200 m Butterfly, Men

Competition 1989 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Bonn GER
Held 19 August 1989
Status Medal
Competitors 30
Countries 21
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Tamás Darnyi HUN 2:00.45
(1 h1)
1:58.87
(1 FA)
🥈 Rafał Szukała POL 2:01.67
(3 h1)
2:00.62
(2 FA)
🥉 Matjaž Kozelj YUG 2:01.85
(7 h1)
2:00.73
(3 FA)
4 Wojciech Wyżga POL 2:01.76
(5 h1)
2:00.87
(4 FA)
5 Christophe Bordeau FRA 2:01.81
(6 h1)
2:01.05
(5 FA)
6 Tim Jones GBR 2:01.69
(4 h1)
2:01.12
(6 FA)
7 Marco Braida ITA 2:01.40
(2 h1)
2:01.36
(7 FA)
8 Martin Herrmann GER 2:02.00
(8 h1)
2:02.22
(8 FA)
9 Christer Wallin SWE 2:02.25
(9 h1)
2:01.08
(1 FB)
10 Christian Geßner GDR 2:02.65
(13 h1)
2:01.89
(2 FB)
11 Aleksandr Savchenko URS 2:02.30
(10 h1)
2:02.19
(3 FB)
12 José Luis Ballester ESP 2:02.33
(11 h1)
2:02.25
(4 FB)
13 Tibor Kiss HUN 2:03.32
(16 h1)
2:03.18
(5 FB)
14 Reinhold Leitner AUT 2:02.52
(12 h1)
2:03.35
(6 FB)
15 Vadim Yaroshchuk URS 2:02.74
(14 h1)
2:03.40
(7 FB)
16 Carsten Hoffmann GER 2:03.10
(15 h1)
2:03.75
(8 FB)
17 Filippo Scaramelli ITA 2:03.38
(17 h1)
18 Ondřej Bureš TCH 2:03.39
(18 h1)
19 Kai Johansson FIN 2:03.77
(19 h1)
20 Diogo Madeira POR 2:04.49
(20 h1)
21 Jan Bidrman SWE 2:04.79
(21 h1)
22 Bengt Staveland NOR 2:04.83
(22 h1)
23 Dimitrios Alfatzis GRE 2:05.02
(23 h1)
24 Jan Larsen DEN 2:05.45
(24 h1)
25 Alastair Quinn GBR 2:05.55
(25 h1)
26 Mihail Savov BUL 2:05.59
(26 h1)
27 Christer Kjølholdt NOR 2:05.69
(27 h1)
28 Tibor Rezmanj YUG 2:05.87
(28 h1)
29 Casper van Dam NED 2:07.07
(29 h1)
30 Marc Seimetz LUX 2:13.26
(30 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tamás Darnyi HUN 2:00.45
2 Marco Braida ITA 2:01.40
3 Rafał Szukała POL 2:01.67
4 Tim Jones GBR 2:01.69
5 Wojciech Wyżga POL 2:01.76
6 Christophe Bordeau FRA 2:01.81
7 Matjaž Kozelj YUG 2:01.85
8 Martin Herrmann GER 2:02.00
9 Christer Wallin SWE 2:02.25
10 Aleksandr Savchenko URS 2:02.30
11 José Luis Ballester ESP 2:02.33
12 Reinhold Leitner AUT 2:02.52
13 Christian Geßner GDR 2:02.65
14 Vadim Yaroshchuk URS 2:02.74
15 Carsten Hoffmann GER 2:03.10
16 Tibor Kiss HUN 2:03.32
17 Filippo Scaramelli ITA 2:03.38
18 Ondřej Bureš TCH 2:03.39
19 Kai Johansson FIN 2:03.77
20 Diogo Madeira POR 2:04.49
21 Jan Bidrman SWE 2:04.79
22 Bengt Staveland NOR 2:04.83
23 Dimitrios Alfatzis GRE 2:05.02
24 Jan Larsen DEN 2:05.45
25 Alastair Quinn GBR 2:05.55
26 Mihail Savov BUL 2:05.59
27 Christer Kjølholdt NOR 2:05.69
28 Tibor Rezmanj YUG 2:05.87
29 Casper van Dam NED 2:07.07
30 Marc Seimetz LUX 2:13.26

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tamás Darnyi HUN 1:58.87
2 Rafał Szukała POL 2:00.62
3 Matjaž Kozelj YUG 2:00.73
4 Wojciech Wyżga POL 2:00.87
5 Christophe Bordeau FRA 2:01.05
6 Tim Jones GBR 2:01.12
7 Marco Braida ITA 2:01.36
8 Martin Herrmann GER 2:02.22

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Christer Wallin SWE 2:01.08
2 Christian Geßner GDR 2:01.89
3 Aleksandr Savchenko URS 2:02.19
4 José Luis Ballester ESP 2:02.25
5 Tibor Kiss HUN 2:03.18
6 Reinhold Leitner AUT 2:03.35
7 Vadim Yaroshchuk URS 2:03.40
8 Carsten Hoffmann GER 2:03.75