200 m Breaststroke, Men

Competition 1985 European Aquatics Championships
Held 9 August 1985
Status Medal
Competitors 28
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Dmitry Volkov URS 2:21.67
(2 h1)
2:19.53
(1 FA)
🥈 Alexandre Yokochi POR 2:21.98
(1 h4)
2:19.63
(2 FA)
🥉 Étienne Dagon SUI 2:22.37
(2 h3)
2:19.69
(3 FA)
4 Ralf Buttgereit GDR 2:21.07
(1 h3)
2:19.85
(4 FA)
5 Ingo Grzywotz GDR 2:21.09
(1 h1)
2:20.61
(5 FA)
6 Murray Buswell GBR 2:21.88
(1 h2)
2:21.39
(6 FA)
7 Detlef Stöckigt GER 2:22.77
(3 h1)
2:22.40
(7 FA)
8 Enrique Romero ESP 2:22.15
(2 h4)
2:22.44
(8 FA)
9 Adrian Moorhouse GBR 2:22.78
(3 h3)
2:19.40
(1 FB)
10 Péter Szabó HUN 2:23.56
(4 h4)
2:21.41
(2 FB)
11 Thomas Böhm AUT 2:23.35
(4 h1)
2:22.47
(3 FB)
12 Marco Del Prete ITA 2:23.91
(5 h1)
2:22.64
(4 FB)
13 Thierry Pata FRA 2:22.84
(2 h2)
2:24.17
(5 FB)
14 Bert Göbel GER 2:23.95
(3 h2)
2:24.21
(6 FB)
15 Artur Niemczycki POL 2:24.17
(5 h3)
2:24.62
(7 FB)
16 Peter Berggren SWE 2:24.12
(4 h3)
2:25.64
(8 FB)
17 Albán Vermes HUN 2:23.37
(3 h4)
18 Christophe Deneuville FRA 2:24.97
(5 h4)
19 Martti Järventaus FIN 2:26.62
(6 h4)
20 Andreas Vold NOR 2:27.00
(6 h3)
21 Jan Stensson SWE 2:27.27
(7 h3)
22 Miroslav Milý TCH 2:27.55
(4 h2)
23 Ioannis Milidakis GRE 2:28.17
(6 h1)
24 Ron Dekker NED 2:28.44
(5 h2)
25 Lyubomir Bogomilov BUL 2:29.08
(7 h1)
26 Jim Corbeau NED 2:29.54
(7 h4)
27 Panko Karagzhov BUL 2:29.63
(8 h4)
DQ Dmitry Kuzmin URS
(DQ h2)
DNS Lorenzo Carbonari ITA
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ingo Grzywotz GDR 2:21.09
2 Dmitry Volkov URS 2:21.67
3 Detlef Stöckigt GER 2:22.77
4 Thomas Böhm AUT 2:23.35
5 Marco Del Prete ITA 2:23.91
6 Ioannis Milidakis GRE 2:28.17
7 Lyubomir Bogomilov BUL 2:29.08

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Murray Buswell GBR 2:21.88
2 Thierry Pata FRA 2:22.84
3 Bert Göbel GER 2:23.95
4 Miroslav Milý TCH 2:27.55
5 Ron Dekker NED 2:28.44
DQ Dmitry Kuzmin URS
DNS Lorenzo Carbonari ITA

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ralf Buttgereit GDR 2:21.07
2 Étienne Dagon SUI 2:22.37
3 Adrian Moorhouse GBR 2:22.78
4 Peter Berggren SWE 2:24.12
5 Artur Niemczycki POL 2:24.17
6 Andreas Vold NOR 2:27.00
7 Jan Stensson SWE 2:27.27

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alexandre Yokochi POR 2:21.98
2 Enrique Romero ESP 2:22.15
3 Albán Vermes HUN 2:23.37
4 Péter Szabó HUN 2:23.56
5 Christophe Deneuville FRA 2:24.97
6 Martti Järventaus FIN 2:26.62
7 Jim Corbeau NED 2:29.54
8 Panko Karagzhov BUL 2:29.63

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dmitry Volkov URS 2:19.53
2 Alexandre Yokochi POR 2:19.63
3 Étienne Dagon SUI 2:19.69
4 Ralf Buttgereit GDR 2:19.85
5 Ingo Grzywotz GDR 2:20.61
6 Murray Buswell GBR 2:21.39
7 Detlef Stöckigt GER 2:22.40
8 Enrique Romero ESP 2:22.44

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Adrian Moorhouse GBR 2:19.40
2 Péter Szabó HUN 2:21.41
3 Thomas Böhm AUT 2:22.47
4 Marco Del Prete ITA 2:22.64
5 Thierry Pata FRA 2:24.17
6 Bert Göbel GER 2:24.21
7 Artur Niemczycki POL 2:24.62
8 Peter Berggren SWE 2:25.64