100 m Breaststroke, Men

Competition 1983 European Aquatics Championships
Held 22 August 1983
Status Medal
Competitors 29
Countries 20
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Robertas Žulpa URS 1:05.19
(2 h3)
1:03.32
(1 FA)
🥈 Adrian Moorhouse GBR 1:04.70
(2 h2)
1:03.37
(2 FA)
🥉 Gerald Mörken GER 1:04.63
(1 h2)
1:04.16
(3 FA)
4 Raffaele Avagnano ITA 1:04.63
(2 h4)
1:04.17
(4 FA)
5 Étienne Dagon SUI 1:04.14
(1 h1)
1:04.25
(5 FA)
6 Yury Kis URS 1:04.88
(1 h3)
1:04.34
(6 FA)
7 Peter Berggren SWE 1:04.31
(1 h4)
1:04.61
(7 FA)
8 János Dzvonyár HUN 1:05.26
(3 h3)
1:04.92
(8 FA)
9 Piero Tenderini ITA 1:05.85
(5 h3)
1:05.33
(1 FB)
10 Gustavo Torrijos ESP 1:06.03
(4 h2)
1:05.40
(2 FB)
11 Sigurd Hanke GDR 1:05.33
(2 h1)
1:05.48
(3 FB)
12 Enrique Romero ESP 1:05.42
(4 h3)
1:05.58
(4 FB)
13 Frank Kleinert GER 1:05.62
(3 h4)
1:05.66
(5 FB)
14 Alexandros Genovelis GRE 1:06.27
(6 h3)
1:06.49
(6 FB)
15 Miroslav Milý TCH 1:06.33
(3 h1)
1:06.80
(7 FB)
16 Éric Gastaldello FRA 1:05.90
(3 h2)
1:08.74
(8 FB)
17 Albán Vermes HUN 1:06.34
(4 h1)
18 Jan-Erick Olsen NOR 1:06.36
(5 h1)
19 Peter Rohde DEN 1:07.12
(5 h2)
20 Jim Corbeau NED 1:07.21
(4 h4)
21 Albert Boonstra NED 1:07.40
(6 h2)
22 Nikolaos Fokianos GRE 1:07.42
(7 h3)
23 Martti Järventaus FIN 1:07.45
(5 h4)
24 Andreas Void NOR 1:07.93
(6 h1)
25 Paul Brew GBR 1:07.95
(7 h1)
26 Gerhard Prohaska AUT 1:07.96
(6 h4)
27 Alexandre Yokochi POR 1:08.59
(7 h2)
28 Robert Kominiak POL 1:08.72
(7 h4)
29 Tryggvi Helgason ISL 1:09.81
(8 h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Étienne Dagon SUI 1:04.14
2 Sigurd Hanke GDR 1:05.33
3 Miroslav Milý TCH 1:06.33
4 Albán Vermes HUN 1:06.34
5 Jan-Erick Olsen NOR 1:06.36
6 Andreas Void NOR 1:07.93
7 Paul Brew GBR 1:07.95

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Gerald Mörken GER 1:04.63
2 Adrian Moorhouse GBR 1:04.70
3 Éric Gastaldello FRA 1:05.90
4 Gustavo Torrijos ESP 1:06.03
5 Peter Rohde DEN 1:07.12
6 Albert Boonstra NED 1:07.40
7 Alexandre Yokochi POR 1:08.59

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yury Kis URS 1:04.88
2 Robertas Žulpa URS 1:05.19
3 János Dzvonyár HUN 1:05.26
4 Enrique Romero ESP 1:05.42
5 Piero Tenderini ITA 1:05.85
6 Alexandros Genovelis GRE 1:06.27
7 Nikolaos Fokianos GRE 1:07.42

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Peter Berggren SWE 1:04.31
2 Raffaele Avagnano ITA 1:04.63
3 Frank Kleinert GER 1:05.62
4 Jim Corbeau NED 1:07.21
5 Martti Järventaus FIN 1:07.45
6 Gerhard Prohaska AUT 1:07.96
7 Robert Kominiak POL 1:08.72
8 Tryggvi Helgason ISL 1:09.81

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Robertas Žulpa URS 1:03.32
2 Adrian Moorhouse GBR 1:03.37
3 Gerald Mörken GER 1:04.16
4 Raffaele Avagnano ITA 1:04.17
5 Étienne Dagon SUI 1:04.25
6 Yury Kis URS 1:04.34
7 Peter Berggren SWE 1:04.61
8 János Dzvonyár HUN 1:04.92

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Piero Tenderini ITA 1:05.33
2 Gustavo Torrijos ESP 1:05.40
3 Sigurd Hanke GDR 1:05.48
4 Enrique Romero ESP 1:05.58
5 Frank Kleinert GER 1:05.66
6 Alexandros Genovelis GRE 1:06.49
7 Miroslav Milý TCH 1:06.80
8 Éric Gastaldello FRA 1:08.74