Sprint, Men

Competition 1981 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 21 – 22 February 1981
Status Medal
Competitors 32
Countries 15
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Frode Rønning NOR 153.700 37.88
(1)
1:17.83
(3)
38.10
(1)
1:17.61
(6)
🥈 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 154.100 38.44
(2)
1:17.49
(1)
38.61
(4)
1:16.61
(2)
🥉 Anatoli Medennikov URS 155.195 38.66
(5)
1:18.89
(8)
38.26
(2)
1:17.66
(7)
4 Terje Andersen NOR 155.415 39.02
(14)
1:18.22
(5)
38.80
(6)
1:16.97
(3)
5 Vladimir Lobanov URS 155.795 38.92
(10)
1:18.38
(6)
38.98
(9)
1:17.41
(5)
6 Akira Kuroiwa JPN 156.090 38.67
(6)
1:19.09
(10)
38.74
(5)
1:18.27
(8)
7 Hilbert van der Duim NED 156.410 38.91
(9)
1:17.91
(4)
39.04
(10)
1:19.01
(15)
8 Andreas Dietel GDR 156.835 38.85
(8)
1:18.01
(9)
39.21
(12)
1:18.54
(13)
9 Jacques Thibault CAN 157.330 39.26
(18)
1:19.09
(10)
39.34
(18)
1:18.37
(9)
10 Johan Granath SWE 157.735 39.60
(23)
1:19.37
(12)
39.26
(15)
1:18.38
(10)
10 Ivar Sletsjøe NOR 157.735 39.10
(16)
1:20.30
(17)
39.25
(14)
1:18.47
(11)
12 Jukka Salmela FIN 157.845 39.15
(17)
1:20.19
(15)
38.92
(7)
1:19.36
(17)
13 Erik Henriksen USA 157.985 39.31
(19)
1:20.11
(14)
39.31
(16)
1:18.62
(14)
14 Jan Józwik POL 158.020 38.94
(12)
1:20.84
(21)
38.97
(8)
1:19.38
(18)
15 Lieuwe de Boer NED 158.035 38.57
(3)
1:20.60
(20)
39.15
(11)
1:20.03
(24)
16 Steffen Doering GDR 158.295 39.75
(7)
1:19.88
(13)
38.55
(3)
1:22.11
(30)
17 Hans Magnusson SWE 158.665 39.69
(25)
1:20.36
(18)
39.55
(22)
1:18.49
(12)
18 Pat Moore USA 158.790 39.36
(20)
1:20.42
(19)
39.43
(20)
1:19.58
(19)
19 Mikio Oyama JPN 159.075 39.09
(15)
1:21.36
(24)
39.33
(17)
1:19.95
(23)
20 Jan Ykema NED 159.925 39.62
(24)
1:21.55
(26)
39.59
(23)
1:19.88
(22)
21 Scott Guy USA 160.145 38.92
(10)
1:22.41
(30)
39.54
(21)
1:20.96
(26)
22 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 160.155 39.81
(27)
1:20.95
(22)
39.99
(25)
1:19.76
(21)
23 Ron Ket NED 160.215 39.85
(28)
1:21.07
(23)
39.64
(24)
1:20.38
(25)
24 Masayuki Kawahara JPN 160.950 40.18
(31)
1:21.77
(28)
40.35
(27)
1:19.07
(16)
25 Jarle Pedersen NOR 160.975 38.96
(13)
1:25.59
(33)
39.38
(19)
1:19.68
(20)
26 Paul Ederer FRG 161.210 39.74
(26)
1:21.40
(25)
40.11
(26)
1:21.32
(29)
27 Giovanni Paganin ITA 162.080 40.12
(30)
1:21.89
(29)
40.46
(28)
1:21.11
(28)
28 Marc Vernier FRA 163.060 40.63
(33)
1:21.62
(27)
41.09
(30)
1:21.06
(27)
29 Nianchun Wang CHN 164.560 40.04
(29)
1:24.75
(32)
40.66
(29)
1:22.97
(31)
30 Gaétan Boucher CAN 173.825 38.60
(4)
1:17.77
(2)
58.34
(31)
1:16.00
(1)
AC Dan Immerfall USA 80.660 39.44
(22)
1:22.44
(31)

(DNF)

(DNS)
AC Jan-Åke Carlberg SWE 117.260
(DQ)
1:18.75
(7)
39.21
(12)
1:17.35
(4)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Frode Rønning NOR 37.88
2 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 38.44
3 Lieuwe de Boer NED 38.57
4 Gaétan Boucher CAN 38.60
5 Anatoli Medennikov URS 38.66
6 Akira Kuroiwa JPN 38.67
7 Steffen Doering GDR 39.75
8 Andreas Dietel GDR 38.85
9 Hilbert van der Duim NED 38.91
10 Vladimir Lobanov URS 38.92
10 Scott Guy USA 38.92
12 Jan Józwik POL 38.94
13 Jarle Pedersen NOR 38.96
14 Terje Andersen NOR 39.02
15 Mikio Oyama JPN 39.09
16 Ivar Sletsjøe NOR 39.10
17 Jukka Salmela FIN 39.15
18 Jacques Thibault CAN 39.26
19 Erik Henriksen USA 39.31
20 Pat Moore USA 39.36
22 Dan Immerfall USA 39.44
23 Johan Granath SWE 39.60
24 Jan Ykema NED 39.62
25 Hans Magnusson SWE 39.69
26 Paul Ederer FRG 39.74
27 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 39.81
28 Ron Ket NED 39.85
29 Nianchun Wang CHN 40.04
30 Giovanni Paganin ITA 40.12
31 Masayuki Kawahara JPN 40.18
33 Marc Vernier FRA 40.63
DQ Jan-Åke Carlberg SWE

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 1:17.49
2 Gaétan Boucher CAN 1:17.77
3 Frode Rønning NOR 1:17.83
4 Hilbert van der Duim NED 1:17.91
5 Terje Andersen NOR 1:18.22
6 Vladimir Lobanov URS 1:18.38
7 Jan-Åke Carlberg SWE 1:18.75
8 Anatoli Medennikov URS 1:18.89
9 Andreas Dietel GDR 1:18.01
10 Akira Kuroiwa JPN 1:19.09
10 Jacques Thibault CAN 1:19.09
12 Johan Granath SWE 1:19.37
13 Steffen Doering GDR 1:19.88
14 Erik Henriksen USA 1:20.11
15 Jukka Salmela FIN 1:20.19
17 Ivar Sletsjøe NOR 1:20.30
18 Hans Magnusson SWE 1:20.36
19 Pat Moore USA 1:20.42
20 Lieuwe de Boer NED 1:20.60
21 Jan Józwik POL 1:20.84
22 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 1:20.95
23 Ron Ket NED 1:21.07
24 Mikio Oyama JPN 1:21.36
25 Paul Ederer FRG 1:21.40
26 Jan Ykema NED 1:21.55
27 Marc Vernier FRA 1:21.62
28 Masayuki Kawahara JPN 1:21.77
29 Giovanni Paganin ITA 1:21.89
30 Scott Guy USA 1:22.41
31 Dan Immerfall USA 1:22.44
32 Nianchun Wang CHN 1:24.75
33 Jarle Pedersen NOR 1:25.59

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Frode Rønning NOR 38.10
2 Anatoli Medennikov URS 38.26
3 Steffen Doering GDR 38.55
4 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 38.61
5 Akira Kuroiwa JPN 38.74
6 Terje Andersen NOR 38.80
7 Jukka Salmela FIN 38.92
8 Jan Józwik POL 38.97
9 Vladimir Lobanov URS 38.98
10 Hilbert van der Duim NED 39.04
11 Lieuwe de Boer NED 39.15
12 Jan-Åke Carlberg SWE 39.21
12 Andreas Dietel GDR 39.21
14 Ivar Sletsjøe NOR 39.25
15 Johan Granath SWE 39.26
16 Erik Henriksen USA 39.31
17 Mikio Oyama JPN 39.33
18 Jacques Thibault CAN 39.34
19 Jarle Pedersen NOR 39.38
20 Pat Moore USA 39.43
21 Scott Guy USA 39.54
22 Hans Magnusson SWE 39.55
23 Jan Ykema NED 39.59
24 Ron Ket NED 39.64
25 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 39.99
26 Paul Ederer FRG 40.11
27 Masayuki Kawahara JPN 40.35
28 Giovanni Paganin ITA 40.46
29 Nianchun Wang CHN 40.66
30 Marc Vernier FRA 41.09
31 Gaétan Boucher CAN 58.34
DNF Dan Immerfall USA

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Gaétan Boucher CAN 1:16.00
2 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 1:16.61
3 Terje Andersen NOR 1:16.97
4 Jan-Åke Carlberg SWE 1:17.35
5 Vladimir Lobanov URS 1:17.41
6 Frode Rønning NOR 1:17.61
7 Anatoli Medennikov URS 1:17.66
8 Akira Kuroiwa JPN 1:18.27
9 Jacques Thibault CAN 1:18.37
10 Johan Granath SWE 1:18.38
11 Ivar Sletsjøe NOR 1:18.47
12 Hans Magnusson SWE 1:18.49
13 Andreas Dietel GDR 1:18.54
14 Erik Henriksen USA 1:18.62
15 Hilbert van der Duim NED 1:19.01
16 Masayuki Kawahara JPN 1:19.07
17 Jukka Salmela FIN 1:19.36
18 Jan Józwik POL 1:19.38
19 Pat Moore USA 1:19.58
20 Jarle Pedersen NOR 1:19.68
21 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 1:19.76
22 Jan Ykema NED 1:19.88
23 Mikio Oyama JPN 1:19.95
24 Lieuwe de Boer NED 1:20.03
25 Ron Ket NED 1:20.38
26 Scott Guy USA 1:20.96
27 Marc Vernier FRA 1:21.06
28 Giovanni Paganin ITA 1:21.11
29 Paul Ederer FRG 1:21.32
30 Steffen Doering GDR 1:22.11
31 Nianchun Wang CHN 1:22.97
DNS Dan Immerfall USA