200 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 1989 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Bonn GER
Held 16 August 1989
Status Medal
Competitors 23
Countries 16
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Manuela Stellmach GDR 2:01.84
(3 h1)
1:58.93
(1 FA)
🥈 Marianne Muis NED 2:02.15
(5 h1)
1:59.96
(2 FA)
🥉 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:01.28
(1 h1)
2:00.35
(3 FA)
4 Meike Friedrich GDR 2:01.86
(4 h1)
2:00.48
(4 FA)
5 Catherine Plewinski FRA 2:01.73
(2 h1)
2:00.55
(5 FA)
6 Irene Dalby NOR 2:02.96
(6 h1)
2:02.35
(6 FA)
7 Cécile Prunier FRA 2:03.22
(8 h1)
2:03.08
(7 FA)
8 Heike Lünenschloß GER 2:02.98
(7 h1)
2:03.69
(8 FA)
9 Mildred Muis NED 2:03.27
(9 h1)
2:01.46
(1 FB)
10 Berit Puggaard DEN 2:03.69
(11 h1)
2:02.47
(2 FB)
11 Yana Shamarova URS 2:03.50
(10 h1)
2:03.12
(3 FB)
12 Eva Nyberg SWE 2:03.82
(13 h1)
2:03.21
(4 FB)
13 Orietta Patron ITA 2:03.76
(12 h1)
2:04.21
(5 FB)
14 Joanna Coull GBR 2:04.46
(16 h1)
2:04.27
(6 FB)
=15 Isabelle Arnould BEL 2:04.14
(15 h1)
2:04.40
(=7 FB)
=15 Tonia Makhaira GRE 2:04.13
(14 h1)
2:04.40
(=7 FB)
21 Lara Preacco SUI 2:07.46
(21 h1)
17 Sandra Cam BEL 2:04.77
(17 h1)
22 Helga Sigurðardóttir ISL 2:07.62
(22 h1)
18 Juliane Schmich AUT 2:05.88
(18 h1)
19 Nataliya Trefilova URS 2:06.36
(19 h1)
20 Heike Höller GER 2:06.51
(20 h1)
23 Adriana Borisova BUL 2:10.02
(23 h1)
DNS Shayne GordonDNS IRL
(DNS h1)
DNS Silvia PersiDNS ITA
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:01.28
2 Catherine Plewinski FRA 2:01.73
3 Manuela Stellmach GDR 2:01.84
4 Meike Friedrich GDR 2:01.86
5 Marianne Muis NED 2:02.15
6 Irene Dalby NOR 2:02.96
7 Heike Lünenschloß GER 2:02.98
8 Cécile Prunier FRA 2:03.22
9 Mildred Muis NED 2:03.27
10 Yana Shamarova URS 2:03.50
11 Berit Puggaard DEN 2:03.69
12 Orietta Patron ITA 2:03.76
13 Eva Nyberg SWE 2:03.82
14 Tonia Makhaira GRE 2:04.13
15 Isabelle Arnould BEL 2:04.14
16 Joanna Coull GBR 2:04.46
17 Sandra Cam BEL 2:04.77
18 Juliane Schmich AUT 2:05.88
19 Nataliya Trefilova URS 2:06.36
20 Heike Höller GER 2:06.51
21 Lara Preacco SUI 2:07.46
22 Helga Sigurðardóttir ISL 2:07.62
23 Adriana Borisova BUL 2:10.02
DNS Shayne GordonDNS IRL
DNS Silvia PersiDNS ITA

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Manuela Stellmach GDR 1:58.93
2 Marianne Muis NED 1:59.96
3 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:00.35
4 Meike Friedrich GDR 2:00.48
5 Catherine Plewinski FRA 2:00.55
6 Irene Dalby NOR 2:02.35
7 Cécile Prunier FRA 2:03.08
8 Heike Lünenschloß GER 2:03.69

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mildred Muis NED 2:01.46
2 Berit Puggaard DEN 2:02.47
3 Yana Shamarova URS 2:03.12
4 Eva Nyberg SWE 2:03.21
5 Orietta Patron ITA 2:04.21
6 Joanna Coull GBR 2:04.27
=7 Isabelle Arnould BEL 2:04.40
=7 Tonia Makhaira GRE 2:04.40