400 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 1999 European Aquatics Championships
Held 1 August 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 26
Countries 16
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Camelia Potec ROU 4:15.70
(2 h4)
4:08.09
(1 F)
🥈 Kerstin Kielgaß GER 4:16.64
(1 h3)
4:08.57
(2 F)
🥉 Yana Klochkova UKR 4:16.41
(3 h4)
4:10.11
(3 F)
4 Kirsten Vlieghuis NED 4:15.15
(1 h4)
4:10.90
(4 F)
5 Carla Geurts NED 4:15.15
(1 h2)
4:12.58
(5 F)
6 Simona Păduraru ROU 4:16.79
(2 h3)
4:16.58
(6 F)
7 Hannah Stockbauer GER 4:16.87
(3 h3)
4:17.25
(7 F)
8 Jana Pechanová CZE 4:17.21
(2 h2)
4:21.55
(8 F)
9 Tatyana Mikhaylova RUS 4:17.35
(4 h4)
10 Laëtitia Choux FRA 4:17.45
(3 h2)
11 Nadezhda Chemezova RUS 4:17.55
(4 h3)
12 Olena Lapunova UKR 4:17.77
(5 h3)
13 Sofie Goffin BEL 4:17.90
(4 h2)
14 Hana Černá CZE 4:18.04
(5 h2)
15 Kornélia Kovács HUN 4:18.10
(6 h3)
16 Àngels Bardina ESP 4:18.52
(5 h4)
17 Åsa Sandlund SWE 4:18.67
(7 h3)
18 Flavia Rigamonti SUI 4:18.83
(6 h2)
19 Ingrid Bourre FRA 4:20.01
(8 h3)
20 Lotta Wänberg SWE 4:20.69
(6 h4)
21 Vicky Horner GBR 4:20.90
(7 h2)
22 Chantal Strasser SUI 4:21.05
(8 h2)
23 Karen Legg GBR 4:21.58
(7 h4)
24 Marianna Lymperta GRE 4:24.08
(1 h1)
25 Mirjana Boševska MKD 4:24.19
(8 h4)
26 Meritxell Sabaté AND 4:46.16
(2 h1)
DNS Urška RošDNS SLO
(DNS h1)
DNS Dana EdenDNS ISR
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marianna Lymperta GRE 4:24.08
2 Meritxell Sabaté AND 4:46.16
DNS Urška RošDNS SLO
DNS Dana EdenDNS ISR

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Carla Geurts NED 4:15.15
2 Jana Pechanová CZE 4:17.21
3 Laëtitia Choux FRA 4:17.45
4 Sofie Goffin BEL 4:17.90
5 Hana Černá CZE 4:18.04
6 Flavia Rigamonti SUI 4:18.83
7 Vicky Horner GBR 4:20.90
8 Chantal Strasser SUI 4:21.05

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kerstin Kielgaß GER 4:16.64
2 Simona Păduraru ROU 4:16.79
3 Hannah Stockbauer GER 4:16.87
4 Nadezhda Chemezova RUS 4:17.55
5 Olena Lapunova UKR 4:17.77
6 Kornélia Kovács HUN 4:18.10
7 Åsa Sandlund SWE 4:18.67
8 Ingrid Bourre FRA 4:20.01

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kirsten Vlieghuis NED 4:15.15
2 Camelia Potec ROU 4:15.70
3 Yana Klochkova UKR 4:16.41
4 Tatyana Mikhaylova RUS 4:17.35
5 Àngels Bardina ESP 4:18.52
6 Lotta Wänberg SWE 4:20.69
7 Karen Legg GBR 4:21.58
8 Mirjana Boševska MKD 4:24.19

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Camelia Potec ROU 4:08.09
2 Kerstin Kielgaß GER 4:08.57
3 Yana Klochkova UKR 4:10.11
4 Kirsten Vlieghuis NED 4:10.90
5 Carla Geurts NED 4:12.58
6 Simona Păduraru ROU 4:16.58
7 Hannah Stockbauer GER 4:17.25
8 Jana Pechanová CZE 4:21.55