Sprint, Men

Competition 1980 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 9 – 10 February 1980
Status Medal
Competitors 29
Countries 14
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Eric Heiden USA 154.905 38.69
(2)
1:17.23
(1)
38.61
(1)
1:17.98
(1)
πŸ₯ˆ GaΓ©tan Boucher CAN 157.920 39.28
(8)
1:19.26
(2)
39.16
(3)
1:19.70
(2)
πŸ₯‰ Tom Plant USA 158.960 38.66
(1)
1:20.07
(4)
40.33
(17)
1:19.87
(3)
4 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 159.680 39.24
(7)
1:20.40
(6)
40.21
(16)
1:20.06
(4)
5 Kai Arne Engelstad NOR 160.145 39.30
(10)
1:20.93
(9)
39.30
(5)
1:22.16
(8)
6 Yevgeny Kulikov URS 160.490 38.73
(5)
1:21.35
(11)
39.45
(6)
1:23.27
(15)
7 Peter Mueller USA 160.625 38.69
(2)
1:20.72
(7)
39.89
(10)
1:23.37
(16)
8 Terje Andersen NOR 160.645 39.59
(14)
1:20.16
(5)
39.69
(9)
1:22.57
(11)
9 Lieuwe de Boer NED 160.730 39.37
(11)
1:21.96
(12)
39.28
(4)
1:22.20
(9)
10 Johan Granath SWE 161.150 40.05
(22)
1:20.87
(8)
40.03
(13)
1:21.27
(6)
11 Bert de Jong NED 161.715 39.77
(17)
1:21.06
(10)
40.48
(19)
1:21.87
(7)
12 Dan Immerfall USA 161.815 39.41
(12)
1:22.69
(18)
39.07
(2)
1:23.98
(18)
13 Kazuki Ichimura JPN 162.050 39.64
(15)
1:22.03
(13)
40.05
(14)
1:22.69
(12)
14 Olav Marchini NOR 162.430 39.94
(21)
1:22.24
(16)
39.96
(11)
1:22.82
(14)
15 Oloph Granath SWE 163.120 39.29
(9)
1:22.04
(14)
39.98
(12)
1:25.66
(23)
16 Ron Ket NED 163.130 40.33
(24)
1:22.16
(15)
40.52
(21)
1:22.40
(10)
17 Emmanuel Michon FRA 163.560 39.92
(20)
1:23.54
(20)
40.47
(18)
1:22.80
(13)
18 Steffen Doering GDR 163.660 39.76
(16)
1:24.02
(25)
39.60
(8)
1:24.58
(21)
19 Dietmar Semler GER 164.400 39.89
(19)
1:22.28
(17)
40.59
(22)
1:25.56
(22)
20 Kaoru Fukuda JPN 164.805 39.57
(13)
1:24.38
(26)
40.20
(15)
1:25.69
(24)
21 Anders Landelius SWE 165.020 40.48
(25)
1:23.84
(22)
40.50
(20)
1:24.24
(19)
22 Jacques Thibault CAN 165.350 39.78
(18)
1:23.62
(21)
40.75
(23)
1:26.02
(28)
23 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 166.435 40.63
(26)
1:23.88
(23)
40.98
(24)
1:25.77
(26)
24 Giovanni Paganin ITA 167.045 41.59
(28)
1:23.94
(24)
41.62
(25)
1:23.73
(17)
25 Myung-Sup Han KOR 168.295 41.05
(27)
1:25.26
(28)
41.77
(26)
1:25.69
(24)
26 Colin Coates AUS 170.370 42.42
(29)
1:24.71
(27)
42.70
(27)
1:25.79
(27)
27 Jan JΓ³zwik POL 176.540 40.17
(23)
1:23.27
(19)
52.61
(28)
1:24.25
(20)
28 Jan-Γ…ke Carlberg SWE 180.075 39.03
(6)
2:02.04
(29)
39.54
(7)
1:20.97
(5)
AC Frode RΓΈnning NOR 212.775 38.70
(4)
1:19.65
(3)
2:14.25
(29)
β€”
(DNS)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Tom Plant USA 38.66 β€”
2 Eric Heiden USA 38.69 β€”
2 Peter Mueller USA 38.69 β€”
4 Frode RΓΈnning NOR 38.70 β€”
5 Yevgeny Kulikov URS 38.73 β€”
6 Jan-Γ…ke Carlberg SWE 39.03 β€”
7 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 39.24 β€”
8 GaΓ©tan Boucher CAN 39.28 β€”
9 Oloph Granath SWE 39.29 β€”
10 Kai Arne Engelstad NOR 39.30 β€”
11 Lieuwe de Boer NED 39.37 β€”
12 Dan Immerfall USA 39.41 β€”
13 Kaoru Fukuda JPN 39.57 β€”
14 Terje Andersen NOR 39.59 β€”
15 Kazuki Ichimura JPN 39.64 β€”
16 Steffen Doering GDR 39.76 β€”
17 Bert de Jong NED 39.77 β€”
18 Jacques Thibault CAN 39.78 β€”
19 Dietmar Semler GER 39.89 β€”
20 Emmanuel Michon FRA 39.92 β€”
21 Olav Marchini NOR 39.94 β€”
22 Johan Granath SWE 40.05 β€”
23 Jan JΓ³zwik POL 40.17 β€”
24 Ron Ket NED 40.33 β€”
25 Anders Landelius SWE 40.48 β€”
26 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 40.63 β€”
27 Myung-Sup Han KOR 41.05 β€”
28 Giovanni Paganin ITA 41.59 β€”
29 Colin Coates AUS 42.42 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Eric Heiden USA 1:17.23 β€”
2 GaΓ©tan Boucher CAN 1:19.26 β€”
3 Frode RΓΈnning NOR 1:19.65 β€”
4 Tom Plant USA 1:20.07 β€”
5 Terje Andersen NOR 1:20.16 β€”
6 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 1:20.40 β€”
7 Peter Mueller USA 1:20.72 β€”
8 Johan Granath SWE 1:20.87 β€”
9 Kai Arne Engelstad NOR 1:20.93 β€”
10 Bert de Jong NED 1:21.06 β€”
11 Yevgeny Kulikov URS 1:21.35 β€”
12 Lieuwe de Boer NED 1:21.96 β€”
13 Kazuki Ichimura JPN 1:22.03 β€”
14 Oloph Granath SWE 1:22.04 β€”
15 Ron Ket NED 1:22.16 β€”
16 Olav Marchini NOR 1:22.24 β€”
17 Dietmar Semler GER 1:22.28 β€”
18 Dan Immerfall USA 1:22.69 β€”
19 Jan JΓ³zwik POL 1:23.27 β€”
20 Emmanuel Michon FRA 1:23.54 β€”
21 Jacques Thibault CAN 1:23.62 β€”
22 Anders Landelius SWE 1:23.84 β€”
23 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 1:23.88 β€”
24 Giovanni Paganin ITA 1:23.94 β€”
25 Steffen Doering GDR 1:24.02 β€”
26 Kaoru Fukuda JPN 1:24.38 β€”
27 Colin Coates AUS 1:24.71 β€”
28 Myung-Sup Han KOR 1:25.26 β€”
29 Jan-Γ…ke Carlberg SWE 2:02.04 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Eric Heiden USA 38.61 β€”
2 Dan Immerfall USA 39.07 β€”
3 GaΓ©tan Boucher CAN 39.16 β€”
4 Lieuwe de Boer NED 39.28 β€”
5 Kai Arne Engelstad NOR 39.30 β€”
6 Yevgeny Kulikov URS 39.45 β€”
7 Jan-Γ…ke Carlberg SWE 39.54 β€”
8 Steffen Doering GDR 39.60 β€”
9 Terje Andersen NOR 39.69 β€”
10 Peter Mueller USA 39.89 β€”
11 Olav Marchini NOR 39.96 β€”
12 Oloph Granath SWE 39.98 β€”
13 Johan Granath SWE 40.03 β€”
14 Kazuki Ichimura JPN 40.05 β€”
15 Kaoru Fukuda JPN 40.20 β€”
16 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 40.21 β€”
17 Tom Plant USA 40.33 β€”
18 Emmanuel Michon FRA 40.47 β€”
19 Bert de Jong NED 40.48 β€”
20 Anders Landelius SWE 40.50 β€”
21 Ron Ket NED 40.52 β€”
22 Dietmar Semler GER 40.59 β€”
23 Jacques Thibault CAN 40.75 β€”
24 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 40.98 β€”
25 Giovanni Paganin ITA 41.62 β€”
26 Myung-Sup Han KOR 41.77 β€”
27 Colin Coates AUS 42.70 β€”
28 Jan JΓ³zwik POL 52.61 β€”
29 Frode RΓΈnning NOR 2:14.25 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Eric Heiden USA 1:17.98 β€”
2 GaΓ©tan Boucher CAN 1:19.70 β€”
3 Tom Plant USA 1:19.87 β€”
4 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 1:20.06 β€”
5 Jan-Γ…ke Carlberg SWE 1:20.97 β€”
6 Johan Granath SWE 1:21.27 β€”
7 Bert de Jong NED 1:21.87 β€”
8 Kai Arne Engelstad NOR 1:22.16 β€”
9 Lieuwe de Boer NED 1:22.20 β€”
10 Ron Ket NED 1:22.40 β€”
11 Terje Andersen NOR 1:22.57 β€”
12 Kazuki Ichimura JPN 1:22.69 β€”
13 Emmanuel Michon FRA 1:22.80 β€”
14 Olav Marchini NOR 1:22.82 β€”
15 Yevgeny Kulikov URS 1:23.27 β€”
16 Peter Mueller USA 1:23.37 β€”
17 Giovanni Paganin ITA 1:23.73 β€”
18 Dan Immerfall USA 1:23.98 β€”
19 Anders Landelius SWE 1:24.24 β€”
20 Jan JΓ³zwik POL 1:24.25 β€”
21 Steffen Doering GDR 1:24.58 β€”
22 Dietmar Semler GER 1:25.56 β€”
23 Oloph Granath SWE 1:25.66 β€”
24 Kaoru Fukuda JPN 1:25.69 β€”
24 Myung-Sup Han KOR 1:25.69 β€”
26 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 1:25.77 β€”
27 Colin Coates AUS 1:25.79 β€”
28 Jacques Thibault CAN 1:26.02 β€”
DNS Frode RΓΈnning NOR β€” β€”