4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men

Competition 1981 European Aquatics Championships
Held 12 September 1981
Status Medal
Competitors 69
Countries 14
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Soviet Union URS 3:46.59
(1 h2)
3:44.23
(1 F)
Viktor Kuznetsov 56.74
Yury Kis 1:03.06
Aleksey Markovsky 54.19
Sergey Krasyuk 50.24
Aleksandr Sidorenko 57.35 *
Arsens Miskarovs 1:03.04 *
Vadim Dombrovsky 55.16 *
Sergey Smiryagin 51.04 *
🥈 Sweden SWE 3:51.16
(2 h2)
3:45.01
(2 F)
Bengt Baron 58.44 56.92
Glen Christiansen 1:03.92
Pär Arvidsson 54.34
Per Johansson 49.83
Hans Bergqvist 1:05.57 *
Per-Alvar Magnusson 55.94 *
Per Holmertz 51.21 *
🥉 East Germany GDR 3:49.76
(1 h1)
3:45.66
(3 F)
Dirk Richter 57.02
Sigurd Hanke 1:04.57 1:04.64
Olaf Ziesche 56.09 54.88
Jörg Woithe 49.71 49.12
Andreas Reichel 59.39 *
4 Germany GER 3:51.31
(3 h2)
3:45.78
(4 F)
Thomas Lebherz 58.64
Gerald Mörken 1:02.72
Michael Groß 53.90
Andreas Schmidt 50.52
Stefan Talgner 1:00.31 *
Peter Lang 1:04.41 *
Andreas Behrend 54.66 *
Heiner Fuß 51.93 *
5 Spain ESP 3:53.02
(2 h1)
3:50.87
(5 F)
Ricardo Aldabe 58.80 59.04
Gustavo Torrijos 1:05.41 1:05.21
David López-Zubero 56.65 54.71
Ramón Lavín 52.16 51.91
6 Great Britain GBR 3:53.30
(4 h2)
3:52.97
(6 F)
Gary Abraham 59.26 59.80
Adrian Moorhouse 1:06.01 1:04.58
David Lowe 55.28 56.59
Philip Osborn 52.75 52.00
7 France FRA 3:53.31
(3 h1)
3:53.16
(7 F)
Frédéric Delcourt 59.39
Olivier Borios 1:05.22 1:05.56
Xavier Savin 56.06 55.98
Fabien Noël 52.54 52.23
Jean-Philippe Riblet 59.49 *
8 Switzerland SUI 3:55.52
(4 h1)
3:54.67
(8 F)
Roger Birrer 1:00.73 1:00.65
Étienne Dagon 1:06.34 1:06.31
Dano Halsall 56.40 55.76
Stéfan Voléry 52.05 51.95
9 Bulgaria BUL 3:55.75
(5 h2)
Branimir Popov 1:00.04
Plamen Donchev 1:06.65
Krum Odzhakov 56.76
Tsvetan Golomeev 52.30
10 Italy ITA 3:55.90
(5 h1)
Giovanni Franceschi 1:00.80
Raffaele Avagnano 1:06.40
Fabrizio Rampazzo 56.42
Marcello Guarducci 52.28
11 Norway NOR 3:59.62
(6 h2)
Petter Ulvestad 59.64
Andreas Vold 1:08.44
Haakon Schram-Stokke 58.48
Arne Borgstrøm 53.06
12 Austria AUT 4:00.35
(6 h1)
Alexander Pilhatsch 1:01.73
Gerhard Prohaska 1:07.90
Thomas Falkensammer 59.26
Herwig Bayer 51.46
13 Poland POL 4:03.51
(7 h1)
Wojciech Ostrowski 59.73
Robert Wojnicki 1:09.86
Bogusław Zychowicz 57.97
Zbigniew Januszkiewicz 55.95
14 Finland FIN 4:04.57
(7 h2)
Jouni Mäntylä 1:01.65
Martti Järventaus 1:08.43
Jukka Aro 1:01.12
Ari Wiren 53.37
DNS Turkey TUR
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 East Germany GDR 3:49.76
Dirk Richter
Sigurd Hanke 1:04.57
Olaf Ziesche 56.09
Jörg Woithe 49.71
Andreas Reichel 59.39
2 Spain ESP 3:53.02
Ricardo Aldabe 58.80
Gustavo Torrijos 1:05.41
David López-Zubero 56.65
Ramón Lavín 52.16
3 France FRA 3:53.31
Frédéric Delcourt
Olivier Borios 1:05.22
Xavier Savin 56.06
Fabien Noël 52.54
Jean-Philippe Riblet 59.49
4 Switzerland SUI 3:55.52
Roger Birrer 1:00.73
Étienne Dagon 1:06.34
Dano Halsall 56.40
Stéfan Voléry 52.05
5 Italy ITA 3:55.90
Giovanni Franceschi 1:00.80
Raffaele Avagnano 1:06.40
Fabrizio Rampazzo 56.42
Marcello Guarducci 52.28
6 Austria AUT 4:00.35
Alexander Pilhatsch 1:01.73
Gerhard Prohaska 1:07.90
Thomas Falkensammer 59.26
Herwig Bayer 51.46
7 Poland POL 4:03.51
Wojciech Ostrowski 59.73
Robert Wojnicki 1:09.86
Bogusław Zychowicz 57.97
Zbigniew Januszkiewicz 55.95

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Soviet Union URS 3:46.59
Viktor Kuznetsov
Yury Kis
Aleksey Markovsky
Sergey Krasyuk
Aleksandr Sidorenko 57.35
Arsens Miskarovs 1:03.04
Vadim Dombrovsky 55.16
Sergey Smiryagin 51.04
2 Sweden SWE 3:51.16
Bengt Baron 58.44
Glen Christiansen
Pär Arvidsson
Per Johansson
Hans Bergqvist 1:05.57
Per-Alvar Magnusson 55.94
Per Holmertz 51.21
3 Germany GER 3:51.31
Thomas Lebherz
Gerald Mörken
Michael Groß
Andreas Schmidt
Stefan Talgner 1:00.31
Peter Lang 1:04.41
Andreas Behrend 54.66
Heiner Fuß 51.93
4 Great Britain GBR 3:53.30
Gary Abraham 59.26
Adrian Moorhouse 1:06.01
David Lowe 55.28
Philip Osborn 52.75
5 Bulgaria BUL 3:55.75
Branimir Popov 1:00.04
Plamen Donchev 1:06.65
Krum Odzhakov 56.76
Tsvetan Golomeev 52.30
6 Norway NOR 3:59.62
Petter Ulvestad 59.64
Andreas Vold 1:08.44
Haakon Schram-Stokke 58.48
Arne Borgstrøm 53.06
7 Finland FIN 4:04.57
Jouni Mäntylä 1:01.65
Martti Järventaus 1:08.43
Jukka Aro 1:01.12
Ari Wiren 53.37
DNS Turkey TUR

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Soviet Union URS 3:44.23
Viktor Kuznetsov 56.74
Yury Kis 1:03.06
Aleksey Markovsky 54.19
Sergey Krasyuk 50.24
Aleksandr Sidorenko
Arsens Miskarovs
Vadim Dombrovsky
Sergey Smiryagin
2 Sweden SWE 3:45.01
Bengt Baron 56.92
Glen Christiansen 1:03.92
Pär Arvidsson 54.34
Per Johansson 49.83
Hans Bergqvist
Per-Alvar Magnusson
Per Holmertz
3 East Germany GDR 3:45.66
Dirk Richter 57.02
Sigurd Hanke 1:04.64
Olaf Ziesche 54.88
Jörg Woithe 49.12
Andreas Reichel
4 Germany GER 3:45.78
Thomas Lebherz 58.64
Gerald Mörken 1:02.72
Michael Groß 53.90
Andreas Schmidt 50.52
Stefan Talgner
Peter Lang
Andreas Behrend
Heiner Fuß
5 Spain ESP 3:50.87
Ricardo Aldabe 59.04
Gustavo Torrijos 1:05.21
David López-Zubero 54.71
Ramón Lavín 51.91
6 Great Britain GBR 3:52.97
Gary Abraham 59.80
Adrian Moorhouse 1:04.58
David Lowe 56.59
Philip Osborn 52.00
7 France FRA 3:53.16
Frédéric Delcourt 59.39
Olivier Borios 1:05.56
Xavier Savin 55.98
Fabien Noël 52.23
Jean-Philippe Riblet
8 Switzerland SUI 3:54.67
Roger Birrer 1:00.65
Étienne Dagon 1:06.31
Dano Halsall 55.76
Stéfan Voléry 51.95