4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 1987 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Strasbourg FRA
Held 19 August 1987
Status Medal
Competitors 48
Countries 9
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Germany GER 7:25.58
(1 h2)
7:13.10
(1 F)
Peter Sitt 1:51.63 1:48.94
Rainer Henkel 1:52.13 1:48.71
Thomas Fahrner 1:48.64
Michael Groß 1:46.81
Stefan Pfeiffer 1:51.93 *
Erik Hochstein 1:49.89 *
🥈 East Germany GDR 7:19.68
(1 h1)
7:14.27
(2 F)
Lars Hinneburg 1:50.04 1:50.14
Thomas Flemming 1:48.01
Steffen Zesner 1:49.08 1:47.86
Sven Lodziewski 1:48.26
Uwe Daßler 1:50.40 *
Dirk Richter 1:50.16 *
🥉 Sweden SWE 7:31.03
(3 h1)
7:21.31
(3 F)
Tom Werner 1:49.87
Michael Söderlund 1:51.59 1:51.31
Anders Holmertz 1:48.38
Markus Eriksson 1:51.75
Thomas Lejdström 1:53.78 *
Ulf Eriksson 1:52.38 *
Stefan Persson 1:53.28 *
4 France FRA 7:29.91
(2 h1)
7:23.46
(4 F)
Stéphan Caron 1:49.47
Laurent Neuville 1:52.21 1:51.21
Michel Pou 1:52.50 1:52.39
Franck Iacono 1:51.73 1:50.39
Christophe Kalfayan 1:53.73 *
5 Soviet Union URS 7:29.72
(2 h2)
7:24.50
(5 F)
Veniamin Tayanovich 1:50.55
Gennady Prigoda 1:51.74 1:51.58
Aleksey Kuznetsov 1:51.56
Vladimir Shemetov 1:51.38 1:50.81
Aleksandr Gaydukevich 1:53.57 *
Andrey Patrakov 1:53.03 *
6 Italy ITA 7:31.28
(4 h2)
7:27.33
(6 F)
Massimo Trevisan 1:51.35 1:52.16
Fabrizio Rampazzo 1:51.67
Stefano Battistelli 1:54.15
Giorgio Lamberti 1:50.66 1:49.35
Lorenzo Benucci 1:55.24 *
Valerio Giambalvo 1:54.03 *
7 Great Britain GBR 7:30.04
(3 h2)
7:30.69
(7 F)
Kevin Boyd 1:52.96 1:53.41
Jonathan Broughton 1:52.08 1:51.41
Trevor Hodges 1:52.44 1:53.17
Roland Lee 1:52.56 1:52.70
8 Denmark DEN 7:31.30
(5 h2)
7:35.24
(8 F)
Franz Mortensen 1:52.24
Vagn Høgholm 1:53.65
Claus Christensen 1:53.20
Peter Rohde 1:52.21
9 Poland POL 7:37.51
(4 h1)
Mariusz Podkościelny 1:52.44
Wojciech Wyżga 1:55.33
Tomasz Gavroński 1:56.21
Artur Wojdat 1:53.33

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 East Germany GDR 7:19.68
Lars Hinneburg 1:50.04
Thomas Flemming
Steffen Zesner 1:49.08
Sven Lodziewski
Uwe Daßler 1:50.40
Dirk Richter 1:50.16
2 France FRA 7:29.91
Stéphan Caron
Laurent Neuville 1:52.21
Michel Pou 1:52.50
Franck Iacono 1:51.73
Christophe Kalfayan 1:53.73
3 Sweden SWE 7:31.03
Tom Werner
Michael Söderlund 1:51.59
Anders Holmertz
Markus Eriksson
Thomas Lejdström 1:53.78
Ulf Eriksson 1:52.38
Stefan Persson 1:53.28
4 Poland POL 7:37.51
Mariusz Podkościelny 1:52.44
Wojciech Wyżga 1:55.33
Tomasz Gavroński 1:56.21
Artur Wojdat 1:53.33

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Germany GER 7:25.58
Peter Sitt 1:51.63
Rainer Henkel 1:52.13
Thomas Fahrner
Michael Groß
Stefan Pfeiffer 1:51.93
Erik Hochstein 1:49.89
2 Soviet Union URS 7:29.72
Veniamin Tayanovich
Gennady Prigoda 1:51.74
Aleksey Kuznetsov
Vladimir Shemetov 1:51.38
Aleksandr Gaydukevich 1:53.57
Andrey Patrakov 1:53.03
3 Great Britain GBR 7:30.04
Kevin Boyd 1:52.96
Jonathan Broughton 1:52.08
Trevor Hodges 1:52.44
Roland Lee 1:52.56
4 Italy ITA 7:31.28
Massimo Trevisan 1:51.35
Fabrizio Rampazzo
Stefano Battistelli
Giorgio Lamberti 1:50.66
Lorenzo Benucci 1:55.24
Valerio Giambalvo 1:54.03
5 Denmark DEN 7:31.30
Franz Mortensen 1:52.24
Vagn Høgholm 1:53.65
Claus Christensen 1:53.20
Peter Rohde 1:52.21

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Germany GER 7:13.10
Peter Sitt 1:48.94
Rainer Henkel 1:48.71
Thomas Fahrner 1:48.64
Michael Groß 1:46.81
Stefan Pfeiffer
Erik Hochstein
2 East Germany GDR 7:14.27
Lars Hinneburg 1:50.14
Thomas Flemming 1:48.01
Steffen Zesner 1:47.86
Sven Lodziewski 1:48.26
Uwe Daßler
Dirk Richter
3 Sweden SWE 7:21.31
Tom Werner 1:49.87
Michael Söderlund 1:51.31
Anders Holmertz 1:48.38
Markus Eriksson 1:51.75
Thomas Lejdström
Ulf Eriksson
Stefan Persson
4 France FRA 7:23.46
Stéphan Caron 1:49.47
Laurent Neuville 1:51.21
Michel Pou 1:52.39
Franck Iacono 1:50.39
Christophe Kalfayan
5 Soviet Union URS 7:24.50
Veniamin Tayanovich 1:50.55
Gennady Prigoda 1:51.58
Aleksey Kuznetsov 1:51.56
Vladimir Shemetov 1:50.81
Aleksandr Gaydukevich
Andrey Patrakov
6 Italy ITA 7:27.33
Massimo Trevisan 1:52.16
Fabrizio Rampazzo 1:51.67
Stefano Battistelli 1:54.15
Giorgio Lamberti 1:49.35
Lorenzo Benucci
Valerio Giambalvo
7 Great Britain GBR 7:30.69
Kevin Boyd 1:53.41
Jonathan Broughton 1:51.41
Trevor Hodges 1:53.17
Roland Lee 1:52.70
8 Denmark DEN 7:35.24
Franz Mortensen
Vagn Høgholm
Claus Christensen
Peter Rohde