400 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2008 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Eindhoven NED
Held 24 March 2008
Status Medal
Competitors 30
Countries 16
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Federica Pellegrini ITA 4:08.48
(1 h3)
4:01.53
(1 F)
🥈 Coralie Balmy FRA 4:09.19
(1 h4)
4:04.15
(2 F)
🥉 Camelia Potec ROU 4:10.25
(1 h2)
4:05.62
(3 F)
4 Alessia Filippi ITA 4:10.96
(2 h2)
4:09.12
(4 F)
5 Erika Villaécija ESP 4:11.73
(2 h3)
4:09.88
(5 F)
6 Gabriella Fagundez SWE 4:12.21
(2 h4)
4:10.20
(6 F)
7 Lotte Friis DEN 4:12.38
(4 h2)
4:10.38
(7 F)
8 Flavia Rigamonti SUI 4:12.05
(3 h2)
4:12.67
(8 F)
9 Flavia Zoccari ITA 4:12.99
(3 h4)
10 Darya Belyakina RUS 4:14.54
(3 h3)
11 Melani Costa ESP 4:14.76
(5 h2)
12 Ágnes Mutina HUN 4:14.98
(6 h2)
13 Jördis Steinegger AUT 4:15.01
(4 h4)
14 Ionela Cozma ROU 4:15.31
(5 h4)
15 Arantxa Ramos ESP 4:15.48
(4 h3)
16 Ida Marko-Varga SWE 4:16.08
(5 h3)
17 Swann Oberson SUI 4:17.54
(6 h4)
18 Yelena Sokolova RUS 4:18.17
(7 h2)
19 Louise Jansen DEN 4:18.30
(1 h1)
20 Réka Nagy HUN 4:20.49
(8 h2)
21 Renata Spagnolo ITA 4:21.52
(6 h3)
22 Katinka Hosszú HUN 4:22.30
(7 h3)
=23 Linda Bank NED 4:22.81
(7 h4)
=23 Nina Cesar SLO 4:22.84
(8 h3)
25 Stephanie Eisenring SUI 4:23.65
(2 h1)
26 Maria Albert EST 4:27.00
(3 h1)
27 Gráinne Murphy IRL 4:27.66
(4 h1)
28 Teja Zupan SLO 4:29.02
(5 h1)
29 Sigrún Sverrisdóttir ISL 4:33.00
(6 h1)
30 Nina Rangelova BUL 4:52.84
(7 h1)
DNS Micha ØstergaardDNS DEN
(DNS h1)
DNS Laure ManaudouDNS FRA
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Louise Jansen DEN 4:18.30
2 Stephanie Eisenring SUI 4:23.65
3 Maria Albert EST 4:27.00
4 Gráinne Murphy IRL 4:27.66
5 Teja Zupan SLO 4:29.02
6 Sigrún Sverrisdóttir ISL 4:33.00
7 Nina Rangelova BUL 4:52.84
DNS Micha ØstergaardDNS DEN

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Camelia Potec ROU 4:10.25
2 Alessia Filippi ITA 4:10.96
3 Flavia Rigamonti SUI 4:12.05
4 Lotte Friis DEN 4:12.38
5 Melani Costa ESP 4:14.76
6 Ágnes Mutina HUN 4:14.98
7 Yelena Sokolova RUS 4:18.17
8 Réka Nagy HUN 4:20.49

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Federica Pellegrini ITA 4:08.48
2 Erika Villaécija ESP 4:11.73
3 Darya Belyakina RUS 4:14.54
4 Arantxa Ramos ESP 4:15.48
5 Ida Mattsson-Marko-Varga SWE 4:16.08
6 Renata Spagnolo ITA 4:21.52
7 Katinka Hosszú HUN 4:22.30
8 Nina Cesar SLO 4:22.84

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Coralie Balmy FRA 4:09.19
2 Gabriella Fagundez SWE 4:12.21
3 Flavia Zoccari ITA 4:12.99
4 Jördis Steinegger AUT 4:15.01
5 Ionela Cozma ROU 4:15.31
6 Swann Oberson SUI 4:17.54
7 Linda Bank NED 4:22.81
DNS Laure ManaudouDNS FRA

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Federica Pellegrini ITA 4:01.53
2 Coralie Balmy FRA 4:04.15
3 Camelia Potec ROU 4:05.62
4 Alessia Filippi ITA 4:09.12
5 Erika Villaécija ESP 4:09.88
6 Gabriella Fagundez SWE 4:10.20
7 Lotte Friis DEN 4:10.38
8 Flavia Rigamonti SUI 4:12.67