400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1997 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Sevilla ESP
Held 22 August 1997
Status Medal
Competitors 26
Countries 17
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:50.34
(1 h4)
3:45.96
(1 FA)
🥈 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:51.77
(1 h3)
3:48.11
(2 FA)
🥉 Paul Palmer GBR 3:52.30
(2 h4)
3:50.03
(3 FA)
4 Ihor Snitko UKR 3:54.34
(3 h4)
3:51.12
(4 FA)
5 Denys Zavhorodnyi UKR 3:55.31
(3 h2)
3:53.98
(5 FA)
6 Graeme Smith GBR 3:51.86
(2 h3)
3:54.30
(6 FA)
7 Béla Szabados HUN 3:54.49
(2 h2)
3:55.19
(7 FA)
8 Sergio Roure ESP 3:53.97
(1 h2)
3:55.95
(8 FA)
9 Jörg Hoffmann GER 3:56.10
(5 h4)
3:52.53
(1 FB)
10 Frederik Hviid ESP 3:55.34
(4 h4)
3:56.08
(2 FB)
11 Zoltán Szilágyi HUN 3:56.27
(4 h2)
3:56.48
(3 FB)
12 Jure Bučar SLO 3:57.92
(6 h2)
3:57.51
(4 FB)
13 Ihar Kaliada BLR 3:59.56
(6 h4)
3:58.46
(5 FB)
14 Dominik Matuzewicz POL 3:57.92
(3 h3)
4:00.82
(6 FB)
15 Jonas Lundström SWE 4:00.35
(4 h3)
4:01.72
(7 FB)
16 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:57.01
(5 h2)
4:13.48
(8 FB)
17 Maciej Kajak POL 4:00.36
(5 h3)
18 Tom Stoltz LUX 4:02.16
(1 h1)
19 Petr Kratochvíl CZE 4:03.42
(2 h1)
20 Stefan Pohl GER 4:03.46
(6 h3)
21 Arūnas Savickas LTU 4:04.72
(7 h3)
22 Nače Majčen SLO 4:04.99
(7 h2)
23 Sandro Tomaš CRO 4:05.33
(8 h2)
24 Fausto Mauri SUI 4:08.76
(7 h4)
25 Ricardo Pedroso POR 4:11.66
(3 h1)
26 Anders Jensen DEN 4:14.91
(8 h4)
DNS Dimitrios ManganasDNS GRE
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tom Stoltz LUX 4:02.16
2 Petr Kratochvíl CZE 4:03.42
3 Ricardo Pedroso POR 4:11.66

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sergio Roure ESP 3:53.97
2 Béla Szabados HUN 3:54.49
3 Denys Zavhorodnyi UKR 3:55.31
4 Zoltán Szilágyi HUN 3:56.27
5 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:57.01
6 Jure Bučar SLO 3:57.92
7 Nače Majčen SLO 4:04.99
8 Sandro Tomaš CRO 4:05.33

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:51.77
2 Graeme Smith GBR 3:51.86
3 Dominik Matuzewicz POL 3:57.92
4 Jonas Lundström SWE 4:00.35
5 Maciej Kajak POL 4:00.36
6 Stefan Pohl GER 4:03.46
7 Arūnas Savickas LTU 4:04.72
DNS Dimitrios ManganasDNS GRE

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:50.34
2 Paul Palmer GBR 3:52.30
3 Ihor Snitko UKR 3:54.34
4 Frederik Hviid ESP 3:55.34
5 Jörg Hoffmann GER 3:56.10
6 Ihar Kaliada BLR 3:59.56
7 Fausto Mauri SUI 4:08.76
8 Anders Jensen DEN 4:14.91

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:45.96
2 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:48.11
3 Paul Palmer GBR 3:50.03
4 Ihor Snitko UKR 3:51.12
5 Denys Zavhorodnyi UKR 3:53.98
6 Graeme Smith GBR 3:54.30
7 Béla Szabados HUN 3:55.19
8 Sergio Roure ESP 3:55.95

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jörg Hoffmann GER 3:52.53
2 Frederik Hviid ESP 3:56.08
3 Zoltán Szilágyi HUN 3:56.48
4 Jure Bučar SLO 3:57.51
5 Ihar Kaliada BLR 3:58.46
6 Dominik Matuzewicz POL 4:00.82
7 Jonas Lundström SWE 4:01.72
8 Jacob Carstensen DEN 4:13.48