200 m Breaststroke, Men

Competition 1981 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Split YUG
Held 7 September 1981
Status Medal
Competitors 26
Countries 18
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Robertas Žulpa URS 2:18.95
(1 h4)
2:16.15
(1 FA)
🥈 Arsens Miskarovs URS 2:19.43
(1 h3)
2:18.08
(2 FA)
🥉 Adrian Moorhouse GBR 2:18.98
(1 h2)
2:18.14
(3 FA)
4 Albán Vermes HUN 2:19.02
(2 h2)
2:18.92
(4 FA)
5 Raffaele Avagnano ITA 2:21.79
(2 h3)
2:19.60
(5 FA)
6 Peter Berggren SWE 2:22.51
(1 h1)
2:21.40
(6 FA)
7 Ralf Buttgereit GDR 2:23.42
(2 h1)
2:21.93
(7 FA)
8 Étienne Dagon SUI 2:21.71
(2 h4)
2:22.41
(8 FA)
9 Gerald Mörken GER 2:23.52
(3 h4)
2:20.58
(1 FB)
10 Gustavo Torrijos ESP 2:24.83
(3 h1)
2:24.04
(2 FB)
11 Olivier Borios FRA 2:23.89
(4 h4)
2:24.23
(3 FB)
12 Alexandre Yokochi POR 2:25.06
(3 h3)
2:25.42
(4 FB)
13 Enrique Romero ESP 2:26.55
(4 h2)
2:25.92
(5 FB)
14 Peter Wolf GER 2:26.20
(3 h2)
2:26.42
(6 FB)
15 Robert Bams BEL 2:26.66
(6 h4)
2:26.44
(7 FB)
16 Cesare Fabbri ITA 2:25.80
(5 h4)
2:26.68
(8 FB)
17 Gerhard Prohaska AUT 2:26.78
(4 h1)
18 Ian Campbell GBR 2:27.10
(5 h1)
19 Felix Morf SUI 2:27.40
(4 h3)
20 Andreas Vold NOR 2:30.41
(6 h1)
21 Stefanos Papadopoulos GRE 2:30.76
(5 h2)
22 Robert Wojnicki POL 2:31.28
(7 h1)
23 Gábor Hegedűs HUN 2:31.95
(5 h3)
24 Ingólfur Gissurarson ISL 2:36.05
(6 h2)
25 Martti Järventaus FIN 2:36.89
(7 h2)
DQ Olaf Aßmann GDR
(DQ h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Peter Berggren SWE 2:22.51
2 Ralf Buttgereit GDR 2:23.42
3 Gustavo Torrijos ESP 2:24.83
4 Gerhard Prohaska AUT 2:26.78
5 Ian Campbell GBR 2:27.10
6 Andreas Vold NOR 2:30.41
7 Robert Wojnicki POL 2:31.28

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Adrian Moorhouse GBR 2:18.98
2 Albán Vermes HUN 2:19.02
3 Peter Wolf GER 2:26.20
4 Enrique Romero ESP 2:26.55
5 Stefanos Papadopoulos GRE 2:30.76
6 Ingólfur Gissurarson ISL 2:36.05
7 Martti Järventaus FIN 2:36.89

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Arsens Miskarovs URS 2:19.43
2 Raffaele Avagnano ITA 2:21.79
3 Alexandre Yokochi POR 2:25.06
4 Felix Morf SUI 2:27.40
5 Gábor Hegedűs HUN 2:31.95
DQ Olaf Aßmann GDR

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Robertas Žulpa URS 2:18.95
2 Étienne Dagon SUI 2:21.71
3 Gerald Mörken GER 2:23.52
4 Olivier Borios FRA 2:23.89
5 Cesare Fabbri ITA 2:25.80
6 Robert Bams BEL 2:26.66

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Robertas Žulpa URS 2:16.15
2 Arsens Miskarovs URS 2:18.08
3 Adrian Moorhouse GBR 2:18.14
4 Albán Vermes HUN 2:18.92
5 Raffaele Avagnano ITA 2:19.60
6 Peter Berggren SWE 2:21.40
7 Ralf Buttgereit GDR 2:21.93
8 Étienne Dagon SUI 2:22.41

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Gerald Mörken GER 2:20.58
2 Gustavo Torrijos ESP 2:24.04
3 Olivier Borios FRA 2:24.23
4 Alexandre Yokochi POR 2:25.42
5 Enrique Romero ESP 2:25.92
6 Peter Wolf GER 2:26.42
7 Robert Bams BEL 2:26.44
8 Cesare Fabbri ITA 2:26.68