400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2008 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Eindhoven NED
Held 18 March 2008
Status Medal
Competitors 31
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:48.81
(1 h4)
3:45.10
(1 F)
🥈 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:49.07
(3 h4)
3:45.19
(2 F)
🥉 Nikita Lobintsev RUS 3:49.55
(2 h2)
3:46.75
(3 F)
4 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:50.01
(2 h3)
3:47.91
(4 F)
5 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:47.70
(1 h2)
3:48.17
(5 F)
6 Przemysław Stańczyk POL 3:49.97
(1 h3)
3:48.33
(6 F)
7 Dragoș Coman ROU 3:49.02
(2 h4)
3:49.36
(7 F)
8 Jon Rud DEN 3:50.09
(1 h1)
3:49.96
(8 F)
9 Federico Colbertaldo ITA 3:50.10
(3 h3)
10 Samuel Pizzetti ITA 3:50.26
(4 h3)
11 Luka Turk SLO 3:50.85
(5 h3)
12 Gergő Kis HUN 3:50.98
(3 h2)
13 Paul Biedermann GER 3:51.22
(4 h4)
=14 David Brandl AUT 3:51.79
(=4 h2)
=14 Marcos Rivera ESP 3:51.79
(=4 h2)
16 Dominik Koll AUT 3:51.83
(6 h2)
17 László Cseh, Jr. HUN 3:52.16
(2 h1)
18 Florian Janistyn AUT 3:52.67
(6 h3)
19 Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL 3:53.29
(5 h4)
20 Dávid Verrasztó HUN 3:53.39
(6 h4)
21 Vasilis Demetis GRE 3:53.64
(7 h2)
22 Balázs Gercsák HUN 3:53.77
(7 h4)
23 Gard Kvale NOR 3:55.41
(3 h1)
24 Max Jaben ISR 3:56.64
(4 h1)
25 Fernando Costa POR 3:56.84
(7 h3)
26 Nimrod Shapira ISR 3:57.08
(8 h4)
27 Anthony Pannier FRA 3:57.76
(8 h3)
28 Fábio Pereira POR 3:58.82
(8 h2)
29 Emir Atılgan TUR 4:10.29
(5 h1)
30 Mihajlo Ristovski MKD 4:11.95
(6 h1)
31 Ensar Hajder BIH 4:21.23
(7 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jon Rud DEN 3:50.09
2 László Cseh, Jr. HUN 3:52.16
3 Gard Kvale NOR 3:55.41
4 Max Jaben ISR 3:56.64
5 Emir Atılgan TUR 4:10.29
6 Mihajlo Ristovski MKD 4:11.95
7 Ensar Hajder BIH 4:21.23

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:47.70
2 Nikita Lobintsev RUS 3:49.55
3 Gergő Kis HUN 3:50.98
=4 David Brandl AUT 3:51.79
=4 Marcos Rivera ESP 3:51.79
6 Dominik Koll AUT 3:51.83
7 Vasilis Demetis GRE 3:53.64
8 Fábio Pereira POR 3:58.82

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Przemysław Stańczyk POL 3:49.97
2 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:50.01
3 Federico Colbertaldo ITA 3:50.10
4 Samuel Pizzetti ITA 3:50.26
5 Luka Turk SLO 3:50.85
6 Florian Janistyn AUT 3:52.67
7 Fernando Costa POR 3:56.84
8 Anthony Pannier FRA 3:57.76

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:48.81
2 Dragoș Coman ROU 3:49.02
3 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:49.07
4 Paul Biedermann GER 3:51.22
5 Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL 3:53.29
6 Dávid Verrasztó HUN 3:53.39
7 Balázs Gercsák HUN 3:53.77
8 Nimrod Shapira ISR 3:57.08

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:45.10
2 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:45.19
3 Nikita Lobintsev RUS 3:46.75
4 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:47.91
5 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:48.17
6 Przemysław Stańczyk POL 3:48.33
7 Dragoș Coman ROU 3:49.36
8 Jon Rud DEN 3:49.96