Sprint, Men

Competition 2000 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 26 – 27 February 2000
Status Medal
Competitors 32
Countries 17
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 142.215 35.59
(1)
1:10.86
(3)
35.54
(1)
1:11.31
(4)
🥈 Mike Ireland CAN 142.420 35.77
(3)
1:10.82
(2)
35.58
(3)
1:11.32
(5)
🥉 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 142.675 35.68
(2)
1:11.85
(7)
35.55
(2)
1:11.04
(2)
4 Jan Bos NED 142.715 36.02
(6)
1:10.49
(1)
36.01
(5)
1:10.88
(1)
5 Erben Wennemars NED 143.315 35.98
(4)
1:11.56
(5)
35.94
(4)
1:11.23
(3)
6 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 144.205 36.21
(9)
1:11.54
(4)
36.55
(18)
1:11.35
(6)
7 Michael Künzel GER 144.695 36.00
(5)
1:12.14
(11)
36.39
(15)
1:12.47
(16)
8 Toyoki Takeda JPN 144.730 36.48
(16)
1:12.19
(12)
36.23
(9)
1:11.85
(8)
9 Grunde Njøs NOR 144.830 36.02
(6)
1:12.06
(9)
36.07
(6)
1:13.42
(26)
10 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 145.025 36.27
(14)
1:12.91
(16)
36.09
(7)
1:12.42
(15)
11 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 145.125 36.22
(10)
1:12.96
(18)
36.24
(10)
1:12.37
(13)
12 Pat Bouchard CAN 145.145 36.24
(11)
1:12.81
(15)
36.13
(8)
1:12.74
(17)
13 Janne Hänninen FIN 145.230 36.61
(18)
1:11.97
(8)
36.44
(16)
1:12.39
(14)
14 Christian Breuer GER 145.600 37.14
(28)
1:12.07
(10)
36.51
(17)
1:11.83
(7)
15 Tomasz Åšwist POL 145.615 36.26
(12)
1:13.27
(25)
36.25
(11)
1:12.94
(19)
16 Nick Pearson USA 145.935 36.96
(26)
1:12.29
(13)
36.84
(23)
1:11.98
(9)
17 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 145.985 36.62
(19)
1:13.01
(20)
36.27
(12)
1:13.18
(22)
18 Joey Cheek USA 146.145 36.64
(20)
1:13.15
(24)
36.56
(19)
1:12.74
(17)
19 Junichi Inoue JPN 146.170 36.26
(12)
1:13.40
(27)
36.36
(14)
1:13.70
(27)
20 Minetaka Sasabuchi JPN 146.345 36.50
(17)
1:12.93
(17)
36.30
(13)
1:14.16
(28)
21 Gerard van Velde NED 146.465 36.68
(22)
1:13.00
(19)
36.69
(20)
1:13.19
(23)
22 Roland Brunner AUT 146.910 36.73
(23)
1:13.10
(23)
36.93
(24)
1:13.40
(25)
23 Pål Gravem NOR 147.030 36.86
(25)
1:13.02
(21)
37.17
(26)
1:12.98
(20)
24 Jan Waterstradt GER 147.165 37.17
(29)
1:14.13
(29)
36.80
(22)
1:12.26
(12)
25 Magnus Enfeldt SWE 147.435 36.80
(24)
1:13.76
(28)
37.12
(25)
1:13.27
(24)
26 Erik Bouwman CZE 147.820 37.28
(31)
1:13.35
(26)
37.30
(28)
1:13.13
(21)
27 Li Yu CHN 147.875 36.65
(21)
1:14.57
(31)
36.70
(21)
1:14.48
(30)
28 Dino Gillarduzzi ITA 149.315 36.96
(26)
1:14.41
(30)
37.19
(27)
1:15.92
(32)
29 Risto Rosendahl FIN 150.270 37.66
(33)
1:14.63
(32)
37.91
(29)
1:14.77
(31)
31 Sergey Tsybenko KAZ 183.995 37.20
(30)
1:12.53
(14)
1:14.44
(31)
1:12.18
(11)
32 Choi Jae-Bong KOR 191.835 36.18
(8)
1:11.81
(6)
1:23.72
(32)
1:12.06
(10)
AC Cédric Kuentz FRA 112.630 37.55
(32)

(DNF)
37.94
(30)
1:14.28
(29)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 35.59
2 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 35.68
3 Mike Ireland CAN 35.77
4 Erben Wennemars NED 35.98
5 Michael Künzel GER 36.00
6 Jan Bos NED 36.02
6 Grunde Njøs NOR 36.02
8 Choi Jae-Bong KOR 36.18
9 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 36.21
10 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 36.22
11 Pat Bouchard CAN 36.24
12 Junichi Inoue JPN 36.26
12 Tomasz Åšwist POL 36.26
14 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 36.27
16 Toyoki Takeda JPN 36.48
17 Minetaka Sasabuchi JPN 36.50
18 Janne Hänninen FIN 36.61
19 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 36.62
20 Joey Cheek USA 36.64
21 Li Yu CHN 36.65
22 Gerard van Velde NED 36.68
23 Roland Brunner AUT 36.73
24 Magnus Eriksson SWE 36.80
25 Pål Gravem NOR 36.86
26 Nick Pearson USA 36.96
26 Dino Gillarduzzi ITA 36.96
28 Christian Breuer GER 37.14
29 Jan Waterstradt GER 37.17
30 Sergey Tsybenko KAZ 37.20
31 Erik Bouwman CZE 37.28
32 Cédric Kuentz FRA 37.55
33 Risto Rosendahl FIN 37.66

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jan Bos NED 1:10.49
2 Mike Ireland CAN 1:10.82
3 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 1:10.86
4 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 1:11.54
5 Erben Wennemars NED 1:11.56
6 Choi Jae-Bong KOR 1:11.81
7 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 1:11.85
8 Janne Hänninen FIN 1:11.97
9 Grunde Njøs NOR 1:12.06
10 Christian Breuer GER 1:12.07
11 Michael Künzel GER 1:12.14
12 Toyoki Takeda JPN 1:12.19
13 Nick Pearson USA 1:12.29
14 Sergey Tsybenko KAZ 1:12.53
15 Pat Bouchard CAN 1:12.81
16 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 1:12.91
17 Minetaka Sasabuchi JPN 1:12.93
18 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 1:12.96
19 Gerard van Velde NED 1:13.00
20 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 1:13.01
21 Pål Gravem NOR 1:13.02
23 Roland Brunner AUT 1:13.10
24 Joey Cheek USA 1:13.15
25 Tomasz Åšwist POL 1:13.27
26 Erik Bouwman CZE 1:13.35
27 Junichi Inoue JPN 1:13.40
28 Magnus Eriksson SWE 1:13.76
29 Jan Waterstradt GER 1:14.13
30 Dino Gillarduzzi ITA 1:14.41
31 Li Yu CHN 1:14.57
32 Risto Rosendahl FIN 1:14.63
DNF Cédric Kuentz FRA

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 35.54
2 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 35.55
3 Mike Ireland CAN 35.58
4 Erben Wennemars NED 35.94
5 Jan Bos NED 36.01
6 Grunde Njøs NOR 36.07
7 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 36.09
8 Pat Bouchard CAN 36.13
9 Toyoki Takeda JPN 36.23
10 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 36.24
11 Tomasz Åšwist POL 36.25
12 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 36.27
13 Minetaka Sasabuchi JPN 36.30
14 Junichi Inoue JPN 36.36
15 Michael Künzel GER 36.39
16 Janne Hänninen FIN 36.44
17 Christian Breuer GER 36.51
18 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 36.55
19 Joey Cheek USA 36.56
20 Gerard van Velde NED 36.69
21 Li Yu CHN 36.70
22 Jan Waterstradt GER 36.80
23 Nick Pearson USA 36.84
24 Roland Brunner AUT 36.93
25 Magnus Eriksson SWE 37.12
26 Pål Gravem NOR 37.17
27 Dino Gillarduzzi ITA 37.19
28 Erik Bouwman CZE 37.30
29 Risto Rosendahl FIN 37.91
30 Cédric Kuentz FRA 37.94
31 Sergey Tsybenko KAZ 1:14.44
32 Choi Jae-Bong KOR 1:23.72

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jan Bos NED 1:10.88
2 Hiroyasu Shimizu JPN 1:11.04
3 Erben Wennemars NED 1:11.23
4 Jeremy Wotherspoon CAN 1:11.31
5 Mike Ireland CAN 1:11.32
6 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh NED 1:11.35
7 Christian Breuer GER 1:11.83
8 Toyoki Takeda JPN 1:11.85
9 Nick Pearson USA 1:11.98
10 Choi Jae-Bong KOR 1:12.06
11 Sergey Tsybenko KAZ 1:12.18
12 Jan Waterstradt GER 1:12.26
13 Paweł Abratkiewicz POL 1:12.37
14 Janne Hänninen FIN 1:12.39
15 Dmitry Dorofeyev RUS 1:12.42
16 Michael Künzel GER 1:12.47
17 Pat Bouchard CAN 1:12.74
17 Joey Cheek USA 1:12.74
19 Tomasz Åšwist POL 1:12.94
20 Pål Gravem NOR 1:12.98
21 Erik Bouwman CZE 1:13.13
22 Ermanno Ioriatti ITA 1:13.18
23 Gerard van Velde NED 1:13.19
24 Magnus Eriksson SWE 1:13.27
25 Roland Brunner AUT 1:13.40
26 Grunde Njøs NOR 1:13.42
27 Junichi Inoue JPN 1:13.70
28 Minetaka Sasabuchi JPN 1:14.16
29 Cédric Kuentz FRA 1:14.28
30 Li Yu CHN 1:14.48
31 Risto Rosendahl FIN 1:14.77
32 Dino Gillarduzzi ITA 1:15.92