4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men

Competition 1985 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Sofia BUL
Held 11 August 1985
Status Medal
Competitors 56
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Germany GER 3:50.46
(2 h1)
3:43.59
(1 F)
Thomas Lebherz 58.79 57.87
Rolf Beab 1:03.09 1:02.11
Michael Groß 55.45 52.82
Alexander Schowtka 50.79
Thomas Fahrner 53.13 *
🥈 East Germany GDR 3:48.70
(2 h2)
3:45.35
(2 F)
Dirk Richter 57.10 55.68
Ingo Grzywotz 1:05.78 1:05.27
Thomas Dreßler 55.55 54.80
Jörg Woithe 50.27 49.60
🥉 Italy ITA 3:48.69
(1 h2)
3:46.09
(3 F)
Mauro Marini 58.68 58.57
Gianni Minervini 1:02.92 1:02.44
Fabrizio Rampazzo 55.21 54.88
Andrea Ceccarini 51.88 50.20
4 Switzerland SUI 3:50.35
(1 h1)
3:47.34
(4 F)
Patrick Ferland 59.13 59.18
Étienne Dagon 1:05.10 1:03.85
Dano Halsall 55.94 55.12
Stéfan Voléry 50.18 49.19
5 Sweden SWE 3:52.13
(4 h1)
3:49.63
(5 F)
Hans Fredin 57.96
Peter Berggren 1:05.95 1:05.84
Bengt Baron 55.62
Tom Werner 50.21
Michael Söderlund 58.41 *
Thomas Lejdström 56.23 *
Rikard Milton 51.54 *
6 Netherlands NED 3:49.69
(4 h2)
3:50.67
(6 F)
Edsard Schlingemann 59.06 58.91
Ron Dekker 1:04.80 1:05.14
Frank Drost 55.25 55.69
Patrick Dybiona 50.58 50.93
7 Spain ESP 3:51.70
(3 h1)
3:51.39
(7 F)
Ricardo Aldabe 58.59 58.82
Enrique Romero 1:04.99 1:05.21
Harri Garmendia 56.02 55.85
Luis Martín 52.10 51.51
8 Soviet Union URS 3:49.00
(3 h2)
[3:42.94]
(DQ F)
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Aleksey Markovsky
Vladimir Tkachenko
Sergey Zabolotnov 57.16 *
Eduard Klimentyev 1:04.54 *
Aleksandr Prigoda 56.21 *
Gennady Prigoda 51.09 *
9 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:52.54
(5 h2)
Jan Bidrman 1:00.19
Miroslav Milý 1:05.22
Marcel Géry 55.53
Petr Kladiva 51.60
10 Greece GRE 3:56.38
(6 h2)
Ilias Malamas 59.38
Ioannis Milidakis 1:06.62
Kristofer Stivenson 55.10
Nikos Steliou 55.28
11 Bulgaria BUL 3:56.86
(7 h2)
Georgi Mihalev 58.88
Lyubomir Bogomilov 1:06.82
Petar Petrov 58.86
Tsvetan Golomeev 52.30
DQ France FRA
(DQ h1)
Franck Horter
Christophe Deneuville
Laurent Petermann
Stéphan Caron

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Switzerland SUI 3:50.35
Patrick Ferland 59.13
Étienne Dagon 1:05.10
Dano Halsall 55.94
Stéfan Voléry 50.18
2 Germany GER 3:50.46
Thomas Lebherz 58.79
Rolf Beab 1:03.09
Michael Groß 55.45
Alexander Schowtka
Thomas Fahrner 53.13
3 Spain ESP 3:51.70
Ricardo Aldabe 58.59
Enrique Romero 1:04.99
Harri Garmendia 56.02
Luis Martín 52.10
4 Sweden SWE 3:52.13
Hans Fredin
Peter Berggren 1:05.95
Bengt Baron
Tom Werner
Michael Söderlund 58.41
Thomas Lejdström 56.23
Rikard Milton 51.54
DQ France FRA
Franck Horter
Christophe Deneuville
Laurent Petermann
Stéphan Caron

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Italy ITA 3:48.69
Mauro Marini 58.68
Gianni Minervini 1:02.92
Fabrizio Rampazzo 55.21
Andrea Ceccarini 51.88
2 East Germany GDR 3:48.70
Dirk Richter 57.10
Ingo Grzywotz 1:05.78
Thomas Dreßler 55.55
Jörg Woithe 50.27
3 Soviet Union URS 3:49.00
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Aleksey Markovsky
Vladimir Tkachenko
Sergey Zabolotnov 57.16
Eduard Klimentyev 1:04.54
Aleksandr Prigoda 56.21
Gennady Prigoda 51.09
4 Netherlands NED 3:49.69
Edsard Schlingemann 59.06
Ron Dekker 1:04.80
Frank Drost 55.25
Patrick Dybiona 50.58
5 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:52.54
Jan Bidrman 1:00.19
Miroslav Milý 1:05.22
Marcel Géry 55.53
Petr Kladiva 51.60
6 Greece GRE 3:56.38
Ilias Malamas 59.38
Ioannis Milidakis 1:06.62
Kristofer Stivenson 55.10
Nikos Steliou 55.28
7 Bulgaria BUL 3:56.86
Georgi Mihalev 58.88
Lyubomir Bogomilov 1:06.82
Petar Petrov 58.86
Tsvetan Golomeev 52.30

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Germany GER 3:43.59
Thomas Lebherz 57.87
Rolf Beab 1:02.11
Michael Groß 52.82
Alexander Schowtka 50.79
Thomas Fahrner
2 East Germany GDR 3:45.35
Dirk Richter 55.68
Ingo Grzywotz 1:05.27
Thomas Dreßler 54.80
Jörg Woithe 49.60
3 Italy ITA 3:46.09
Mauro Marini 58.57
Gianni Minervini 1:02.44
Fabrizio Rampazzo 54.88
Andrea Ceccarini 50.20
4 Switzerland SUI 3:47.34
Patrick Ferland 59.18
Étienne Dagon 1:03.85
Dano Halsall 55.12
Stéfan Voléry 49.19
5 Sweden SWE 3:49.63
Hans Fredin 57.96
Peter Berggren 1:05.84
Bengt Baron 55.62
Tom Werner 50.21
Michael Söderlund
Thomas Lejdström
Rikard Milton
6 Netherlands NED 3:50.67
Edsard Schlingemann 58.91
Ron Dekker 1:05.14
Frank Drost 55.69
Patrick Dybiona 50.93
7 Spain ESP 3:51.39
Ricardo Aldabe 58.82
Enrique Romero 1:05.21
Harri Garmendia 55.85
Luis Martín 51.51
DQ Soviet Union URS [3:42.94]
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Aleksey Markovsky
Vladimir Tkachenko
Sergey Zabolotnov
Eduard Klimentyev
Aleksandr Prigoda
Gennady Prigoda