Sprint, Men

Competition 1979 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 17 – 18 February 1979
Status Medal
Competitors 32
Countries 17
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Eric Heiden USA 151.430 38.17
(1)
1:14.99
(1)
38.23
(1)
1:15.07
(1)
🥈 Gaétan Boucher CAN 154.080 38.43
(2)
1:16.95
(2)
38.54
(3)
1:17.27
(3)
🥉 Frode Rønning NOR 154.400 38.43
(2)
1:17.52
(3)
38.39
(2)
1:17.64
(4)
4 Peter Mueller USA 154.735 38.90
(6)
1:17.54
(4)
38.59
(5)
1:16.95
(2)
5 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 155.460 39.03
(8)
1:17.81
(5)
38.58
(4)
1:17.89
(5)
6 Lieuwe de Boer NED 156.350 38.64
(4)
1:18.61
(12)
38.78
(6)
1:19.25
(10)
7 Kai Arne Engelstad NOR 157.015 39.39
(13)
1:17.92
(6)
39.28
(12)
1:18.77
(7)
8 Dan Immerfall USA 157.445 39.76
(18)
1:18.68
(13)
38.95
(9)
1:18.79
(8)
9 Jan Józwik POL 157.535 38.87
(5)
1:18.80
(16)
39.30
(13)
1:19.93
(17)
10 Tom Plant USA 157.925 39.29
(10)
1:18.40
(10)
39.60
(18)
1:19.67
(14)
11 Stephan Panzer GER 158.240 39.48
(15)
1:18.71
(14)
39.66
(21)
1:19.49
(12)
12 Oloph Granath SWE 158.365 39.42
(14)
1:19.55
(19)
39.25
(11)
1:19.84
(15)
13 Bert de Jong NED 158.485 39.94
(20)
1:18.02
(7)
39.95
(25)
1:19.17
(9)
14 Johan Granath SWE 158.505 39.74
(17)
1:19.23
(17)
39.52
(17)
1:19.26
(11)
15 Kazuki Ichimura JPN 158.675 39.24
(9)
1:19.40
(18)
39.60
(18)
1:20.27
(20)
16 Jarle Pedersen NOR 158.885 39.33
(12)
1:20.02
(23)
39.61
(20)
1:19.87
(16)
17 Vasile Coros ROU 159.245 39.86
(19)
1:19.88
(21)
39.44
(15)
1:20.01
(18)
18 Steffen Doering GDR 159.435 39.68
(16)
1:18.49
(11)
39.48
(16)
1:22.06
(25)
19 Emmanuel Michon FRA 159.475 40.03
(21)
1:18.71
(14)
39.79
(24)
1:20.60
(22)
20 Terje Andersen NOR 159.815 40.14
(23)
1:19.85
(20)
39.96
(26)
1:19.58
(13)
21 Yeong-Ha Lee KOR 160.215 40.20
(24)
1:20.09
(24)
39.77
(23)
1:20.40
(21)
22 Jan-Åke Carlberg SWE 160.700 39.31
(11)
1:20.17
(26)
39.21
(10)
1:24.19
(29)
23 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 161.820 40.12
(22)
1:20.43
(27)
40.41
(29)
1:22.15
(26)
24 Colin Coates AUS 164.470 41.41
(29)
1:20.53
(28)
41.52
(31)
1:22.55
(28)
25 Weichang Zhao CHN 166.170 40.67
(25)
1:19.90
(22)
40.23
(27)
1:30.64
(30)
26 Miel Govaert NED 167.135 47.62
(30)
1:18.25
(9)
39.75
(22)
1:21.28
(23)
27 Anatoli Medennikov URS 167.990 38.92
(7)
1:42.05
(32)
38.83
(7)
1:18.43
(6)
28 Jan van de Roemer NED 170.410 51.98
(31)
1:18.12
(8)
39.32
(14)
1:20.10
(19)
29 Giovanni Paganin ITA 185.860 1:03.16
(32)
1:21.64
(31)
40.88
(30)
1:22.00
(24)
AC Pertti Niittylä FIN 161.880 40.76
(27)
1:20.72
(29)
40.35
(28)
1:20.82
(DQ)
AC Yevgeny Kulikov URS 144.210 1:05.23
(33)
1:20.14
(25)
38.91
(8)

(DNS)
AC Peter Eriksson SWE 122.595 40.71
(26)
1:21.55
(30)

(DQ)
1:22.22
(27)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Eric Heiden USA 38.17
2 Gaétan Boucher CAN 38.43
2 Frode Rønning NOR 38.43
4 Lieuwe de Boer NED 38.64
5 Jan Józwik POL 38.87
6 Peter Mueller USA 38.90
7 Anatoli Medennikov URS 38.92
8 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 39.03
9 Kazuki Ichimura JPN 39.24
10 Tom Plant USA 39.29
11 Jan-Åke Carlberg SWE 39.31
12 Jarle Pedersen NOR 39.33
13 Kai Arne Engelstad NOR 39.39
14 Oloph Granath SWE 39.42
15 Stephan Panzer GER 39.48
16 Steffen Doering GDR 39.68
17 Johan Granath SWE 39.74
18 Dan Immerfall USA 39.76
19 Vasile Coros ROU 39.86
20 Bert de Jong NED 39.94
21 Emmanuel Michon FRA 40.03
22 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 40.12
23 Terje Andersen NOR 40.14
24 Yeong-Ha Lee KOR 40.20
25 Weichang Zhao CHN 40.67
26 Peter Eriksson SWE 40.71
27 Pertti Niittylä FIN 40.76
29 Colin Coates AUS 41.41
30 Miel Govaert NED 47.62
31 Jan van de Roemer NED 51.98
32 Giovanni Paganin ITA 1:03.16
33 Yevgeny Kulikov URS 1:05.23

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Eric Heiden USA 1:14.99
2 Gaétan Boucher CAN 1:16.95
3 Frode Rønning NOR 1:17.52
4 Peter Mueller USA 1:17.54
5 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 1:17.81
6 Kai Arne Engelstad NOR 1:17.92
7 Bert de Jong NED 1:18.02
8 Jan van de Roemer NED 1:18.12
9 Miel Govaert NED 1:18.25
10 Tom Plant USA 1:18.40
11 Steffen Doering GDR 1:18.49
12 Lieuwe de Boer NED 1:18.61
13 Dan Immerfall USA 1:18.68
14 Emmanuel Michon FRA 1:18.71
14 Stephan Panzer GER 1:18.71
16 Jan Józwik POL 1:18.80
17 Johan Granath SWE 1:19.23
18 Kazuki Ichimura JPN 1:19.40
19 Oloph Granath SWE 1:19.55
20 Terje Andersen NOR 1:19.85
21 Vasile Coros ROU 1:19.88
22 Weichang Zhao CHN 1:19.90
23 Jarle Pedersen NOR 1:20.02
24 Yeong-Ha Lee KOR 1:20.09
25 Yevgeny Kulikov URS 1:20.14
26 Jan-Åke Carlberg SWE 1:20.17
27 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 1:20.43
28 Colin Coates AUS 1:20.53
29 Pertti Niittylä FIN 1:20.72
30 Peter Eriksson SWE 1:21.55
31 Giovanni Paganin ITA 1:21.64
32 Anatoli Medennikov URS 1:42.05

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Eric Heiden USA 38.23
2 Frode Rønning NOR 38.39
3 Gaétan Boucher CAN 38.54
4 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 38.58
5 Peter Mueller USA 38.59
6 Lieuwe de Boer NED 38.78
7 Anatoli Medennikov URS 38.83
8 Yevgeny Kulikov URS 38.91
9 Dan Immerfall USA 38.95
10 Jan-Åke Carlberg SWE 39.21
11 Oloph Granath SWE 39.25
12 Kai Arne Engelstad NOR 39.28
13 Jan Józwik POL 39.30
14 Jan van de Roemer NED 39.32
15 Vasile Coros ROU 39.44
16 Steffen Doering GDR 39.48
17 Johan Granath SWE 39.52
18 Kazuki Ichimura JPN 39.60
18 Tom Plant USA 39.60
20 Jarle Pedersen NOR 39.61
21 Stephan Panzer GER 39.66
22 Miel Govaert NED 39.75
23 Yeong-Ha Lee KOR 39.77
24 Emmanuel Michon FRA 39.79
25 Bert de Jong NED 39.95
26 Terje Andersen NOR 39.96
27 Weichang Zhao CHN 40.23
28 Pertti Niittylä FIN 40.35
29 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 40.41
30 Giovanni Paganin ITA 40.88
31 Colin Coates AUS 41.52
DQ Peter Eriksson SWE

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Eric Heiden USA 1:15.07
2 Peter Mueller USA 1:16.95
3 Gaétan Boucher CAN 1:17.27
4 Frode Rønning NOR 1:17.64
5 Sergey Khlebnikov URS 1:17.89
6 Anatoli Medennikov URS 1:18.43
7 Kai Arne Engelstad NOR 1:18.77
8 Dan Immerfall USA 1:18.79
9 Bert de Jong NED 1:19.17
10 Lieuwe de Boer NED 1:19.25
11 Johan Granath SWE 1:19.26
12 Stephan Panzer GER 1:19.49
13 Terje Andersen NOR 1:19.58
14 Tom Plant USA 1:19.67
15 Oloph Granath SWE 1:19.84
16 Jarle Pedersen NOR 1:19.87
17 Jan Józwik POL 1:19.93
18 Vasile Coros ROU 1:20.01
19 Jan van de Roemer NED 1:20.10
20 Kazuki Ichimura JPN 1:20.27
21 Yeong-Ha Lee KOR 1:20.40
22 Emmanuel Michon FRA 1:20.60
23 Miel Govaert NED 1:21.28
24 Giovanni Paganin ITA 1:22.00
25 Steffen Doering GDR 1:22.06
26 Hubert Hirschbichler GER 1:22.15
27 Peter Eriksson SWE 1:22.22
28 Colin Coates AUS 1:22.55
29 Jan-Åke Carlberg SWE 1:24.19
30 Weichang Zhao CHN 1:30.64
DQ Pertti Niittylä FIN 1:20.82
DNS Yevgeny Kulikov URS