09
22 Aleksandr Kibalko RUS 1:14.17
23 Michael Künzel GER 1:14.21
24 Sergey Klevchenya RUS 1:14.22
25 Magnus Jansson SWE 1:14.43
26 Nate Mills USA 1:14.52
27 Magnus Eriksson SWE 1:14.61
28 Hiroaki Yamakage JPN 1:14.70
29 Roger Strøm NOR 1:15.18
30 Vadim Shakshakbayev KAZ 1:15.23
31 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 1:15.36
32 Dengwen Dai CHN 1:15.42
33 Tim Hoffmann USA 1:15.52
34 Lionel Sodogas FRA 1:15.93
35 Marc Pelchat USA 1:15.99
36 Oleh Kostromitin UKR 1:16.41
37 Oleg Psevkin BLR 1:17.85
38 Paulo José Peralta POR 1:18.01
39 Rajko Ristić YUG 1:20.62

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 35.99
2 Manabu Horii JPN 36.12
3 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 36.25
4 Jan Bos NED 36.36
5 Pat Bouchard CAN 36.39
6 Erben Wennemars NED 36.49
7 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 36.55
8 Aleksandr Golubyov RUS 36.57
9 Kim Yun-Man KOR 36.64
10 Sergey Klevchenya RUS 36.67
11 Michael Künzel GER 36.68
12 Grunde Njøs NOR 36.70
13 Kevin Overland CAN 36.81
14 Hiroaki Yamakage JPN 36.82
15 Roland Brunner AUT 36.83
16 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 36.86
17 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 36.87
18 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 36.89
19 Magnus Jansson SWE 36.90
20 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 36.92
21 Sergey Savelyev RUS 37.03
22 Janne Hänninen FIN 37.06
23 Aleksandr Kibalko RUS 37.09
24 Christian Breuer GER 37.24
25 Marc Pelchat USA 37.26
26 Dengwen Dai CHN 37.35
27 Magnus Eriksson SWE 37.47
28 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 37.53
28 Ådne Søndrål NOR 37.53
30 Oleh Kostromitin UKR 37.60
31 Vadim Shakshakbayev KAZ 37.66
32 Nate Mills USA 37.74
33 Lionel Sodogas FRA 37.75
34 Tim Hoffmann USA 38.61
35 Paulo José Peralta POR 39.95
36 Oleg Psevkin BLR 40.08
37 Rajko Ristić YUG 40.74
38 Roger Strøm NOR 42.09
39 Sylvain Bouchard CAN 1:02.44

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jan Bos NED 1:11.10
2 Erben Wennemars NED 1:11.74
3 Kevin Overland CAN 1:12.28
3 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 1:12.28
5 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 1:12.29
6 Christian Breuer GER 1:12.44
7 Ådne Søndrål NOR 1:12.47
8 Sylvain Bouchard CAN 1:12.51
9 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 1:12.70
10 Manabu Horii JPN 1:12.86
11 Kim Yun-Man KOR 1:12.87
12 Pat Bouchard CAN 1:13.14
13 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa JPN 1:13.20
14 Lee Gyu-Hyeok KOR 1:13.24
15 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 1:13.36
16 Janne Hänninen FIN 1:13.40
17 Grunde Njøs NOR 1:13.50
18 Roland Brunner AUT 1:13.61
19 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 1:13.90
20 Nate Mills USA 1:13.94
21 Sergey Klevchenya RUS 1:14.03
22 Sergey Savelyev RUS 1:14.25
23 Aleksandr Golubyov RUS 1:14.27
24 Roger Strøm NOR 1:14.36
25 Aleksandr Kibalko RUS 1:14.41
26 Michael Künzel GER 1:14.45
27 Magnus Eriksson SWE 1:14.53
28 Hiroaki Yamakage JPN 1:15.02
29 Magnus Jansson SWE 1:15.48
30 Tim Hoffmann USA 1:15.67
31 Jegar Seong-Ryeol KOR 1:15.76
32 Oleh Kostromitin UKR 1:15.82
33 Dengwen Dai CHN 1:16.00
34 Lionel Sodogas FRA 1:16.15
35 Marc Pelchat USA 1:16.59
36 Oleg Psevkin BLR 1:17.13
37 Paulo José Peralta POR 1:18.34
38 Rajko Ristić YUG 1:21.32
DNS Vadim Shakshakbayev KAZ