400 m Individual Medley, Men

Competition 2018 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Glasgow, Edinburgh and Loch Lomond GBR
Held 9 August 2018
Status Medal
Competitors 30
Countries 22
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Dávid Verrasztó HUN 4:14.18
(1 h4)
4:10.65
(1 F)
🥈 Max Litchfield GBR 4:14.91
(1 h3)
4:11.00
(2 F)
🥉 Joan Lluís Pons ESP 4:17.01
(2 h4)
4:14.26
(3 F)
4 Johannes Hintze GER 4:16.18
(2 h3)
4:14.73
(4 F)
5 Maksim Şemberev AZE 4:15.33
(1 h2)
4:14.77
(5 F)
6 Jacob Heidtmann GER 4:17.77
(3 h3)
4:16.29
(6 F)
7 Maksim Stupin RUS 4:17.60
(3 h4)
4:18.41
(7 F)
8 João Mendes Vital POR 4:15.87
(2 h2)
4:19.79
(8 F)
9 Richard Nagy SVK 4:18.58
(4 h4)
10 Gergely Gyurta HUN 4:18.64
(4 h3)
11 Mark Szaranek GBR 4:19.34
(5 h3)
12 Federico Turrini ITA 4:19.74
(5 h4)
13 Anton Ipsen DEN 4:19.89
(6 h4)
14 Arjan Knipping NED 4:19.91
(6 h3)
15 Tom Dean GBR 4:20.32
(7 h4)
16 Apostolos Papastamos GRE 4:20.43
(8 h4)
17 Jérémy Desplanches SUI 4:20.89
(9 h4)
18 Adam Paulsson SWE 4:21.34
(7 h3)
19 Gabriel Lopes POR 4:21.57
(3 h2)
20 Christoph Meier LIE 4:21.69
(4 h2)
21 Patrick Stäber AUT 4:22.48
(10 h4)
22 Tomás Veloso POR 4:22.57
(5 h2)
23 Dawid Szwedzki POL 4:23.69
(8 h3)
24 Etay Gurevich ISR 4:25.31
(6 h2)
25 Semyon Makovich RUS 4:25.88
(7 h2)
26 Samet Alkan TUR 4:27.57
(8 h2)
27 Alpkan Örnek TUR 4:27.71
(1 h1)
28 Filip Chrápavý CZE 4:29.48
(9 h2)
29 Alvi Hjelm FAR 4:30.47
(2 h1)
30 Thomas Wareing MLT 4:44.13
(3 h1)
DNS Batuhan HakanDNS TUR
(DNS h1)
DNS Armin LelleDNS EST
(DNS h1)
DNS Metin AydınDNS TUR
(DNS h1)
DNS Brodie WilliamsDNS GBR
(DNS h2)
DNS Alexis SantosDNS POR
(DNS h3)
DNS Balázs HollóDNS HUN
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alpkan Örnek TUR 4:27.71
2 Alvi Hjelm FAR 4:30.47
3 Thomas Wareing MLT 4:44.13
DNS Batuhan HakanDNS TUR
DNS Armin LelleDNS EST
DNS Metin AydınDNS TUR

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Maksym Shemberiev AZE 4:15.33
2 João Mendes Vital POR 4:15.87
3 Gabriel Lopes POR 4:21.57
4 Christoph Meier LIE 4:21.69
5 Tomás Veloso POR 4:22.57
6 Etay Gurevich ISR 4:25.31
7 Semyon Makovich RUS 4:25.88
8 Samet Alkan TUR 4:27.57
9 Filip Chrápavý CZE 4:29.48
DNS Brodie WilliamsDNS GBR

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Max Litchfield GBR 4:14.91
2 Johannes Hintze GER 4:16.18
3 Jacob Heidtmann GER 4:17.77
4 Gergely Gyurta HUN 4:18.64
5 Mark Szaranek GBR 4:19.34
6 Arjan Knipping NED 4:19.91
7 Adam Paulsson SWE 4:21.34
8 Dawid Szwedzki POL 4:23.69
DNS Alexis SantosDNS POR
DNS Balázs HollóDNS HUN

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dávid Verrasztó HUN 4:14.18
2 Joan Lluís Pons ESP 4:17.01
3 Maksim Stupin RUS 4:17.60
4 Richard Nagy SVK 4:18.58
5 Federico Turrini ITA 4:19.74
6 Anton Ipsen DEN 4:19.89
7 Tom Dean GBR 4:20.32
8 Apostolos Papastamos GRE 4:20.43
9 Jérémy Desplanches SUI 4:20.89
10 Patrick Stäber AUT 4:22.48

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dávid Verrasztó HUN 4:10.65
2 Max Litchfield GBR 4:11.00
3 Joan Lluís Pons ESP 4:14.26
4 Johannes Hintze GER 4:14.73
5 Maksym Shemberiev AZE 4:14.77
6 Jacob Heidtmann GER 4:16.29
7 Maksim Stupin RUS 4:18.41
8 João Mendes Vital POR 4:19.79