2018 European Aquatics Championships

Host City Glasgow, Edinburgh and Loch Lomond
Country GBR
Held 3 – 12 August 2018
Competitors 997
Countries 47

Swimming and Synchronised swimming held in Glasgow, Diving held in Edinburgh and Open water swimming held in Loch Lomond.

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Free Routine Women 5 – 7 August 2018 Medal 19 19
Solo Technical Routine Women 6 August 2018 Medal 17 17
Duet Free Routine Women 4 – 7 August 2018 Medal 38 19
Duet Technical Routine Women 3 August 2018 Medal 38 19
Team Free Routine Women 3 – 4 August 2018 Medal 133 13
Team Technical Routine Women 6 August 2018 Medal 88 11
Team Free Routine Combination Women 5 August 2018 Medal 100 10
Duet Free Routine Mixed 7 August 2018 Medal 10 5
Duet Technical Routine Mixed 3 August 2018 Medal 8 4
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men 7 August 2018 Medal 27 16
3 m Springboard Men 9 August 2018 Medal 28 16
10 m Platform Men 12 August 2018 Medal 16 10
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men 10 August 2018 Medal 20 10
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men 9 August 2018 Medal 10 5
1 m Springboard Women 10 August 2018 Medal 18 12
3 m Springboard Women 11 August 2018 Medal 21 14
10 m Platform Women 8 August 2018 Medal 15 10
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women 12 August 2018 Medal 18 9
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women 7 August 2018 Medal 14 7
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Mixed 8 August 2018 Medal 20 10
10 m Platform, Synchronized Mixed 11 August 2018 Medal 10 5
Team Mixed 6 August 2018 Medal 14 7
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men 8 August 2018 Medal 24 15
10 km Men 9 August 2018 Medal 37 18
25 km Men 12 August 2018 Medal 19 9
5 km Women 8 August 2018 Medal 18 11
10 km Women 9 August 2018 Medal 31 16
25 km Women 12 August 2018 Medal 16 7
4 x 1.25 km Relay Mixed 11 August 2018 Medal 36 9
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 8 – 9 August 2018 Medal 66 32
100 m Freestyle Men 4 – 5 August 2018 Medal 83 33
200 m Freestyle Men 6 August 2018 Medal 62 27
400 m Freestyle Men 3 August 2018 Medal 35 22
800 m Freestyle Men 7 – 8 August 2018 Medal 26 20
1,500 m Freestyle Men 4 – 5 August 2018 Medal 20 16
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 3 August 2018 Medal 81 19
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 5 August 2018 Medal 58 13
50 m Backstroke Men 3 – 4 August 2018 Medal 53 28
100 m Backstroke Men 5 – 6 August 2018 Medal 53 26
200 m Backstroke Men 7 – 8 August 2018 Medal 39 22
50 m Breaststroke Men 7 – 8 August 2018 Medal 53 28
100 m Breaststroke Men 3 – 4 August 2018 Medal 56 33
200 m Breaststroke Men 5 – 6 August 2018 Medal 32 21
50 m Butterfly Men 6 – 7 August 2018 Medal 64 29
100 m Butterfly Men 8 – 9 August 2018 Medal 59 31
200 m Butterfly Men 4 – 5 August 2018 Medal 37 23
200 m Individual Medley Men 5 – 6 August 2018 Medal 32 20
400 m Individual Medley Men 9 August 2018 Medal 30 22
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 9 August 2018 Medal 92 20
50 m Freestyle Women 3 – 4 August 2018 Medal 55 29
100 m Freestyle Women 7 – 8 August 2018 Medal 51 27
200 m Freestyle Women 5 – 6 August 2018 Medal 53 24
400 m Freestyle Women 9 August 2018 Medal 31 19
800 m Freestyle Women 3 – 4 August 2018 Medal 18 13
1,500 m Freestyle Women 6 – 7 August 2018 Medal 15 12
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 3 August 2018 Medal 58 13
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 7 August 2018 Medal 53 12
50 m Backstroke Women 4 – 5 August 2018 Medal 51 25
100 m Backstroke Women 6 – 7 August 2018 Medal 47 25
200 m Backstroke Women 8 – 9 August 2018 Medal 29 20
50 m Breaststroke Women 8 – 9 August 2018 Medal 43 25
100 m Breaststroke Women 4 – 5 August 2018 Medal 48 27
200 m Breaststroke Women 6 – 7 August 2018 Medal 34 23
50 m Butterfly Women 8 – 9 August 2018 Medal 43 28
100 m Butterfly Women 3 – 4 August 2018 Medal 37 23
200 m Butterfly Women 5 – 6 August 2018 Medal 24 16
200 m Individual Medley Women 7 – 8 August 2018 Medal 32 17
400 m Individual Medley Women 3 August 2018 Medal 21 14
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 9 August 2018 Medal 72 16
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 8 August 2018 Medal 76 15
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 4 August 2018 Medal 52 9
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed 6 August 2018 Medal 85 18

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 23 15 9 47
2 Great Britain GBR 13 12 9 34
3 Italy ITA 8 12 19 39
4 Hungary HUN 6 4 2 12
5 Ukraine UKR 5 6 2 13
6 Netherlands NED 5 5 2 12
7 France FRA 4 2 6 12
8 Sweden SWE 4 0 0 4
9 Germany GER 3 6 10 19
10 Switzerland SUI 1 0 1 2
11 Denmark DEN 0 3 1 4
12 Lithuania LTU 0 2 0 2
13 Spain ESP 0 1 4 5
14 Greece GRE 0 1 1 2
= Poland POL 0 1 1 2
16 Norway NOR 0 1 0 1
= Romania ROU 0 1 0 1
18 Armenia ARM 0 0 1 1
= Belgium BEL 0 0 1 1
= Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
= Ireland IRL 0 0 1 1
= Slovenia SLO 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Duet Free Routine, Mixed Maya Gurbanberdiyeva / Aleksandr Maltsev RUS Manila Flamini / Giorgio Minisini ITA Berta Ferreras / Pau Ribes ESP
Duet Technical Routine, Mixed Maya Gurbanberdiyeva / Aleksandr Maltsev RUS Manila Flamini / Giorgio Minisini ITA Berta Ferreras / Pau Ribes ESP
Solo Free Routine, Women Svetlana Kolesnichenko RUS Linda Cerruti ITA Yelyzaveta Yakhno UKR
Solo Technical Routine, Women Svetlana Kolesnichenko RUS Yelyzaveta Yakhno UKR Linda Cerruti ITA
Duet Free Routine, Women Svetlana Kolesnichenko / Varvara Subbotina RUS Anastasiya Savchuk / Yelyzaveta Yakhno UKR Linda Cerruti / Costanza Ferro ITA
Duet Technical Routine, Women Svetlana Kolesnichenko / Varvara Subbotina RUS Anastasiya Savchuk / Yelyzaveta Yakhno UKR Linda Cerruti / Costanza Ferro ITA
Team Free Routine, Women Russia RUS Ukraine UKR Italy ITA
Team Technical Routine, Women Russia RUS Ukraine UKR Italy ITA
Team Free Routine Combination, Women Ukraine UKR Italy ITA Spain ESP
1 m Springboard, Men Jack Laugher GBR Giovanni Tocci ITA James Heatly GBR
3 m Springboard, Men Jack Laugher GBR Ilya Zakharov RUS Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS
10 m Platform, Men Oleksandr Bondar RUS Nikita Shleykher RUS Benjamin Auffret FRA
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Yevgeny Kuznetsov / Ilya Zakharov RUS Jack Laugher / Chris Mears GBR Patrick Hausding / Lars Rüdiger GER
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Oleksandr Bondar / Viktor Minibayev RUS Matthew Dixon / Noah Williams GBR Vladimir Harutyunyan / Lev Sargsyan ARM
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Mixed Lou Massenberg / Tina Punzel GER Ross Haslam / Grace Reid GBR Viktoriya Kesar / Stanislav Oliferchyk UKR
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Mixed Nikita Shleykher / Yuliya Timoshinina RUS Matthew Lee / Lois Toulson GBR Florian Fandler / Christina Wassen GER
Team, Mixed Oleh Kolodiy / Sofiya Lyskun UKR Lou Massenberg / Maria Kurjo GER Yuliya Timoshinina / Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS
1 m Springboard, Women Mariya Polyakova RUS Nadezhda Bazhina RUS Elena Bertocchi ITA
3 m Springboard, Women Grace Reid GBR Alicia Blagg GBR Tina Punzel GER
10 m Platform, Women Celine van Duijn NED Noemi Batki ITA Maria Kurjo GER
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Elena Bertocchi / Chiara Pellacani ITA Lena Hentschel / Tina Punzel GER Nadezhda Bazhina / Kristina Ilinykh RUS
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Eden Cheng / Lois Toulson GBR Yekaterina Belyayeva / Yuliya Timoshinina RUS Maria Kurjo / Elena Wassen GER
5 km, Men Kristóf Rasovszky HUN Axel Reymond FRA Logan Fontaine FRA
10 km, Men Ferry Weertman NED Kristóf Rasovszky HUN Rob Muffels GER
25 km, Men Kristóf Rasovszky HUN Kirill Belyayev RUS Matteo Furlan ITA
4 x 1.25 km Relay, Mixed Netherlands NED Germany GER France FRA
5 km, Women Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Leonie Beck GER Rachele Bruni ITA
10 km, Women Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Giulia Gabbrielleschi ITA Esmee Vermeulen NED
25 km, Women Arianna Bridi ITA Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Lara Grangeon FRA
50 m Freestyle, Men Ben Proud GBR Kristian Golomeev GRE Andrea Vergani ITA
100 m Freestyle, Men Alessandro Miressi ITA Duncan Scott GBR Mehdy Metella FRA
200 m Freestyle, Men Duncan Scott GBR Danas Rapšys LTU Mikhail Dovgalyuk RUS
400 m Freestyle, Men Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR Henrik Christiansen NOR Henning Mühlleitner GER
800 m Freestyle, Men Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Florian Wellbrock GER
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Florian Wellbrock GER Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS Italy ITA Poland POL
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Russia RUS Italy ITA
50 m Backstroke, Men Kliment Kolesnikov RUS Robert Glință ROU Shane Ryan IRL
100 m Backstroke, Men Kliment Kolesnikov RUS Yevgeny Rylov RUS Apostolos Khristou GRE
200 m Backstroke, Men Yevgeny Rylov RUS Radosław Kawęcki POL Matteo Restivo ITA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Adam Peaty GBR Fabio Scozzoli ITA Peter John Stevens SLO
100 m Breaststroke, Men Adam Peaty GBR James Wilby GBR Anton Chupkov RUS
200 m Breaststroke, Men Anton Chupkov RUS James Wilby GBR Luca Pizzini ITA
50 m Butterfly, Men Andriy Hovorov UKR Ben Proud GBR Oleg Kostin RUS
100 m Butterfly, Men Piero Codia ITA Mehdy Metella FRA James Guy GBR
200 m Butterfly, Men Kristóf Milák HUN Tamás Kenderesi HUN Federico Burdisso ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Jérémy Desplanches SUI Philip Heintz GER Max Litchfield GBR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Dávid Verrasztó HUN Max Litchfield GBR Joan Lluís Pons ESP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Russia RUS Germany GER
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed France FRA Netherlands NED Russia RUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Germany GER Russia RUS Great Britain GBR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed Great Britain GBR Russia RUS Italy ITA
50 m Freestyle, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Pernille Blume DEN Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED
100 m Freestyle, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Femke Heemskerk NED Charlotte Bonnet FRA
200 m Freestyle, Women Charlotte Bonnet FRA Femke Heemskerk NED Anastasiya Guzhenkova RUS
400 m Freestyle, Women Simona Quadarella ITA Ajna Késely HUN Holly Hibbott GBR
800 m Freestyle, Women Simona Quadarella ITA Ajna Késely HUN Anna Yegorova RUS
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Simona Quadarella ITA Sarah Köhler GER Ajna Késely HUN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women France FRA Netherlands NED Denmark DEN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Great Britain GBR Russia RUS Germany GER
50 m Backstroke, Women Georgia Davies GBR Anastasiya Fesikova RUS Mimosa Jallow FIN
100 m Backstroke, Women Anastasiya Fesikova RUS Georgia Davies GBR Carlotta Zofkova ITA
200 m Backstroke, Women Margherita Panziera ITA Darya Ustinova RUS Katalin Burián HUN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Yuliya Yefimova RUS Imogen Clark GBR Arianna Castiglioni ITA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Yuliya Yefimova RUS Rūta Meilutytė LTU Arianna Castiglioni ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Yuliya Yefimova RUS Jessica Vall ESP Molly Renshaw GBR
50 m Butterfly, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Emilie Beckmann DEN Kimberly Buys BEL
100 m Butterfly, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Svetlana Chimrova RUS Elena Di Liddo ITA
200 m Butterfly, Women Boglárka Kapás HUN Svetlana Chimrova RUS Alys Thomas GBR
200 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Ilaria Cusinato ITA Maria Ugolkova SUI
400 m Individual Medley, Women Fantine Lesaffre FRA Ilaria Cusinato ITA Hannah Miley GBR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Russia RUS Denmark DEN Great Britain GBR