200 m Butterfly, Men

Competition 1997 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Sevilla ESP
Held 23 August 1997
Status Medal
Competitors 28
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Franck Esposito FRA 1:58.58
(1 h4)
1:57.24
(1 FA)
🥈 Denys Sylantiev UKR 1:59.06
(1 h3)
1:58.48
(2 FA)
🥉 Steve Parry GBR 2:00.56
(2 h2)
1:58.78
(3 FA)
4 Chris-Carol Bremer GER 1:59.88
(2 h3)
1:58.86
(4 FA)
5 Vesa Hanski FIN 2:00.46
(1 h2)
1:59.32
(5 FA)
6 Massimiliano Eroli ITA 2:00.93
(3 h4)
1:59.81
(6 FA)
7 Aleksandr Gorguraky RUS 2:00.71
(3 h2)
2:00.18
(7 FA)
8 Marcin Kaczmarek POL 2:00.90
(2 h4)
2:00.73
(8 FA)
9 Stefan Aartsen NED 2:01.17
(4 h2)
1:58.43
(1 FB)
10 Jorge Pérez ESP 2:01.08
(4 h4)
2:01.37
(2 FB)
11 Vladan Marković SCG 2:01.37
(6 h4)
2:01.43
(3 FB)
12 Miki Halika ISR 2:03.65
(2 h1)
2:02.67
(4 FB)
13 Adrian Andermatt SUI 2:03.24
(1 h1)
2:02.82
(5 FB)
14 Yoav Meiri ISR 2:02.91
(7 h4)
2:03.32
(6 FB)
15 Krzysztof Golon POL 2:03.56
(3 h3)
2:03.46
(7 FB)
16 Chester Marsman NED 2:01.98
(5 h2)
2:03.88
(8 FB)
17 Denis Pankratov RUS 2:01.25
(5 h4)
18 David Rozado ESP 2:03.92
(8 h4)
19 Oliver Lampe GER 2:03.94
(6 h2)
20 Colin Lowth IRL 2:03.96
(3 h1)
21 Georgios Popotas GRE 2:03.98
(4 h3)
22 Aleksandar Miladinovski MKD 2:04.16
(5 h3)
23 Tero Välimaa FIN 2:05.75
(6 h3)
24 Mindaugas Bružas LTU 2:05.94
(7 h2)
25 Paul McCarthy IRL 2:06.43
(4 h1)
26 Artiom Zaicev LTU 2:08.06
(5 h1)
27 Luc Decker LUX 2:11.59
(6 h1)
DQ Péter Horváth HUN
(DQ h2)
DNS James HickmanDNS GBR
(DNS h3)
DNS Aleksandar MalenkoDNS MKD
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Adrian Andermatt SUI 2:03.24
2 Miki Halika ISR 2:03.65
3 Colin Lowth IRL 2:03.96
4 Paul McCarthy IRL 2:06.43
5 Artiom Zaicev LTU 2:08.06
6 Luc Decker LUX 2:11.59

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Vesa Hanski FIN 2:00.46
2 Steve Parry GBR 2:00.56
3 Aleksandr Gorguraky RUS 2:00.71
4 Stefan Aartsen NED 2:01.17
5 Chester Marsman NED 2:01.98
6 Oliver Lampe GER 2:03.94
7 Mindaugas Bružas LTU 2:05.94
DQ Péter Horváth HUN

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Denys Sylantiev UKR 1:59.06
2 Chris-Carol Bremer GER 1:59.88
3 Krzysztof Golon POL 2:03.56
4 Georgios Popotas GRE 2:03.98
5 Aleksandar Miladinovski MKD 2:04.16
6 Tero Välimaa FIN 2:05.75
DNS James HickmanDNS GBR
DNS Aleksandar MalenkoDNS MKD

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Franck Esposito FRA 1:58.58
2 Marcin Kaczmarek POL 2:00.90
3 Massimiliano Eroli ITA 2:00.93
4 Jorge Pérez ESP 2:01.08
5 Denis Pankratov RUS 2:01.25
6 Vladan Marković SCG 2:01.37
7 Yoav Meiri ISR 2:02.91
8 David Rozado ESP 2:03.92

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Franck Esposito FRA 1:57.24
2 Denys Sylantiev UKR 1:58.48
3 Steve Parry GBR 1:58.78
4 Chris-Carol Bremer GER 1:58.86
5 Vesa Hanski FIN 1:59.32
6 Massimiliano Eroli ITA 1:59.81
7 Aleksandr Gorguraky RUS 2:00.18
8 Marcin Kaczmarek POL 2:00.73

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Stefan Aartsen NED 1:58.43
2 Jorge Pérez ESP 2:01.37
3 Vladan Marković SCG 2:01.43
4 Miki Halika ISR 2:02.67
5 Adrian Andermatt SUI 2:02.82
6 Yoav Meiri ISR 2:03.32
7 Krzysztof Golon POL 2:03.46
8 Chester Marsman NED 2:03.88