200 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 1995 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Wien AUT
Held 23 August 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 34
Countries 24
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Kerstin Kielgaß GER 2:01.93
(1 h4)
2:00.56
(1 FA)
🥈 Malin Nilsson SWE 2:02.94
(3 h3)
2:01.35
(2 FA)
🥉 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:02.89
(2 h3)
2:01.52
(=3 FA)
🥉 Karen Pickering GBR 2:02.49
(3 h4)
2:01.52
(=3 FA)
5 Kirsten Vlieghuis NED 2:02.66
(1 h5)
2:02.14
(5 FA)
6 Louise Jöhncke SWE 2:02.79
(2 h5)
2:02.28
(6 FA)
7 Martina Moravcová SVK 2:02.24
(2 h4)
2:02.50
(7 FA)
8 Luminița Dobrescu ROU 2:02.63
(1 h3)
2:02.68
(8 FA)
9 Franziska van Almsick GER 2:02.99
(3 h5)
1:57.71
(1 FB)
10 Alex Bennett GBR 2:03.51
(4 h4)
2:03.74
(2 FB)
11 Paula Harmokivi FIN 2:03.36
(4 h3)
2:03.75
(3 FB)
12 Ana Alegria POR 2:04.61
(1 h2)
2:04.06
(4 FB)
13 Solenne Figuès FRA 2:05.03
(6 h5)
2:04.30
(5 FB)
14 Chantal Strasser SUI 2:04.41
(1 h1)
2:05.26
(6 FB)
15 Tonia Makhaira GRE 2:04.75
(5 h4)
2:05.28
(7 FB)
16 Patricia Stokkers NED 2:03.86
(4 h5)
2:05.36
(8 FB)
17 Sandra Cam BEL 2:04.58
(5 h5)
18 Marion Madine IRL 2:05.11
(6 h4)
19 Daniela Horňáková SVK 2:05.23
(2 h2)
20 Tatyana Litovchenko RUS 2:05.72
(7 h5)
21 Britt Raaby DEN 2:05.91
(3 h2)
22 Sabine Pabisch AUT 2:06.03
(7 h4)
23 Vibeke Lambersøy Johansen NOR 2:06.08
(4 h2)
24 Alena Popchanka BLR 2:06.16
(2 h1)
25 Olena Lapunova UKR 2:06.19
(5 h3)
26 Carmen Herea ROU 2:06.23
(6 h3)
27 Tanja Drezgić SLO 2:06.75
(7 h3)
28 Laura Petrutytė LTU 2:06.90
(5 h2)
29 Sandrine Paquier SUI 2:07.29
(3 h1)
30 Stéphanie Close BEL 2:07.50
(6 h2)
31 Inha Borodich BLR 2:08.42
(7 h2)
32 Eydís Konráðsdóttir ISL 2:08.97
(4 h1)
33 Agnese Ozoliņa LAT 2:09.85
(5 h1)
34 Marina Zarma CYP 2:10.39
(6 h1)
DNS Vanja BosankićDNS BIH
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chantal Strasser SUI 2:04.41
2 Alena Popchanka BLR 2:06.16
3 Sandrine Paquier SUI 2:07.29
4 Eydís Konráðsdóttir ISL 2:08.97
5 Agnese Ozoliņa LAT 2:09.85
6 Marina Zarma CYP 2:10.39
DNS Vanja BosankićDNS BIH

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ana Alegria POR 2:04.61
2 Daniela Horňáková SVK 2:05.23
3 Britt Raaby DEN 2:05.91
4 Vibeke Lambersøy Johansen NOR 2:06.08
5 Laura Petrutytė LTU 2:06.90
6 Stéphanie Close BEL 2:07.50
7 Inha Borodich BLR 2:08.42

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Luminița Dobrescu ROU 2:02.63
2 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:02.89
3 Malin Nilsson SWE 2:02.94
4 Paula Harmokivi FIN 2:03.36
5 Olena Lapunova UKR 2:06.19
6 Carmen Herea ROU 2:06.23
7 Tanja Drezgić SLO 2:06.75

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kerstin Kielgaß GER 2:01.93
2 Martina Moravcová SVK 2:02.24
3 Karen Pickering GBR 2:02.49
4 Alex Bennett GBR 2:03.51
5 Tonia Makhaira GRE 2:04.75
6 Marion Madine IRL 2:05.11
7 Sabine Pabisch AUT 2:06.03

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kirsten Vlieghuis NED 2:02.66
2 Louise Jöhncke SWE 2:02.79
3 Franziska van Almsick GER 2:02.99
4 Patricia Stokkers NED 2:03.86
5 Sandra Cam BEL 2:04.58
6 Solenne Figuès FRA 2:05.03
7 Tatyana Litovchenko RUS 2:05.72

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kerstin Kielgaß GER 2:00.56
2 Malin Nilsson SWE 2:01.35
=3 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:01.52
=3 Karen Pickering GBR 2:01.52
5 Kirsten Vlieghuis NED 2:02.14
6 Louise Jöhncke SWE 2:02.28
7 Martina Moravcová SVK 2:02.50
8 Luminița Dobrescu ROU 2:02.68

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Franziska van Almsick GER 1:57.71
2 Alex Bennett GBR 2:03.74
3 Paula Harmokivi FIN 2:03.75
4 Ana Alegria POR 2:04.06
5 Solenne Figuès FRA 2:04.30
6 Chantal Strasser SUI 2:05.26
7 Tonia Makhaira GRE 2:05.28
8 Patricia Stokkers NED 2:05.36